"Hundarna äter katterna."

Translation:The dogs eat the cats.

November 20, 2014

166 Comments
This discussion is locked.


442doBeograda

Oh the image of this sentence is horrible...


jaiirapetjan

Have you seen the one in French that says "the black bitches (female dogs) eat the white ducks?" Needless to say, it has received many comments.


Sjodni

Well, that's nice. I mean, I'm sure we'll all have to use that out in the world. You never know what you might have to say to a frenchman....


Panchete1

Lol! This is the kind of phrases that Lanfocus was talking about in his video. He tried to advice us about Duolingo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8


JoeDiaz0

its a dog eat cat world


tisrandi

Dogs eating cats, humans eating turtles...I'm uncomfortable with these lessons.


Krinadoodle

My cat is on my lap. I had to shield her eyes.


SuperNova1353

When i played this out loud my cat meowed super load afterwards....


lydiaoxenstierna

We must right this wrong lets the mooses loose because Sweden


Prongzy

Useful! I will remember this and the phrases of people eating oil; never know when I'll need it!


KurtEngele

Who let the dogs out anyway?


thorr18

En hund, hunden, hundar, hundarna. En katt, katten, katter, katterna. I'll stop mixing them,... eventually.


yermishkina

Why is 'a' in 'hundArna', but 'e' in 'kattErna'?


Zmrzlina

It's highly irregular for single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, such as hund and katt. However, -ar is a bit more common.


smolbeanyboo

Why on earth would someone need to know this?!?!?!?!?! Poor cats!!!!!


thorr18

The sentence is teaching how to make a definite plural of hund.


HoroTanuki

I'm using a mobile app so I'm not sure if this is explained somewhere before the lesson, but if I understood it correctly if a noun end in -a (for example, flicka or kvinna), then the plural is -or, and if ends in -e or something else (e.g. pojke, tallrik, hund), plural is -ar. So en katt, katten, but why is it katterna and not kattarna, is that an exception or is my logic wrong?


aterav

Plurals

Swedish plurals have a reputation for being irregular and hard to learn. This is, in fact, not true. While there are certainly many irregular plural forms in Swedish, there is also a lot of predictability, and a large amount of words are entirely predictable if you know the rules!

Below are the 5 normal Swedish plural forms - both indefinite and definite. Singular Plural indefinite Plural definite en kvinna kvinnor kvinnorna en hund hundar hundarna en sak saker sakerna ett hus hus husen ett yrke yrken yrkena

How to predict the plural En-words

<pre>-a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator -e → -ar en pojke → pojkar Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare -ing → -ingar en tidning → tidningar Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er. en elefant → elefanter en station → stationer en idé → idéer Words ending in -el, --er and -en usually take -ar, losing their e in the process. en fågel → fåglar en vinter → vintrar One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger </pre>

Ett-words

<pre>If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn If they end in a vowel, they take -n. ett yrke → yrken ett meddelande → meddelanden </pre>

Irregular plurals

There are several irregular plural forms, usually these include changing the main vowel.

en man → män en mus → möss en hand → händer en bok → böcker The ending -en

It's important to remember that the ending -en can be one of three things: 1. the definite singular of an en-word 2. the definite plural of an ett-word ending in a consonant 3. the indefinite plural of an ett-word ending in a vowel Beware of this common trap for students of Swedish!

<pre>armen = the arm husen = the houses äpplen = apples </pre>

I hope you understand now :D * This is the article that appears when you use duolingo at a pc.


Katzenperson

Saved this extremely useful information into my "Swedish" folder for future reference!


thorr18

There are visible HTML tags sprinkled throughout your comment; you could edit them out.


Chickenosis

Looks kind of weird but it's highlighted at least


SebastianS91054

Made me laugh so hard :D Sometimes I wonder if there is any logic in the algorithm that builds the sentences


Zmrzlina

All sentences are created by the contributors. >:D


miss_pronounced

I vote for an opposite contribution. To make the world more fair, at least in language lessons.


Elin.7-1

I am waiting for katterna äter hundarna.....


thorr18

My friend's ancient grandma says she used to eat cat.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_meat#Europe
I think the trivial fact that cats eat mice and dogs eat cats is something a three-year-old could explain; so let's stop pretending this is somehow astonishing news.


Audi683301

Can somebody explain the grammer between which words have "the" at the begining and which ones don't? I don't understand plurals with "the" vs plurals without it.


thorr18

"I like the dogs" means I like a specific set of dogs. It's definite. "I like dogs" means I like dogs in general. It's not referring to specific dogs. It's indefinite. If your question is actually about recognizing which Swedish suffixes indicate a definite, you could start with this table:
skill/sv/Plurals


EfectoVogel73

Why do I need to say this?


devalanteriel

This sentence is going to be removed from the next version of the tree. I can't remove it from this one for technical reasons. But there are enormous amounts of complaints for it, and with good reason. I don't want it in the course either.


thorr18

The simple technical solution would be to allow you to lock problem threads from getting comments.


ronniesseb

Dog eat cat world out there


ronniesseb

This sentence has to remain. Yes it probably has horrible connotations but I've read sentences about people dying and bears eating vegetarians in other courses were there wasn't as much upheaval.


MotherOfIguanas

Its a dog eat cat world out there i guess


Crease3

How do you say "disturbing" or "morbid"? This example is pretty awful in nature.


devalanteriel
  • disturbing = störande (or a few others, but this fits the best)
  • morbid = morbid (should be easy to remember :)

bcrayner

There are apparently 52 comments for this sentence, yet I can't see any when I click the little comment bubble.


devalanteriel

There's quite a lot of deleted nonsense in this thread. I believe the bubble number doesn't account for removed comments.


yxniiiii

this sentence creeps the shit outta me


[deactivated user]

    Why with "the"?


devalanteriel

    Both nouns are in the definite in Swedish - that's what the -na suffix does here.


jeppzer

    Nu börjar det bli blodigt. Hundar brukar vanligtvis inte äta katter, man hade nog kunnat ersätta katterna i den här meningen med någon annan mat. Så man inte gör folk upprörda i onödan.


TheLonelyBox

    LOL This is scary


Waleria_S

    Omg, this has been here for years, and you still can't remove it? Even that it gets a lot of complaints? Shame


Itz_Rendell

    Is that normal in Sweden ?


Hiyeenuh

    Dogs eat cats? What type of world is this?


Gerry679880

    In my opinium this sentence is really cruel.


AndronieAl

    Never heard and never seen a case like dogs eating cats.


unyronyqly

    Here it is again. Mad world.


pisti_csumega

    Let's suppose "katterna" is a brand for dog food, just like Whiskas for cat food, it's less brutal this way!


deimosbruv

    excuse me ❤❤❤


    [deactivated user]

DLRead

      This sentence is pretty gross to have in a lesson.


Sodaguard

      Somebody stop those dogs!!


      [deactivated user]

DrMicroChem

        More animal eating. Were you feeling a little savage when you composed this set of lessons, Duo?


v7xR4

        It's scary to imagine.


v7xR4

        It's scary to imagine.


v7xR4

        It's scary to imagine.


PabelSalvatierra

        I hope they mean wolves


williamdonato

        Depends on the size of the cat


LIOHVI

        Why do they eat them....


Steven498032

        What happened to the "dog eat dog" world?


JohnGerak

        I feel bad for the cats man :(


nikki381256

        What galaxy brain came up with this example?


nikki381256

        cool, the comments don't work either?


DLRead

        This is horrible and should be removed from the lesson.


SamuraiOwl

        I find this sentence highly offensive.


ClariseHer2

        I played this aloud in my class room and i hate this


katelons

        Ok this sounds very cruel..


Mari815773

        Bad dog! Bad dog!


Mari815773

        Bad dog!! Bad dog!


urgayauntie

        this is being too creepy...:x


urgayauntie

        This is being too creepy...:x


Jack_Eames

        What is wrong with those dogs?


Jayllou

        Nightmarish


mausy5043

        Is this also a valid question? "Hundarna äter katterna?"

        Or should that be "Äter hunderna katterna?" ?


batatafrita18

        Wait, no! Not good boys!


Kaknothere1

        Do dogs reely eat cats


Kaknothere1

        Do dogs reely eat cats?


lilyskool

        That's actually disgusting ngl


AnnaTurell1

        This just went dark


AnnaTurell1

        Duolingo went dark


k211517

        It is etic?


BrentDams

        Ok this lesson took a dark turn


Nic0sennin

        Oh the taste of cruel reality


FranceCristal

        Really ? I didn't know that. Since when dogs eat cats ???


Roosa800858

        I feel bad for the cats


Freddie399501

        Who on earth is thinking up these messed-up sentences? O.o


Freddie399501

        Who on earth is thinking up these messed up sentences?


itzfelikz

        What a cruel world


itzfelikz

        What a cruel world


LugiaAero

        That's a bizzare one


ritablob

        Bruh, kinda brutal

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.