"Vems bok är det?"

Translation:Whose book is it?

3 years ago

21 Comments


lostdrewid

Would "whose book is this?" be another correct translation? I'm still not sure what all the differences between den and det are, and if there's a separate word for this and that.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We don't accept this in contexts like this one. this ought to be denna/detta or den här/det här. So Whose book is this? would be Vems bok är det här? in Swedish.

3 years ago

mattheworb

I think det and den refer specifically to "it" and "that", whereas "this" is more of an ownership, referencey subject thing. I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Gersois

"This" would generally be used for a proximate object e.g. a book being held. The sample sentence does not give any context.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's right. det/den här (+ denna/detta) means this and is used for objects that are close, den/det där means that and is used for objects that are farther away. In some contexts, den/det function as that too.

3 years ago

fatjoe987

Why isn't this "vems bok är den" if it is referring back to an -en word?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swedish sentences must have a subject, and that's what "det" is doing here. It's the same kind of "det" that you'll find in "det regnar" (it rains), not meaning very much but still needed. So it's not actually referring bak to "bok", it's just hanging around.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Think about the declarative version of this question = "Det är (someone)s bok." and when you ask a question, like in English, you move that part to the front = "(Someone)s bok är det?" replacing the blank with the question word "vems". (And of course the verb är has to be in 2nd position, like in other Germanic languages, so you move it accordingly.)

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

Is there a correct way of showing realization like 'ah' or 'oh!' ,in Swedish?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, "ah" or "åh" work fine.

2 years ago

4070milesapart

I have Swedes correct me when I don't pronounce the t in "det" like the program does here. Is this a regional pronunciation?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The T is silent. Claiming elsewise is hypercorrection.

2 years ago

GlitterNinja101

Why can't all of the other questions be as easy to figure out as this one?!?! These questions will be the death of me!

3 years ago

Lady_Buckthorn

I'm curious about the shades of meaning, here. This question could be an inquiry about the ownership of the book... but could someone also use this wording to be asking who the author is?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it's not used that way in Swedish. (Though I have heard it from immigrants, so I guess there is a similar construction in some languages).

2 years ago

Lady_Buckthorn

I see, thank you!

2 years ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Why is the det pronounced as duh instead of deea?

1 year ago

mondmann97

Who's and whose are the same thing. I am trying to learn Swedish, not perfect my English. This question should take "Who's" too as a correct answer.

2 months ago

Daniel56704

Weird that it needs 'whose book is it?' instead of 'whose book?'

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In order to write a full sentence in Swedish (and English) you need to have a verb in it.

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.