"Hans barn dricker inte kaffe."

Translation:His children do not drink coffee.

November 20, 2014

33 Comments


ValiantCashew

Are there any specific ways we know "barn" is plural or singular? I got a different translation wrong, I don't remember the sentence, but I used the singular when the plural was the correct one. However, either should have been correct. I suppose this might be a bug, I'll check it out and report it next time.

November 21, 2014

Anrui
Mod

In the indefinite form you cannot tell the difference. But in the definite form "the child" - "barnet", but "the children" - "barnen"

November 21, 2014

ValiantCashew

Just looked back on this from 4 months ago. In this time, I've finished my tree, run the group on Facebook, translated Swedish news, and conversed with friends at a casual level.

They grow up so fast.

April 20, 2015

David7697

Awesome! I would love to be able to do those in the near future!

January 4, 2016

dyujgfedc

The outcast.

November 20, 2014

LingvistNesor

why

November 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sweden has the world's highest per capita consumption of coffee.

December 16, 2014

Jan-Olav

As a Sweden Finn I have to object :) As far as I know Finland has the highest consumption per capita.

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Potato, potato... I guess we're avid caffeinists on both sides of the pond. :)

December 31, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Potato? Reminds me I was never able to find out what the Sjöwall+Wahllöö title Polis, polis, potatismos! (which book of course I only read in a translation under a different name) was about...

    January 27, 2015

ruukaksi

    could be this also translated to His kid does not drink coffee

    December 16, 2014

Arnauti

    Yes.

    December 19, 2014

David7697

    Are all of these acceptable: "His child does not drink coffee", "His child is not drinking coffee", "His children do not drink coffee", "His children are not drinking coffee"?

    January 4, 2016

Arnauti

    Yes. It's because hans does not change. If it had been mitt/mina instead for instance, we would have known whether it's one child or many children.

    January 4, 2016

Callia.h

    When hearing/reading "hans barn", how should I differenciate between "his child" and "his children"?

    April 4, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    You can’t

    November 15, 2018

DrJohnHouse

    What's the diff between "han" and "hans"...why the s?

    December 12, 2014

NattKullav1

    Han = he
    Hans = his

    December 12, 2014

ravenwine

    Why not sitt barn?

    August 23, 2018

mesvensson

    You use sin/sitt/sina when you want to refer back to the he or she who was the subject of the sentence.

    E.g. "Han bjöd sina barn på fika." = "He treated his kids to fika."

    But in this case "hans barn" is the subject of the sentence.

    August 6, 2019

Herzliyya

    Is "His children drink no coffee" acceptable or would there be a different way of saying that?

    January 19, 2015

Jan-Olav

    That would be 'Hans barn dricker inget kaffe'.

    January 19, 2015

Herzliyya

    Awesome, thanks!

    January 19, 2015

porto.vanessa

    hey, why exactly is his kids on plural and not just his kid on singular? I wrote on singular and it was wrong :(

    January 7, 2016

Arnauti

    See David7697s comment above and my answer. The singular is accepted both with is not drinking and does not drink. Perhaps you had some other typo without noticing?

    January 7, 2016

SchonBaume

    Hans vs sin?

    July 26, 2018

NattKullav1

    His child is sitt barn and his children is sina barn.
    However sin/sitt/sina cannot be subject of a sentence, only object.

    July 26, 2018

FexyLatifi

    Does anyone knows how to find difference between "barn" singular & ""barn" plural ?

    November 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    From the context

    November 16, 2018

Michas_303

    ...yet

    December 9, 2018

Nikahlee

    The first time I put: His child does not drink coffee.

    It considered it wrong. Wouldnt it work in both, singular and plural, forms?

    July 9, 2019

4oYBIxtO

    Should be right, report

    July 9, 2019

Nikahlee

    Thank you. I just did.

    July 9, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.