"Tomorrow we meet the enemy."

Translation:I morgon möter vi fienden.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


Mak0rz

What's with the word order? Why "möter vi" and not "vi möter"?

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish has the so-called V2 rule, that specifies that a verb will most often be at the second place in a construction. Thus when the sentence starts with "i morgon", the verb has to go second.

January 23, 2015

freeboprich

So you can't do the other way around and say "vi möter fienden imorgon"?

November 13, 2015

NogoBogo

I think you can. In that case it would be "vi möter", the regular order.

January 16, 2016

paul.elephant

Why doesn't "träffar" work here?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

”Möta” in this context is more ”face in a battle”. ”Träffa” would work but it implies they’re just gonna see each other.

November 20, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

That could totally work....the Vikings land on the English coast, see the king's soldiers and are like "yo homies, what's happening?"

December 23, 2014

Dubpir8

"There goes the neighbourhood"

May 7, 2015

LenaStorli

There is also a pun in the phrase "vi träffar fienden". It means both "we mee the enemy (shaking hands) " and "we hit the enemy (as a firearm target).

Gå till skjutbanan och träffa dina kompisar!

April 17, 2016

km1

If the vikings are planning a secret surpise attack, could we say "träffar" ?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that would still imply that they're seeing each other for reasons of socialising.

November 23, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

Do vikings still exist? Were they like Scandinavian pirates?

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, they don't . Yes, some of them were engaging is piracy and plundering. Most were peaceful farmers and traders, but those people don't make for as dramatic imagery. ;)

January 13, 2016

MariekeGro

I used möter, but wrote it wrong, and it corrected me to träffar, so I guess it works now

November 12, 2017

pekarekr

Wiktionary

möta (verb)

  • converge and touch meet; → möta;

  • see through arrangement meet; → möta; träffa;

  • to come together; to meet join; → möta;

  • meet (someone) or find (something) unexpectedly encounter; → möta; anträffa; stöta på;

June 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.