1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O lanche é bom."

"O lanche é bom."

Translation:The snack is good.

July 3, 2013

20 Comments


Hayley_Lewis

Can somebody explain the different meanings of lanche?


xConnorDx

Put your mouse on the word then you can see, it means snack btw :)


Paulenrique

I think I am hungry =)


baerr.on

So does the 'ch' in portuguese sound like the 'sh' sound in english


PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, you are correct.

Some words with 'CH': cheio; chamego; chamar; chifre; chofer; achar; machucar; salsicha.

These words have the 'SH' sound as in: sheep; shark; shell; shoe; shelf; shirt.


varabayda

are lanche and leite similar in sound? I couldn't tell them apart when listening to the computer voice. :(


Asgador

They are different. Check out the following site. You can listen to native speakers' pronunciation: http://pt.forvo.com/


bartech

Wow, thanks for the link. You have my lingot :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They both start with an l and end with a che sound, but the middle is different. Lanche has an ahn sound and leite has an ay sound.


Ayase-chan

lanche: lɜ̃ŋʃi and leite; lejʧi is very different.


VictorTheLead

Lanche "Luhnshee" or "Lunhshê" ("shee" as in "she", "shê" like the "shi" in "Ship")

Leite /Lay-tê/ /Layt/ or /Lay-chee/


LadyMar1923

What's the rule for using "bom" and "boa"? Thanks


Emoke.H

Bom for masculine, boa for feminine. ( Dia is tricky, because it is masculine)


ideal_mani

bom - masculine and boa - feminine we have to use according to the objects gender.


[deactivated user]

    Bom is when the word's gender is masculine and boa when is feminine


garysferrao

    isn't "lanche" = "lunch"?


xConnorDx

    Lanche = Snack You're welcome :)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.