"Hundarna äter katterna."

Translation:The dogs eat the cats.

November 20, 2014

50 Comments


ludwigzhou

Oh the image of this sentence is horrible...

November 20, 2014

jairapetyan

Have you seen the one in French that says "the black bitches (female dogs) eat the white ducks?" Needless to say, it has received many comments.

November 22, 2014

Sjodni

Well, that's nice. I mean, I'm sure we'll all have to use that out in the world. You never know what you might have to say to a frenchman....

November 27, 2014

Panchete1

Lol! This is the kind of phrases that Lanfocus was talking about in his video. He tried to advice us about Duolingo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8

March 19, 2016

JoeDiaz0

its a dog eat cat world

January 14, 2016

tisrandi

Dogs eating cats, humans eating turtles...I'm uncomfortable with these lessons.

March 13, 2015

Kalyino

My same exact thoughts, and the one about the man who owns the bear makes me feel like I am studying Russian!

April 10, 2015

qixyl

I am from Russia. And when I read international forums or watch foreign video, it seems to me that all world thinks that bears walks on streets in Russian cities, may be even every Russian has a bear as a pet. Bears lives with us in our small apartments. Half of apartment is covered by a litter box for a bear. If the bear want to the street then we go to ride on a motorcycle around the city with him. Every evening my bear and me drink tea from a samovar (of course with VODKA!) and after it my bear plays balalaika for me. Also in Russia it snows. ALWAYS! Because Winter has already come...

Such stereotypes we call "клюква" (cranberry) in the slanguage. :)

Meanwhile, bears (not russian, I hope) steal dumpsters in Canada and USA, as I seen on YouTube.)

Sorry my disgusting English. I give it a little time on Duolingo than to other languages, because they are worse. =\

April 13, 2017

Katzenperson

You mean they don't?? ;-)

May 24, 2017

qixyl

I have not yet seen it by my own eyes, especially in big cities. But... https://youtu.be/hqKopq5U1Ng (The woman cussing out the bears, asking them "Why did you come here?" and yelling at them "Get out from here!". And it works!) and... https://youtu.be/cAbunRuOQfo .

Meanwhile in other countries:

The phenomenon is widespread.)

I think bears can be very cute. :З Of course IF THEY ARE ON DISTANCE FROM MEEEEE!

May 25, 2017

x7yr0n3

And don't forget about the one with several elephants...

December 22, 2016

Krinadoodle

My cat is on my lap. I had to shield her eyes.

November 24, 2015

SuperNova1353

When i played this out loud my cat meowed super load afterwards....

January 24, 2016

skylarkblue1

Not the cats!!! D:

February 26, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

We must right this wrong lets the mooses loose because Sweden

June 25, 2015

Prongzy

Useful! I will remember this and the phrases of people eating oil; never know when I'll need it!

November 27, 2015

KurtEngele

Who let the dogs out anyway?

November 9, 2016

yermishkina

Why is 'a' in 'hundArna', but 'e' in 'kattErna'?

June 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's highly irregular for single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, such as hund and katt. However, -ar is a bit more common.

July 13, 2015

thorr18

En hund, hunden, hundar, hundarna. En katt, katten, katter, katterna. I'll stop mixing them,... eventually.

March 25, 2016

HoroTanuki

I'm using a mobile app so I'm not sure if this is explained somewhere before the lesson, but if I understood it correctly if a noun end in -a (for example, flicka or kvinna), then the plural is -or, and if ends in -e or something else (e.g. pojke, tallrik, hund), plural is -ar. So en katt, katten, but why is it katterna and not kattarna, is that an exception or is my logic wrong?

June 12, 2015

aterav

Plurals

Swedish plurals have a reputation for being irregular and hard to learn. This is, in fact, not true. While there are certainly many irregular plural forms in Swedish, there is also a lot of predictability, and a large amount of words are entirely predictable if you know the rules!

Below are the 5 normal Swedish plural forms - both indefinite and definite. Singular Plural indefinite Plural definite en kvinna kvinnor kvinnorna en hund hundar hundarna en sak saker sakerna ett hus hus husen ett yrke yrken yrkena

How to predict the plural En-words

<pre>-a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator -e → -ar en pojke → pojkar Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare -ing → -ingar en tidning → tidningar Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er. en elefant → elefanter en station → stationer en idé → idéer Words ending in -el, --er and -en usually take -ar, losing their e in the process. en fågel → fåglar en vinter → vintrar One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger </pre>

Ett-words

<pre>If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn If they end in a vowel, they take -n. ett yrke → yrken ett meddelande → meddelanden </pre>

Irregular plurals

There are several irregular plural forms, usually these include changing the main vowel.

en man → män en mus → möss en hand → händer en bok → böcker The ending -en

It's important to remember that the ending -en can be one of three things: 1. the definite singular of an en-word 2. the definite plural of an ett-word ending in a consonant 3. the indefinite plural of an ett-word ending in a vowel Beware of this common trap for students of Swedish!

<pre>armen = the arm husen = the houses äpplen = apples </pre>

I hope you understand now :D * This is the article that appears when you use duolingo at a pc.

September 30, 2015

Katzenperson

Saved this extremely useful information into my "Swedish" folder for future reference!

May 25, 2017

thorr18

There are visible HTML tags sprinkled throughout your comment; you could edit them out.

May 26, 2016

Chickenosis

Looks kind of weird but it's highlighted at least

May 12, 2017

EvanMcKee1

Useful. XD

July 5, 2016

SebastianS91054

Made me laugh so hard :D Sometimes I wonder if there is any logic in the algorithm that builds the sentences

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

All sentences are created by the contributors. >:D

December 16, 2015

miss_pronounced

I vote for an opposite contribution. To make the world more fair, at least in language lessons.

July 26, 2016

Elin.7-1

I am waiting for katterna äter hundarna.....

October 23, 2017

smolbeanyboo

Why on earth would someone need to know this?!?!?!?!?! Poor cats!!!!!

July 20, 2016

thorr18

The sentence is teaching how to make a definite plural of hund.

July 24, 2016

thorr18

My friend's ancient grandma says she used to eat cat.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_meat#Europe
I think the trivial fact that cats eat mice and dogs eat cats is something a three-year-old could explain; so let's stop pretending this is somehow astonishing news.

April 5, 2017

Audi683301

Can somebody explain the grammer between which words have "the" at the begining and which ones don't? I don't understand plurals with "the" vs plurals without it.

December 7, 2017

thorr18

"I like the dogs" means I like a specific set of dogs. It's definite. "I like dogs" means I like dogs in general. It's not referring to specific dogs. It's indefinite. If your question is actually about recognizing which Swedish suffixes indicate a definite, you could start with this table:
skill/sv/Plurals

January 26, 2018

DanielElli3

Can you say dogs eat cats?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but that would be Hundar äter katter in Swedish.

February 20, 2015

bcrayner

There are apparently 52 comments for this sentence, yet I can't see any when I click the little comment bubble.

July 11, 2017

devalanteriel

There's quite a lot of deleted nonsense in this thread. I believe the bubble number doesn't account for removed comments.

July 11, 2017

yxniiiii

this sentence creeps the ❤❤❤❤ outta me

October 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why with "the"?

    September 18, 2018

devalanteriel

    Both nouns are in the definite in Swedish - that's what the -na suffix does here.

    September 18, 2018

EfectoVogel73

    Why do I need to say this?

    March 28, 2019

devalanteriel

    This sentence is going to be removed from the next version of the tree. I can't remove it from this one for technical reasons. But there are enormous amounts of complaints for it, and with good reason. I don't want it in the course either.

    March 28, 2019

thorr18

    The simple technical solution would be to allow you to lock problem threads from getting comments.

    April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

    Nah, thanks but that'd cover up the problem rather than solve it. I'd rather only lock threads if I absolutely have to.

    April 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.