1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen köper kläder till bar…

"Mannen köper kläder till barnet."

Translation:The man buys clothes for the child.

November 20, 2014

40 Comments


hipingsters

Would "för" work in this context too, or does it have to be "till"?


Lundgren8

It doesn’t sound 100% grammatical, use till or åt.


theactualjase

The man buys clothes to the child makes no sense in English unless I'm somehow reading it wrong.


Arnauti

You're right, it should be "clothes for the child". I changed it. Now people are going to hate the reverse translation instead. :)


nordSPB

Then what is the difference between för and till?


Arnauti

To say only something very general, för is more like meant for, but when you are giving something to somebody, till is usually the best word.


adamgallag1

I've really hit a brick wall with till/för. From the sentences i have had to translate it my understanding that 'till' can mean 'to' or 'for' and 'för' can mean 'to' or 'for'. is there a rule for when you should use each word or is it something you pickup through practice?


Arnauti

I wrote a short list in a comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8444406

I think someone might have shared a link to a longer blog post but I can't find it. Practice always helps of course :)


adamgallag1

is it acceptable to use för?


Arnauti

No, not in the context buys something and gives to someone, so it wouldn't work here.
för is used in contexts like 'a book for children' en bok för barn (we'd usually talk about en barnbok instead, but if you want to say meant for, it's used like that).


Deleinee

I posted below a comment/question/observation re: the use of the term "kid"--but I have not received a response.

To revisit the point, I offer this link. I hope it is self-explanatory. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/kid


Arnauti

It might make you happy to hear that in Swedish, there's actually a word kid pronunciation that means the young of deer. It is never used about children. (the young of goat is called killing).


Deleinee

In fun, I suppose we could start calling our children deer, and deer children, and kill the goats?! ;)

(As a keeper of goats, I am opposed to their demise.) :)


Arnauti

Goat and kid

PS: this is how ’killing’ sounds in Swedish. You might find it chilling, but it's got nothing to do with the English meaning of the word ’killing’.


Deleinee

I really only raise this issue, having been raised by strict grammarians/language teachers, the whole "kid" usage was frequently impressed upon me as I used that "slang".

Many people learning English on this site, or for whom English is not their first language, AND many native speakers who haven't otherwise learned, don't realize that "kid" is a slang term for child--and in some American culture is frowned upon, while in other American cultures "child" might be used infrequently used in preference of "kid".

Nevertheless, if one were to be quizzed or tested on proper usage, "kid" is slang and "child" is the correct term.


GlennaJo

My Swedish ancestors' farm was called Killingen, so would that mean The Young Goat? (It was unintentionally returned to a branch of the family back in the 1950s after an absence of almost 200 years! The original house is still standing too.)


4oYBIxtO

Yes it would mean that. The word is related to the English ”kid””


arminia11_web_de

Please change it in the pc version as well. Tack!


Arnauti

The main version already has for, as you can see on top of this page.


arminia11_web_de

Well, yesterday, using a p.c., I had to write "to the" rather than "for the" in order to complete the exercise.


arminia11_web_de

Arnauti, I cannot post under your reply below. I did not take a screenshot, but I copied the text from my p.c. when I reviewed this morning:

Mannen köper kläder till barnet

You used the wrong word.

The man buys clothes to the kid.


Arnauti

Weird. I don't suppose you happened to save a screenshot? The machine does behave in strange ways sometimes and we can't really control it beyond having the best answer as 'best' and we already have that, so I'm afraid there isn't much more we can do. Sorry about that.


javakaffe

how come 'kö' is [ʃher]?


Frusen

Because 'k' is soft after 'e', 'i', 'ä' and 'ö'


Zmrzlina

Almost right! It's soft before those vowels, and Y is among them too.


Frusen

Ooops. Should probably learn my own language before I learn another >.>


Deleinee

Nah, learning other languages helps to understand one's native language better. It's about learning and growing, not perfection. :)


Kaminegg

Jag tycker inte. Du kan inte att lära alla av ett språk. (Feel free to correct me.) I don't think so; you can never learn everything in a language.


khaladoshka

Hej! How can I learn the correct Swedish pronunciation? I always hear something different from what is written :) I need a reference or a website to learn how to pronounce in a right way. Tack!


Arnauti

There are some very useful links here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 (at the bottom of the list)


CutePorcupine

You can use pronunciation sites, any of the sites that Arnauti listed, or you can listen to music in Swedish (I recommend the band Kent, Kollektivet, and the artist Laleh).


Robbie_D_

i wrote ''purchases'' and was marked incorrect. it should be correct.


4oYBIxtO

It is more formal. Maybe ”inhandlar”.


devalanteriel

I wouldn't really call it formal. We allow "purchase" all over the place, so I'll add it here as well.


4oYBIxtO

It is wise to be consistent.


mglm92

why not shop clothes?


satwita

It's not correct English. You don't "shop clothes" in English, you "shop for" clothes, that is you go to a store looking for clothes that you might want to buy, but you don't necessarily have to buy something when you shop. My understanding of the Swedish att köpa is that you actually buy something.


oaey12

What's swedish for kid because i accidentally typed that instead

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.