1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza compra un portafo…

"La ragazza compra un portafoglio rosa."

Translation:The girl buys a pink wallet.

July 3, 2013

70 Comments


mariamnd

"rosa" is both masculine and feminine?


Viaggiatore

Yup. It's called "invariant." It only has the one ending.


MommyJimdz

Are there other colors that has the same nature as "rosa"?


Viaggiatore

Viola (violet), beige, marrone (brown)


PLzZX9bO

careful. marrone can be marroni with a masculine plural like libri. the reason viola is invariable could be it can also be a noun like rosa also means 'rose'


Strickster

All colors ending in 'a' or 'e' (gender-invariant, that is. I believe colors ending in 'e' do vary with number, unlike those ending in 'a')


SarahFornof

Trying to get the invariants straight. In my research, it seems marrone and verde will change for plural nouns. Is this true?

Also, is "blu" more commonly used than azzurro? I read that azzurro might imply a lighter blue. It seems that "blu" does not change endings for gender or number.

Porpora is also not used in these exercises. Does it change with color or number?

The words for orange are confusing me quite a bit. On this program it uses arancione. I've also seen arancio. Is one more common or have a more specific application? Does arancione only change endings for plural nouns? What about arancio? Is it invariant?

Sorry for all the questions, I just want to get this straight! Thanks!


RiccardoCa33

1) marrone and verde do change for plural nouns (marroni, verdi) 2)azzurro and blu are two different colours, even if there is not a word in English for azzurro. For example, the colour in the background of the UK flag is BLU, whereas the sky is AZZURRO when it's sunny. Can you understand the difference now? 3)Porpora doesn't change, but it's very archaic and not used in modern Italian. 4)Arancione does change for the plural (arancioni), whereas arancio doesn't. However, arancio sounds like old-style Italian to me... everyone says arancione (whereas the fruit, orange, is arancio or arancia).


purrrfect

Thanks for the explanation. Actually in English we do have the word 'azure' (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azure_%28color%29 ) although it's not widely used in colloquial speech.


jane303781

There is a word in English: azure.


PolarBear667564

The last time I was in my local Do It Yourself store, the range of paint colours was mind blowing!


DappleHorse1839

Yes, you're right. Azzurro is actually light blue, & Blu is blue.


JIS9E

and celeste is apparently used for light blue, meaning color of the sky, i.e.: sky blue or light blue


JIS9E

Well no, I don't think celeste is a "designer" blue just a common Italian way of saying light blue. I saw this on another thread from an Italian speaker. He said that celeste is light blue, azzurro is royal or azure blue and blu is what we would think of as dark blue or navy blue


JIS9E

All I know is that this Italian speaker said that the MOST COMMON way of saying light blue is celeste, not azzurro. He said from light blue to dark, it is celeste, azzurro, then blu. I tried to link, but was not able to.


lynettemcw

Now you are getting more into a designer's color palette. There are many more colors in any language than most people learn. Most of them have names that reflect something of the same color in nature, although I have no idea where mauve came from. But I think Duo is trying to teach us that azzurro and blu are both pretty standard colors that are used as standard.


lynettemcw

No, I didn't mean to imply that it's use was limited to designers. I was simply saying that that is not a hue generally included in a list of Italian color words.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Vocabulary/Colors

I was just saying there are many hues most people would recognize in their language which aren't commonly listed. Part of that reason is something about the word suggests the color. That's true with celeste. It is a celestial blue.


BampaOwl

Lynettemcw - too true! I still remember encountering the colour "heliotrope" in a kids' book, around 70 years ago now. It stuck in the mind! No idea what colour it is, mind!


kdb119

It is my understanding that whereas in English things like azure are shades of blue, in Italian blu and azzurro are considered separate colours.


MargaretBr689808

Is it the same with plural too?


manon279

long life to clichés !! (pink for girl, noo...)


jaice_10

how different is the pronunciation between rossa and rosa?


MaxRebo

In 'rossa' it's a short 'o' and short and sharp 's' sound, in 'rosa' it's slower and softer.


AuntieE

This is the first time time I heard rosa as pink I thought it wad red.


Orcaguy

You probably know this by now, but 'rossa' is red, while 'rosa' is pink.


Tim_B

I put purse as it was a girl. Is there a different Italian word for purse? Is portafoglio just a man's wallet?


Viaggiatore

Portafoglio isn't a good word for "purse". You could say "borsa" or "borsetta."


BampaOwl

Be careful. "Purse" has different meanings in US and British English. In Britain, purse means (I suppose) a lady's wallet, often carried inside a handbag - which I think Americans call a purse. But I don't believe Portafoglio is a good word for either. And Billfold is not used at all in Britain.


lynettemcw

In American English purse and handbag are mostly synonymous. Personally I use purse, although I know people who tend to say handbag, and the latter might be more common in advertising. But, until I just was analyzing the use, that hadn't occurred to me. Neither would ever be called strange, nor is there any type that might be considered more one than the other.


Tim_B

Great, thanks!


IanWitham1

I tried "purse" and it was accepted. In Britain, a woman's purse is smaller than her wallet. Her purse is usually the size of a man's hand or smaller. She will keep her money and keys in it. Women now have wallets too. The women whom I know who have wallets use them for work. They are lawyers and bankers and carry documents in them.


jane303781

Rose is one of the meanings given for "rosa". Does that mean the flower only? Rose is a color name in English but when I write, "a rose wallet," it is rejected.


purrrfect

A rose wallet sounds slightly strange in English, even though, as you state, rose is a colo(u)r. To me it sounds like a wallet containing roses! Bizarre. Whereas a pink wallet is normal.


ironred

why can't it be billfold? Must it be wallet?


Umaer

I wrote rossa instead of rosa and lost a heart!:-( not fair


hayley_t

It is a different color, unfortunately :/ It's a different pronunciation


Bioca2004

I got it wrong because I wrote "the girl buy... " I forgot the 's'. Geez


David26043

Could i say pink purse instead of ponk wallet since it refers to a girl


Linda_from_NJ

It makes no difference that the sentence is about a girl, David260430. See my response to Lindsey336362.


Autumn309979

Didn't accept purse. Women have purses, men have wallets. Thought supposed to be accepting UK English too.


SophMo44

In US English, a purse is a bag in which you carry items such a keys, a water bottle, makeup etc. (I.e. a handbag). In UK English, a purse is what you keep your money in (the female version of a men's wallet). Therefore this example should accept 'the girl buys a pink purse' since in UK English, this is correct. Unless the word portafoglio is specifically describing a men's wallet, in which case I'd like to understand what the Italian word for a UK (women's) purse is. Usually Duo accepts UK words, such as 'trousers' instead of 'pants' and 'jumper' instead of 'sweater' so I'm curious about this example.


lynettemcw

The general rule is that Duo tries to be inclusive with British English, although it sometimes takes some time to catch them up. But this is one of the times when it is important to have a declared standard dialect. When the British English and the American English words stand in direct conflict with each other, that's when knowing what Duo's standard dialect is helps you choose which word is appropriate. So portefeuille is always going to be wallet, since a purse is something related but different. In this case it's also more parallel, since Italian also uses the same word for a man's and a woman's wallet. But even when the British English word is more similar, it can't be accepted if that word would mean something different in American English. A good example of that is biscotto. Biscuit is obviously a related word, but to an American à biscuit is a baking powder roll which you smother in cream sausage gravely for breakfast. (It's much better than it sounds). The problem with any solution to a dialect issue is that most people only know a few elements of someone else's dialect.


ndalz

Why is purchases incorrect?


Adrian287697

Too specific for duolingo; just try "buys".


Lindsey336362

I wrote purse instead of wallet... is that incorrect?


KateTucker

In English a purse is a wallet and not a handbag, so my tranlation that the girl buys a pink purse is correct


Lisa952967

That's what I wrote but it marked it as wrong??


Genoveva51

The girl has a pink wallet


John601897

rosa is also the colour rose so should be accepted


JenyMunoz

I wrote the correct answer...but Duolingo didn't accept it! .....Why?


lynettemcw

It's what I call Duo fluking. It happens probably every day in some exercise in some language that Duo teaches, but not very frequently to any one person. When information is passed across the internet, especially on such a busy platform as Duolingo, sometimes distortion affects the answer a little. Always report it as an issue with the flag icon, but mostly it is a one time thing. Occasionally it seems to be some sort of program iniciation issues which requires you to exit all the way out and come back in. But one thing to remember is that since they did not recognize your answer as the same as one of theirs, they may also show you a different answer as the correct answer. This will tend to make you think they are calling something different as the problem


shakedhila

when rossa is pink and when does it red?


lynettemcw

Rosso/a is never pink. It is always red, and changes in gender and number to agree with the noun. Rosa is pink. It is an invariable adjective that does not change in gender or number. And in Italian they do pronounce double consonants differently, so these two words are not pronouned the same. It takes a little practice to hear though. In English we don't associate double consonants with a different sound. The purpose of doubling the consonant is to affect the sound of a vowel (fit, fitting or write, writing or written). So we aren't as sensitive to the sound of a double consonant.


Stargezr49

My answer was correct and it was graded wrong???


NancyBenne3

I find the speakers in the Italian lessons talk too fast for beginners. The French speakers talk a little slower making it easier to learn and less frustrating


lynettemcw

I do find the male voice speaks quite quickly. That voice is newer. When I started Italian on Duo, they just had the woman. My only problem with her is she speaks so softly and can fade out at the end. But different languages are spoken at different rates. I went through this with Spanish. I originally learned it at what I thought was an appropriate speed to learn, but it left me totally unprepared for understanding the real Spanish I encountered outside the classroom. Of course Spanish is one of the fastest spoken languages in terms of syllables per second. French I know is actually spoken at slower. I actually don't know where Italian falls on this continuum though. I read a summary of an article in Scientific American about the relative speed of language in terms of syllables per second. They did "clock" significant differences in the language, but concluded the most languages passed information at about the same rate. I have been ruminating over why Spanish conveys less information in their syllables compared to German which was the next to the slowest of the languages studied. From what I can figure, Italian should fall below Spanish, but above French.


AlsaadiSha

Why rose is not acceptable?


lynettemcw

It's probably just not in the database yet. But it may be that in English rose is only one hue of pink, while in Italian it covers all the hues you would associate with pink.


sarah37840

Why cant i move single words after chosing anymore.. i have the feeling this app gets worse after every update...


DaniA.870438

I wrote "purchases" and got it wrong!


John356013

Will DL ever decide if "rosa" is red or pink?


lynettemcw

Rosa is always pink on Duo and elsewhere. It is an invariable color adjective, so you have un portafoglio rosa, una camicia rosa, dos portafoglios rosa, etc. Red in Italian is rosso, which does change with gender and number. So here it would be un portafoglio rosso but una camicia rossa, etc.


PeterHalla5

Since rosa translates as rose, why is a rose wallet incorrect? After all, some roses are pink.


lynettemcw

Rose in English is considered a pink hue, but not the only one. As a color designator, the Italian word means pink, but that pink may or may not be the one we call rose.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.