"Zij is zijn persoonlijke secretaresse op maandag."

Translation:She is his personal secretary on Monday.

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


RyanB

Duolingo could be doing a bit more to challenge gender stereotypes in this course, hey?

November 20, 2014

Simius

Yes, we could. Thanks for calling us out on that.

November 20, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Honestly though, when just two of us volunteers were building this course, we were focusing on language learning, not social issues. However, we'll see what we can do to improve in the future.

November 20, 2014

RyanB

It's a great course, I don't mean to be a pain in the arse, I'm just saying. Kudos to you and thanks for your efforts.

November 20, 2014

M132T003C

Does this mean “She is his personal secretary on Mondays.”, “She will be his personal secretary on Monday.”, or something else? I can’t seem to think of a context where “She is his personal secretary on Monday.” makes sense.

January 11, 2015

phb2013

I am curious about this too. Does "op maandag" mean every Monday or just this particular Monday?

August 25, 2015

Stephanie196936

This is not specified here. It could be either way :) When I read this sentence, I would assume she is his personal secretary every Monday though.

August 31, 2015

Koen605272

It could mean both, but I would assume every monday if I read this. If you leave out the word op, it would definitely mean the coming monday.

May 17, 2019

Shore01

Yes, I have the same question. It might be useful if a Dutch native speaker could clarify what the original sentence means -- every 'maandag' or a specific 'maandag'. If it means "iedere maandag" (which I'm guessing it does) then the English translation should read: '...........secretary on Mondays.'

July 1, 2018

xMerrie

Check Stephanie197396's response.

July 1, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.