"Vems bok är det?"

Translation:Whose book is it?

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


lostdrewid

Would "whose book is this?" be another correct translation? I'm still not sure what all the differences between den and det are, and if there's a separate word for this and that.

November 27, 2014

Arnauti

We don't accept this in contexts like this one. this ought to be denna/detta or den här/det här. So Whose book is this? would be Vems bok är det här? in Swedish.

December 14, 2014

mattheworb

I think det and den refer specifically to "it" and "that", whereas "this" is more of an ownership, referencey subject thing. I could be wrong.

December 2, 2014

Gersois

"This" would generally be used for a proximate object e.g. a book being held. The sample sentence does not give any context.

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that's right. det/den här (+ denna/detta) means this and is used for objects that are close, den/det där means that and is used for objects that are farther away. In some contexts, den/det function as that too.

December 25, 2014

fatjoe987

Why isn't this "vems bok är den" if it is referring back to an -en word?

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish sentences must have a subject, and that's what "det" is doing here. It's the same kind of "det" that you'll find in "det regnar" (it rains), not meaning very much but still needed. So it's not actually referring bak to "bok", it's just hanging around.

November 20, 2014

helloelly123

Think about the declarative version of this question = "Det är (someone)s bok." and when you ask a question, like in English, you move that part to the front = "(Someone)s bok är det?" replacing the blank with the question word "vems". (And of course the verb är has to be in 2nd position, like in other Germanic languages, so you move it accordingly.)

November 23, 2014

MonsieurCal

Is there a correct way of showing realization like 'ah' or 'oh!' ,in Swedish?

March 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, "ah" or "åh" work fine.

April 29, 2016

4070milesapart

I have Swedes correct me when I don't pronounce the t in "det" like the program does here. Is this a regional pronunciation?

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

The T is silent. Claiming elsewise is hypercorrection.

April 29, 2016

GlitterNinja101

Why can't all of the other questions be as easy to figure out as this one?!?! These questions will be the death of me!

February 10, 2015

Lady_Buckthorn

I'm curious about the shades of meaning, here. This question could be an inquiry about the ownership of the book... but could someone also use this wording to be asking who the author is?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's not used that way in Swedish. (Though I have heard it from immigrants, so I guess there is a similar construction in some languages).

March 5, 2016

Lady_Buckthorn

I see, thank you!

March 6, 2016

Aniklol

Why is the det pronounced as duh instead of deea?

July 31, 2017

mondmann97

Who's and whose are the same thing. I am trying to learn Swedish, not perfect my English. This question should take "Who's" too as a correct answer.

July 22, 2018

JoseeV64

No, they are not the same. "Who's" is a contraction of "who is".

January 23, 2019

LaneV88

It pronounced "det" as rhyming with English "met" (for example) but before this always heard "dee". Is it pronounced differently in this sentence (or in questions in general?) or is it a tts problem?

December 22, 2018

LaneV88

Det sounded like "dur" in this tts

December 23, 2018

LaneV88

At least in the fast one.

December 23, 2018

Daniel56704

Weird that it needs 'whose book is it?' instead of 'whose book?'

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

In order to write a full sentence in Swedish (and English) you need to have a verb in it.

March 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.