"Hans barn dricker inte kaffe."

Translation:His children are not drinking coffee.

November 20, 2014

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Are there any specific ways we know "barn" is plural or singular? I got a different translation wrong, I don't remember the sentence, but I used the singular when the plural was the correct one. However, either should have been correct. I suppose this might be a bug, I'll check it out and report it next time.


Anrui
    Mod

    In the indefinite form you cannot tell the difference. But in the definite form "the child" - "barnet", but "the children" - "barnen"


    [deactivated user]

      Just looked back on this from 4 months ago. In this time, I've finished my tree, run the group on Facebook, translated Swedish news, and conversed with friends at a casual level.

      They grow up so fast.


David7697

      Awesome! I would love to be able to do those in the near future!


David7697

      Are all of these acceptable: "His child does not drink coffee", "His child is not drinking coffee", "His children do not drink coffee", "His children are not drinking coffee"?


Arnauti

      Yes. It's because hans does not change. If it had been mitt/mina instead for instance, we would have known whether it's one child or many children.


ruukaksi

      could be this also translated to His kid does not drink coffee


Callia.h

      When hearing/reading "hans barn", how should I differenciate between "his child" and "his children"?


Nikahlee

      The first time I put: His child does not drink coffee.

      It considered it wrong. Wouldnt it work in both, singular and plural, forms?


4oYBIxtO

      Should be right, report


Nikahlee

      Thank you. I just did.


ravenwine

      Why not sitt barn?


degrasseme

      You use sin/sitt/sina when you want to refer back to the he or she who was the subject of the sentence.

      E.g. "Han bjöd sina barn på fika." = "He treated his kids to fika."

      But in this case "hans barn" is the subject of the sentence.


      [deactivated user]

        Hans vs sin?


NattKullav1

        His child is sitt barn and his children is sina barn.
        However sin/sitt/sina cannot be subject of a sentence, only object.


DrJohnHouse

        What's the diff between "han" and "hans"...why the s?


NattKullav1

        Han = he
        Hans = his


BceXopowo420

        This reminds me of a post I saw some time back:

        Don't = Do not. Won't = Wo not.

        Ingleeeeesh at it's best.


FexyLatifi

        Does anyone knows how to find difference between "barn" singular & ""barn" plural ?


SandraJarnbo

        My husband is Swedish and he told me that it can be both, but he also said that its "children" and not "child" because they don't talk about a specific person.


Herzliyya

        Is "His children drink no coffee" acceptable or would there be a different way of saying that?


Jan-Olav

        That would be 'Hans barn dricker inget kaffe'.


Herzliyya

        Awesome, thanks!


Martin628048

        Also "drink no coffee" is correct


4oYBIxtO

        ”Dricker inget kaffe”


Eli977163

        What is different between hans and sin?


4oYBIxtO

        See comments above

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.