"Djuret äter."

Translation:The animal is eating.

November 20, 2014

11 Comments


filiwian

Is the d and j silent here ?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Only the d- is. The letter combinations dj-, lj-, gj- and hj- are all pronounced as if they were j-.

November 20, 2014

lizardbethh

Thanks for that! The TTS sounded more like a dy sound than a j... :S

December 15, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, I was talking about Swedish spelling.

Note that j- in Swedish jul corresponds to English y- in yellow. So when I wrote ”djur is pronounced as if it were jur” I meant according to Swedish spelling. An English approximation of ”djur” would be ”yoor”. Swedish lacks the English /dʒ/ <j> sound in e.g. jungle.

December 15, 2014

lizardbethh

Ohhhh I see. Good to know. :)

December 16, 2014

Kian089

I hear a v sound in it too ... like ... uvrett ... is it just me ??

December 21, 2014

tjack87

can i ask what TTS is? is this the woman's voice? so when would djuret be used instead of the actual animal name? so if i couldnt remember the animals name, would it be correct to use djuret instead? :)

April 20, 2016

lagolas2010

What "TTS"?

April 12, 2018

Sarah21189

Text-To-Speech

September 27, 2018

Austin211825

Why isn't this also the animals if the plural of djur is djur?

February 7, 2018

PatrickCoa6

I think that would be djuren. The definite plural of child is barnen (as in the children), even though the general plural is barn (children), so is probably the same for all ett verbs.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.