"Hans barn dricker inte kaffe."

Translation:His children do not drink coffee.

3 years ago

25 Comments


dyujgfedc

The outcast.

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

why

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sweden has the world's highest per capita consumption of coffee.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

As a Sweden Finn I have to object :) As far as I know Finland has the highest consumption per capita.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Potato, potato... I guess we're avid caffeinists on both sides of the pond. :)

3 years ago

Droigheann

Potato? Reminds me I was never able to find out what the Sjöwall+Wahllöö title Polis, polis, potatismos! (which book of course I only read in a translation under a different name) was about...

3 years ago

N30G3N
N30G3N

Are there any specific ways we know "barn" is plural or singular? I got a different translation wrong, I don't remember the sentence, but I used the singular when the plural was the correct one. However, either should have been correct. I suppose this might be a bug, I'll check it out and report it next time.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

In the indefinite form you cannot tell the difference. But in the definite form "the child" - "barnet", but "the children" - "barnen"

3 years ago

N30G3N
N30G3N

Just looked back on this from 4 months ago. In this time, I've finished my tree, run the group on Facebook, translated Swedish news, and conversed with friends at a casual level.

They grow up so fast.

3 years ago

David7697

Awesome! I would love to be able to do those in the near future!

2 years ago

ruukaksi

could be this also translated to His kid does not drink coffee

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

3 years ago

David7697

Are all of these acceptable: "His child does not drink coffee", "His child is not drinking coffee", "His children do not drink coffee", "His children are not drinking coffee"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. It's because hans does not change. If it had been mitt/mina instead for instance, we would have known whether it's one child or many children.

2 years ago

CalliHumit

When hearing/reading "hans barn", how should I differenciate between "his child" and "his children"?

6 months ago

ravenwine

Why not sitt barn?

1 month ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

What's the diff between "han" and "hans"...why the s?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Han = he
Hans = his

3 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Is "His children drink no coffee" acceptable or would there be a different way of saying that?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

That would be 'Hans barn dricker inget kaffe'.

3 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

porto.vanessa

hey, why exactly is his kids on plural and not just his kid on singular? I wrote on singular and it was wrong :(

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

See David7697s comment above and my answer. The singular is accepted both with is not drinking and does not drink. Perhaps you had some other typo without noticing?

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Hans vs sin?

2 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

His child is sitt barn and his children is sina barn.
However sin/sitt/sina cannot be subject of a sentence, only object.

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.