1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuret äter."

"Djuret äter."

Translation:The animal is eating.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


filiwian

Is the d and j silent here ?


Lundgren8

Only the d- is. The letter combinations dj-, lj-, gj- and hj- are all pronounced as if they were j-.


lizardbethh

Thanks for that! The TTS sounded more like a dy sound than a j... :S


Lundgren8

Yes, I was talking about Swedish spelling.

Note that j- in Swedish jul corresponds to English y- in yellow. So when I wrote ”djur is pronounced as if it were jur” I meant according to Swedish spelling. An English approximation of ”djur” would be ”yoor”. Swedish lacks the English /dʒ/ <j> sound in e.g. jungle.


lizardbethh

Ohhhh I see. Good to know. :)


Kian089

I hear a v sound in it too ... like ... uvrett ... is it just me ??


Medysen

You aren't the only one. (And this is not Sam Smith's song)


Austin211825

Why isn't this also the animals if the plural of djur is djur?


PatrickCoa6

I think that would be djuren. The definite plural of child is barnen (as in the children), even though the general plural is barn (children), so is probably the same for all ett verbs.


EmilyWilli570604

how is "the animal eats" different (and wrong) compared to "the animal is eating"?


tjack87

can i ask what TTS is? is this the woman's voice? so when would djuret be used instead of the actual animal name? so if i couldnt remember the animals name, would it be correct to use djuret instead? :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.