1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hundarna äter katterna."

"Hundarna äter katterna."

Translation:The dogs eat the cats.

November 20, 2014

173 Comments


Mirnoje

Oh the image of this sentence is horrible...


jaiirapetjan

Have you seen the one in French that says "the black bitches (female dogs) eat the white ducks?" Needless to say, it has received many comments.


Sjodni

Well, that's nice. I mean, I'm sure we'll all have to use that out in the world. You never know what you might have to say to a frenchman....


Panchete1

Lol! This is the kind of phrases that Lanfocus was talking about in his video. He tried to advice us about Duolingo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8


JoeDiaz0

its a dog eat cat world


tisrandi

Dogs eating cats, humans eating turtles...I'm uncomfortable with these lessons.


Kalyino

My same exact thoughts, and the one about the man who owns the bear makes me feel like I am studying Russian!


qixyl

I am from Russia. And when I read international forums or watch foreign video, it seems to me that all world thinks that bears walks on streets in Russian cities, may be even every Russian has a bear as a pet. Bears lives with us in our small apartments. Half of apartment is covered by a litter box for a bear. If the bear want to the street then we go to ride on a motorcycle around the city with him. Every evening my bear and me drink tea from a samovar (of course with VODKA!) and after it my bear plays balalaika for me. Also in Russia it snows. ALWAYS! Because Winter has already come...

Such stereotypes we call "клюква" (cranberry) in the slanguage. :)

Meanwhile, bears (not russian, I hope) steal dumpsters in Canada and USA, as I seen on YouTube.)

Sorry my disgusting English. I give it a little time on Duolingo than to other languages, because they are worse. =\


Katzenperson

You mean they don't?? ;-)


qixyl

I have not yet seen it by my own eyes, especially in big cities. But... https://youtu.be/hqKopq5U1Ng (The woman cussing out the bears, asking them "Why did you come here?" and yelling at them "Get out from here!". And it works!) and... https://youtu.be/cAbunRuOQfo .

Meanwhile in other countries:

The phenomenon is widespread.)

I think bears can be very cute. :З Of course IF THEY ARE ON DISTANCE FROM MEEEEE!


DanTheRealDan

That's well written english


x7yr0n3

And don't forget about the one with several elephants...


EdoSodd

She could be owning a zoo, we might never know..


Krinadoodle

My cat is on my lap. I had to shield her eyes.


SuperNova1353

When i played this out loud my cat meowed super load afterwards....


lydiaoxenstierna

We must right this wrong lets the mooses loose because Sweden


Prongzy

Useful! I will remember this and the phrases of people eating oil; never know when I'll need it!


KurtEngele

Who let the dogs out anyway?


thorr18

En hund, hunden, hundar, hundarna. En katt, katten, katter, katterna. I'll stop mixing them,... eventually.


yermishkina

Why is 'a' in 'hundArna', but 'e' in 'kattErna'?


Zmrzlina

It's highly irregular for single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, such as hund and katt. However, -ar is a bit more common.


smolbeanyboo

Why on earth would someone need to know this?!?!?!?!?! Poor cats!!!!!


thorr18

The sentence is teaching how to make a definite plural of hund.


HoroTanuki

I'm using a mobile app so I'm not sure if this is explained somewhere before the lesson, but if I understood it correctly if a noun end in -a (for example, flicka or kvinna), then the plural is -or, and if ends in -e or something else (e.g. pojke, tallrik, hund), plural is -ar. So en katt, katten, but why is it katterna and not kattarna, is that an exception or is my logic wrong?


aterav

Plurals

Swedish plurals have a reputation for being irregular and hard to learn. This is, in fact, not true. While there are certainly many irregular plural forms in Swedish, there is also a lot of predictability, and a large amount of words are entirely predictable if you know the rules!

Below are the 5 normal Swedish plural forms - both indefinite and definite. Singular Plural indefinite Plural definite en kvinna kvinnor kvinnorna en hund hundar hundarna en sak saker sakerna ett hus hus husen ett yrke yrken yrkena

How to predict the plural En-words

<pre>-a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator -e → -ar en pojke → pojkar Words in -are have no special plural form. en läkare → läkare -ing → -ingar en tidning → tidningar Words with stress on the final syllable always take -er. en elefant → elefanter en station → stationer en idé → idéer Words ending in -el, --er and -en usually take -ar, losing their e in the process. en fågel → fåglar en vinter → vintrar One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger </pre>

Ett-words

<pre>If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn If they end in a vowel, they take -n. ett yrke → yrken ett meddelande → meddelanden </pre>

Irregular plurals

There are several irregular plural forms, usually these include changing the main vowel.

en man → män en mus → möss en hand → händer en bok → böcker The ending -en

It's important to remember that the ending -en can be one of three things: 1. the definite singular of an en-word 2. the definite plural of an ett-word ending in a consonant 3. the indefinite plural of an ett-word ending in a vowel Beware of this common trap for students of Swedish!

<pre>armen = the arm husen = the houses äpplen = apples </pre>

I hope you understand now :D * This is the article that appears when you use duolingo at a pc.


Katzenperson

Saved this extremely useful information into my "Swedish" folder for future reference!


thorr18

There are visible HTML tags sprinkled throughout your comment; you could edit them out.


Chickenosis

Looks kind of weird but it's highlighted at least


SebastianS91054

Made me laugh so hard :D Sometimes I wonder if there is any logic in the algorithm that builds the sentences


Zmrzlina

All sentences are created by the contributors. >:D


miss_pronounced

I vote for an opposite contribution. To make the world more fair, at least in language lessons.


Elin.7-1

I am waiting for katterna äter hundarna.....


thorr18

My friend's ancient grandma says she used to eat cat.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_meat#Europe
I think the trivial fact that cats eat mice and dogs eat cats is something a three-year-old could explain; so let's stop pretending this is somehow astonishing news.


Audi683301

Can somebody explain the grammer between which words have "the" at the begining and which ones don't? I don't understand plurals with "the" vs plurals without it.


thorr18

"I like the dogs" means I like a specific set of dogs. It's definite. "I like dogs" means I like dogs in general. It's not referring to specific dogs. It's indefinite. If your question is actually about recognizing which Swedish suffixes indicate a definite, you could start with this table:
skill/sv/Plurals


EfectoVogel73

Why do I need to say this?


devalanteriel

This sentence is going to be removed from the next version of the tree. I can't remove it from this one for technical reasons. But there are enormous amounts of complaints for it, and with good reason. I don't want it in the course either.


thorr18

The simple technical solution would be to allow you to lock problem threads from getting comments.


ronniesseb

Dog eat cat world out there


ronniesseb

This sentence has to remain. Yes it probably has horrible connotations but I've read sentences about people dying and bears eating vegetarians in other courses were there wasn't as much upheaval.


MotherOfIguanas

Its a dog eat cat world out there i guess


Crease3

How do you say "disturbing" or "morbid"? This example is pretty awful in nature.


devalanteriel
  • disturbing = störande (or a few others, but this fits the best)
  • morbid = morbid (should be easy to remember :)

bcrayner

There are apparently 52 comments for this sentence, yet I can't see any when I click the little comment bubble.


devalanteriel

There's quite a lot of deleted nonsense in this thread. I believe the bubble number doesn't account for removed comments.


yxniiiii

this sentence creeps the ❤❤❤❤ outta me


[deactivated user]

    Why with "the"?


devalanteriel

    Both nouns are in the definite in Swedish - that's what the -na suffix does here.


jeppzer

    Nu börjar det bli blodigt. Hundar brukar vanligtvis inte äta katter, man hade nog kunnat ersätta katterna i den här meningen med någon annan mat. Så man inte gör folk upprörda i onödan.


TheLonelyBox

    LOL This is scary


Waleria_S

    Omg, this has been here for years, and you still can't remove it? Even that it gets a lot of complaints? Shame


Itz_Rendell

    Is that normal in Sweden ?


Hiyeenuh

    Dogs eat cats? What type of world is this?


Gerry679880

    In my opinium this sentence is really cruel.


matthew583808

    ...its not wrong...


AndronieAl

    Never heard and never seen a case like dogs eating cats.


unyronyqly

    Here it is again. Mad world.


pistiC

    Let's suppose "katterna" is a brand for dog food, just like Whiskas for cat food, it's less brutal this way!


DLRead

    This sentence is pretty gross to have in a lesson.


Sodaguard

    Somebody stop those dogs!!


DrMicroChem

    More animal eating. Were you feeling a little savage when you composed this set of lessons, Duo?


v7xR4

    It's scary to imagine.


v7xR4

    It's scary to imagine.


v7xR4

    It's scary to imagine.


PabelSalvatierra

    I hope they mean wolves


williamdonato

    Depends on the size of the cat


LIOHVI

    Why do they eat them....


Steven498032

    What happened to the "dog eat dog" world?


PaulaReyno13

    I hate this quote


JohnGerak

    I feel bad for the cats man :(


nikki381256

    What galaxy brain came up with this example?


nikki381256

    cool, the comments don't work either?


DLRead

    This is horrible and should be removed from the lesson.


SamuraiOwl

    I find this sentence highly offensive.


ClariseHer2

    I played this aloud in my class room and i hate this


katelons

    Ok this sounds very cruel..


Mari815773

    Bad dog! Bad dog!


Mari815773

    Bad dog!! Bad dog!


IvyYoung6

    this is being too creepy...:x


IvyYoung6

    This is being too creepy...:x


Jack_Eames

    What is wrong with those dogs?


mausy5043

    Is this also a valid question? "Hundarna äter katterna?"

    Or should that be "Äter hunderna katterna?" ?


batatafrita18

    Wait, no! Not good boys!


batatafrita18

    Oh no, the cats!


kmpresthe2nd

    Do dogs reely eat cats


kmpresthe2nd

    Do dogs reely eat cats?


Ayy.its.lily

    That's actually disgusting ngl


AnnaTurell1

    This just went dark


AnnaTurell1

    Duolingo went dark


BrentDams

    Ok this lesson took a dark turn


Nic0sennin

    Oh the taste of cruel reality


FranceCristal

    Really ? I didn't know that. Since when dogs eat cats ???


Roosa800858

    I feel bad for the cats


Freddie399501

    Who on earth is thinking up these messed-up sentences? O.o


Freddie399501

    Who on earth is thinking up these messed up sentences?


Homer428952

    What a cruel world


Homer428952

    What a cruel world


LugiaAero

    That's a bizzare one


ritablob

    Bruh, kinda brutal

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.