1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti penseremo."

"Ti penseremo."

Translation:We will think about you.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


FritzNeal

The "word bank" does not contain the word "will". The correct answer above is provided to be "We will think about you.". You can change to the keyboard from the word bank to type this and it will be accepted. The word bank supports an alternate correct answer of "We are going to think about you". Duo needs to synch the "correct" answers with the word bank. They should also add a reporting option of "The provided correct answer is not supported by word bank".

April 13, 2018

LydiaMonzonmolin

She is saying pensere not penseremo

November 8, 2016

falkego

Exactly! That's what i listen. I'm going to report it.

March 8, 2018

Esche258

why is "we shall..." wrong??

February 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Esche...I don't believe it is. It's perhaps more common in British English than AE. Report it.

February 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Shall" has mostly disappeared from American English.

November 19, 2018

BampaOwl

I think shall is on its way out in Brit English too.

August 5, 2019

Prof.Anton

DL pronunce is correct: penseremo but quickly spoken it seems the final part of the word disappeared

June 15, 2017

falkego

Hum! Maybe you're right.

March 8, 2018

andrewwwwwww

"we will think you" is wrong?

November 20, 2014

CaraDePauUK

You is the indirect object. We will think of you, or we will think about you. The direct object is the thought itself.

February 8, 2015

mbisson

"We will think you" does not mean anything in English (to add a second reason to CaraDePaulUK's comment).

June 15, 2017

NormanHarrison

THERE IS A MISTAKE IN THE WORDDS, WHERE IS THE "WILL"

April 7, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

NormanHarrison, Where there's a way, there's a will...and in Italian it's in the -emo ending. Future does not like English form with an auxiliary. It's expressed by the suffix.

April 8, 2018

Larry254486

We will think about you should also be accepted, right?

September 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.