1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we meet the enemy."

"Tomorrow we meet the enemy."

Translation:I morgon möter vi fienden.

November 20, 2014

19 Comments


Mak0rz

What's with the word order? Why "möter vi" and not "vi möter"?


Zmrzlina

Swedish has the so-called V2 rule, that specifies that a verb will most often be at the second place in a construction. Thus when the sentence starts with "i morgon", the verb has to go second.


freeboprich

So you can't do the other way around and say "vi möter fienden imorgon"?


NogoBogo

I think you can. In that case it would be "vi möter", the regular order.


paul.elephant

Why doesn't "träffar" work here?


Lundgren8

”Möta” in this context is more ”face in a battle”. ”Träffa” would work but it implies they’re just gonna see each other.


GeorgeFerguson93

That could totally work....the Vikings land on the English coast, see the king's soldiers and are like "yo homies, what's happening?"


w-torkington

"There goes the neighbourhood"


LenaStorli

There is also a pun in the phrase "vi träffar fienden". It means both "we mee the enemy (shaking hands) " and "we hit the enemy (as a firearm target).

Gå till skjutbanan och träffa dina kompisar!


km1

If the vikings are planning a secret surpise attack, could we say "träffar" ?


Zmrzlina

No, that would still imply that they're seeing each other for reasons of socialising.


MariekeGro

I used möter, but wrote it wrong, and it corrected me to träffar, so I guess it works now


BarbaraMorris

Yes. "i morgon träffar vi fienden" worked for me just now. But I'm glad I came in here to find out why it suggested "möter" instead.


pekarekr

Wiktionary

möta (verb)

  • converge and touch meet; → möta;

  • see through arrangement meet; → möta; träffa;

  • to come together; to meet join; → möta;

  • meet (someone) or find (something) unexpectedly encounter; → möta; anträffa; stöta på;


AndreasWil20

Tomorrow we will meet the enemy. Now we meet the enemy. And yesterday we met the enemy


Drraby

guys its wrong if i say: i morgon VI MÖTER fienden?


BarbaraMorris

Yes, that's wrong. If a sentence starts with a time expression like "I morgon", the next part has to start with the verb. This is called the "V2 Rule", meaning that the verb has to be second in a Swedish sentence. Usually, you have 1:Subject, 2:Verb. But here, you have 1:Time-expression, 2:Verb, 3:Subject.

Also see Zmrzlina's response to a similar question at the beginning of this thread.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.