1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is zijn persoonlijke sec…

"Zij is zijn persoonlijke secretaresse op maandag."

Translation:She is his personal secretary on Monday.

November 20, 2014

9 Comments


M132T003C

Does this mean “She is his personal secretary on Mondays.”, “She will be his personal secretary on Monday.”, or something else? I can’t seem to think of a context where “She is his personal secretary on Monday.” makes sense.


phb2013

I am curious about this too. Does "op maandag" mean every Monday or just this particular Monday?


Stephanie196936

This is not specified here. It could be either way :) When I read this sentence, I would assume she is his personal secretary every Monday though.


Koen605272

It could mean both, but I would assume every monday if I read this. If you leave out the word op, it would definitely mean the coming monday.


Shore01

Yes, I have the same question. It might be useful if a Dutch native speaker could clarify what the original sentence means -- every 'maandag' or a specific 'maandag'. If it means "iedere maandag" (which I'm guessing it does) then the English translation should read: '...........secretary on Mondays.'


xMerrie

Check Stephanie197396's response.


AnirvanaM

What a great opportunity missed to use "temporary secretary" instead!


Meryle11

I meant to write "correct!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.