1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "At what time?"

"At what time?"

Translation:Vid vilken tid?

November 20, 2014

39 Comments


vaskarmukh

So "vid" can be "by" as well as "at"???


_Clint_

Yeah, that one is new to me, too.


chinde01

I used "på vad tid" I see that "vid vilken tid" scans better but just want to understand what the difference is.


Arnauti

You can't say på vad tid. It just isn't used.


lagolas2010

And where is "Vid" often used?


harshikerfuffle

I want an answer to this too. I wrote Vad år tid?


peerVal

Maybe 'vad är tiden'?


Timurso53

Your version would mean "What is time?".


Gray_Roze

Technically it's "What year time?" "What is time?" would be "Vad är tid?"


matthew583808

Such a philosophical question haha


stdaaviid

Jag läser svenska nu och jag lärde att det är "vilken tid". Lärare är svensktalande.


Arnauti

Vid vilken tid? and Vilken tid? mean pretty much the same. Both are good answers to statements like 'Let's meet tomorrow'.


GiuannFlustra

Why can't we use Vad in this case?


alazhar

vilken tid , i vilken tid eller hur dags är bra som alternativ


Arnauti

No. Vilken tid? works, but not I vilken tid.


Petri698366

Can you use "på vilken tid"?


devalanteriel

No, I'm afraid that does not work.


HoroTanuki

Is "I vilken tid?" also accepted?


Arnauti

No, that is not an acceptable answer.


Estereha

Formellt korrekt, men det svenska vardagsuttrycket är "När då?"


Arnauti

We're a bit literal here so we'd probably translate that as When? instead, which is also used a lot in everyday situations in English and is closer in meaning. (När? and När då? are accepted answers here anyway). – Speaking of idiomatic expressions, Hur dags? is also an idiomatic Swedish expression which fits here.


Kristina821524

Does anyone know if the difference between using vad or vilken would be similar to the difference in usage of qué and cuál in Spanish?


spicyga_memar

vad is what and vilken is which


ex0mo

Do you also use "vid" in the answer to this question? "vid två" or how would you say "at 2pm"?


devalanteriel

You could if you wanted to, but leaving it out is far more idiomatic.


JohnPap7

What's the meaning of vid outside of this phrase's context?


Super-Svensk

Vid means by, next to, or beside.


JohnPap7

Of course. Thank you!


RavikumarP287907

Need good explanation of why its not "på vad tid" Please help to understand as what means vad and vilken means what


devalanteriel

Whenever "what" can be substituted for "which", you require a form of vilken instead of vad.

As for , I'm afraid I don't think there is a good answer. Swedish simply favours a different preposition.


Ankulou

I'd like to know that as well.


devalanteriel

Know what, please? I think you may have accidentally used the "Leave a new comment" function instead of replying.


Ankulou

Oh sorry. I wanted to know if "på vilken tid" works. But I can see that you have answered that now. :)


matthew583808

The order wasnt reversed, Why?


devalanteriel

What do you mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.