"O lanche é bom."

Translation:The snack is good.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


Hayley_Lewis

Can somebody explain the different meanings of lanche?

February 3, 2015

xConnorDx

Put your mouse on the word then you can see, it means snack btw :)

May 25, 2016

varabayda

are lanche and leite similar in sound? I couldn't tell them apart when listening to the computer voice. :(

July 3, 2013

Asgador

They are different. Check out the following site. You can listen to native speakers' pronunciation: http://pt.forvo.com/

October 10, 2013

bartech

Wow, thanks for the link. You have my lingot :)

April 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They both start with an l and end with a che sound, but the middle is different. Lanche has an ahn sound and leite has an ay sound.

November 18, 2013

Ayase-chan

lanche: lɜ̃ŋʃi and leite; lejʧi is very different.

April 16, 2015

LadyMar1923

What's the rule for using "bom" and "boa"? Thanks

January 16, 2014

Emoke.H

Bom for masculine, boa for feminine. ( Dia is tricky, because it is masculine)

February 22, 2014

ideal_mani

bom - masculine and boa - feminine we have to use according to the objects gender.

September 17, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Bom is when the word's gender is masculine and boa when is feminine

    May 13, 2017

baerr.on

    So does the 'ch' in portuguese sound like the 'sh' sound in english

    February 28, 2016

PabloB.1

    Hi,

    Yes, you are correct.

    Some words with 'CH': cheio; chamego; chamar; chifre; chofer; achar; machucar; salsicha.

    These words have the 'SH' sound as in: sheep; shark; shell; shoe; shelf; shirt.

    August 15, 2016

garysferrao

    isn't "lanche" = "lunch"?

    December 27, 2015

Andrew_Ungs

    Lunch = Almoço

    February 14, 2016

xConnorDx

    Lanche = Snack You're welcome :)

    May 25, 2016

Paulenrique

    I think I am hungry =)

    August 15, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.