Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is zijn persoonlijke secretaresse op maandag."

Translation:She is his personal secretary on Monday.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


M132T003C
M132T003C

Does this mean “She is his personal secretary on Mondays.”, “She will be his personal secretary on Monday.”, or something else? I can’t seem to think of a context where “She is his personal secretary on Monday.” makes sense.

3
Reply3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I am curious about this too. Does "op maandag" mean every Monday or just this particular Monday?

2
Reply2 years ago

Stephanie196936

This is not specified here. It could be either way :) When I read this sentence, I would assume she is his personal secretary every Monday though.

1
Reply2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Yes, I have the same question. It might be useful if a Dutch native speaker could clarify what the original sentence means -- every 'maandag' or a specific 'maandag'. If it means "iedere maandag" (which I'm guessing it does) then the English translation should read: '...........secretary on Mondays.'

0
Reply1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check Stephanie197396's response.

0
Reply1 month ago

RyanB
RyanB

Duolingo could be doing a bit more to challenge gender stereotypes in this course, hey?

1
Reply13 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, we could. Thanks for calling us out on that.

9
Reply3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Honestly though, when just two of us volunteers were building this course, we were focusing on language learning, not social issues. However, we'll see what we can do to improve in the future.

7
Reply3 years ago

RyanB
RyanB

It's a great course, I don't mean to be a pain in the arse, I'm just saying. Kudos to you and thanks for your efforts.

0
Reply3 years ago