"At what time?"

Translation:Vid vilken tid?

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


chinde01

I used "på vad tid" I see that "vid vilken tid" scans better but just want to understand what the difference is.

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

You can't say på vad tid. It just isn't used.

May 25, 2016

lagolas2010

And where is "Vid" often used?

September 10, 2018

harshikerfuffle

I want an answer to this too. I wrote Vad år tid?

June 28, 2015

Timurso53

Your version would mean "What is time?".

October 18, 2015

peerVal

Maybe 'vad är tiden'?

April 1, 2016

vaskarmukh

So "vid" can be "by" as well as "at"???

January 24, 2017

alazhar

vilken tid , i vilken tid eller hur dags är bra som alternativ

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

No. Vilken tid? works, but not I vilken tid.

May 25, 2016

HoroTanuki

Is "I vilken tid?" also accepted?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

No, that is not an acceptable answer.

May 25, 2016

Kristina821524

Does anyone know if the difference between using vad or vilken would be similar to the difference in usage of qué and cuál in Spanish?

August 27, 2016

spicyga_memar

vad is what and vilken is which

January 30, 2017

stdaaviid

Jag läser svenska nu och jag lärde att det är "vilken tid". Lärare är svensktalande.

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

Vid vilken tid? and Vilken tid? mean pretty much the same. Both are good answers to statements like 'Let's meet tomorrow'.

May 25, 2016

GiuanCaput0

Why can't we use Vad in this case?

May 24, 2019

Estereha

Formellt korrekt, men det svenska vardagsuttrycket är "När då?"

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

We're a bit literal here so we'd probably translate that as When? instead, which is also used a lot in everyday situations in English and is closer in meaning. (När? and När då? are accepted answers here anyway). – Speaking of idiomatic expressions, Hur dags? is also an idiomatic Swedish expression which fits here.

May 25, 2016

ex0mo

Do you also use "vid" in the answer to this question? "vid två" or how would you say "at 2pm"?

November 17, 2018

JohnPap7

What's the meaning of vid outside of this phrase's context?

May 29, 2019

Super-Svensk

Vid means by, next to, or beside.

May 30, 2019

JohnPap7

Of course. Thank you!

June 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.