Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hundarna äter katterna."

Translation:The dogs eat the cats.

2
3 years ago

54 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Oh the image of this sentence is horrible...

267
Reply103 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Have you seen the one in French that says "the black bitches (female dogs) eat the white ducks?" Needless to say, it has received many comments.

109
Reply43 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Well, that's nice. I mean, I'm sure we'll all have to use that out in the world. You never know what you might have to say to a frenchman....

52
Reply23 years ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Lol! This is the kind of phrases that Lanfocus was talking about in his video. He tried to advice us about Duolingo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8

11
Reply22 years ago

JoeDiaz0

its a dog eat cat world

28
Reply22 years ago

tisrandi

Dogs eating cats, humans eating turtles...I'm uncomfortable with these lessons.

187
Reply163 years ago

Kalyino

My same exact thoughts, and the one about the man who owns the bear makes me feel like I am studying Russian!

51
Reply3 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

I am from Russia. And when I read international forums or watch foreign video, it seems to me that all world thinks that bears walks on streets in Russian cities, may be even every Russian has a bear as a pet. Bears lives with us in our small apartments. Half of apartment is covered by a litter box for a bear. If the bear want to the street then we go to ride on a motorcycle around the city with him. Every evening my bear and me drink tea from a samovar (of course with VODKA!) and after it my bear plays balalaika for me. Also in Russia it snows. ALWAYS! Because Winter has already come...

Such stereotypes we call "клюква" (cranberry) in the slanguage. :)

Meanwhile, bears (not russian, I hope) steal dumpsters in Canada and USA, as I seen on YouTube.)

Sorry my disgusting English. I give it a little time on Duolingo than to other languages, because they are worse. =\

21
Reply91 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

You mean they don't?? ;-)

0
Reply1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

I have not yet seen it by my own eyes, especially in big cities. But... https://youtu.be/hqKopq5U1Ng (The woman cussing out the bears, asking them "Why did you come here?" and yelling at them "Get out from here!". And it works!) and... https://youtu.be/cAbunRuOQfo .

Meanwhile in other countries:

The phenomenon is widespread.)

I think bears can be very cute. :З Of course IF THEY ARE ON DISTANCE FROM MEEEEE!

5
Reply1 year ago

x7yr0n3

And don't forget about the one with several elephants...

11
Reply1 year ago

Spoiledmalk

me too.. 0.0

-2
Reply1 year ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

My cat is on my lap. I had to shield her eyes.

57
Reply82 years ago

SuperNova1353

When i played this out loud my cat meowed super load afterwards....

14
Reply32 years ago

skylarkblue1

Not the cats!!! D:

47
Reply33 years ago

lydiaoxenstierna

We must right this wrong lets the mooses loose because Sweden

11
Reply3 years ago

Prongzy

Useful! I will remember this and the phrases of people eating oil; never know when I'll need it!

26
Reply12 years ago

KurtEngele

Who let the dogs out anyway?

9
Reply1 year ago

yermishkina
yermishkina

Why is 'a' in 'hundArna', but 'e' in 'kattErna'?

6
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's highly irregular for single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, such as hund and katt. However, -ar is a bit more common.

11
Reply13 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

En hund, hunden, hundar, hundarna. En katt, katten, katter, katterna. I'll stop mixing them,... eventually.

4
Reply2 years ago

RogueTanuki

I'm using a mobile app so I'm not sure if this is explained somewhere before the lesson, but if I understood it correctly if a noun end in -a (for example, flicka or kvinna), then the plural is -or, and if ends in -e or something else (e.g. pojke, tallrik, hund), plural is -ar. So en katt, katten, but why is it katterna and not kattarna, is that an exception or is my logic wrong?

3
Reply3 years ago

aterav
aterav

Plurals

Swedish plurals have a reputation for being irregular and hard to learn. This is, in fact, not true. While there are certainly many irregular plural forms in Swedish, there is also a lot of predictability, and a large amount of words are entirely predictable if you know the rules!

Below are the 5 normal Swedish plural forms - both indefinite and definite. Singular Plural indefinite Plural definite en kvinna kvinnor kvinnorna en hund hundar hundarna en sak saker sakerna ett hus hus husen ett yrke yrken yrkena

How to predict the plural En-words

<pre>-a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator -e → -ar en pojke → pojkar Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare -ing → -ingar en tidning → tidningar Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er. en elefant → elefanter en station → stationer en idé → idéer Words ending in -el, --er and -en usually take -ar, losing their e in the process. en fågel → fåglar en vinter → vintrar One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger </pre>

Ett-words

<pre>If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn If they end in a vowel, they take -n. ett yrke → yrken ett meddelande → meddelanden </pre>

Irregular plurals

There are several irregular plural forms, usually these include changing the main vowel.

en man → män en mus → möss en hand → händer en bok → böcker The ending -en

It's important to remember that the ending -en can be one of three things: 1. the definite singular of an en-word 2. the definite plural of an ett-word ending in a consonant 3. the indefinite plural of an ett-word ending in a vowel Beware of this common trap for students of Swedish!

<pre>armen = the arm husen = the houses äpplen = apples </pre>

I hope you understand now :D * This is the article that appears when you use duolingo at a pc.

23
Reply32 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Saved this extremely useful information into my "Swedish" folder for future reference!

1
Reply1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

There are visible HTML tags sprinkled throughout your comment; you could edit them out.

0
Reply2 years ago

Chickenosis

Looks kind of weird but it's highlighted at least

2
Reply1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

Useful. XD

0
Reply2 years ago