"La ragazza compra un portafoglio rosa."

Translation:The girl buys a pink wallet.

July 3, 2013

49 Comments


mariamnd

"rosa" is both masculine and feminine?

July 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup. It's called "invariant." It only has the one ending.

July 4, 2013

JimdaAlulong

Are there other colors that has the same nature as "rosa"?

September 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

Viola (violet), beige, marrone (brown)

September 23, 2013

JimdaAlulong

thanks, :)

September 23, 2013

Danmoller

And verde.

January 25, 2014

Strickster

All colors ending in 'a' or 'e' (gender-invariant, that is. I believe colors ending in 'e' do vary with number, unlike those ending in 'a')

April 5, 2014

SarahFornof

Trying to get the invariants straight. In my research, it seems marrone and verde will change for plural nouns. Is this true?

Also, is "blu" more commonly used than azzurro? I read that azzurro might imply a lighter blue. It seems that "blu" does not change endings for gender or number.

Porpora is also not used in these exercises. Does it change with color or number?

The words for orange are confusing me quite a bit. On this program it uses arancione. I've also seen arancio. Is one more common or have a more specific application? Does arancione only change endings for plural nouns? What about arancio? Is it invariant?

Sorry for all the questions, I just want to get this straight! Thanks!

February 10, 2014

RiccardoCa33

1) marrone and verde do change for plural nouns (marroni, verdi) 2)azzurro and blu are two different colours, even if there is not a word in English for azzurro. For example, the colour in the background of the UK flag is BLU, whereas the sky is AZZURRO when it's sunny. Can you understand the difference now? 3)Porpora doesn't change, but it's very archaic and not used in modern Italian. 4)Arancione does change for the plural (arancioni), whereas arancio doesn't. However, arancio sounds like old-style Italian to me... everyone says arancione (whereas the fruit, orange, is arancio or arancia).

November 13, 2014

purrrfect

Thanks for the explanation. Actually in English we do have the word 'azure' (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azure_%28color%29 ) although it's not widely used in colloquial speech.

October 29, 2015

jane303781

There is a word in English: azure.

June 10, 2018

PolarBear667564

The last time I was in my local Do It Yourself store, the range of paint colours was mind blowing!

June 17, 2018

xyphax
February 16, 2014

SarahFornof

Thank you

February 16, 2014

DappleHorse1839

Yes, you're right. Azzurro is actually light blue, & Blu is blue.

October 13, 2015

jane303781

I believe one is a fruit and one is a color.

June 10, 2018

manon279

long life to clichés !! (pink for girl, noo...)

September 8, 2013

jaice_10

how different is the pronunciation between rossa and rosa?

August 26, 2013

MaxRebo

In 'rossa' it's a short 'o' and short and sharp 's' sound, in 'rosa' it's slower and softer.

September 4, 2013

IgorMokin

Rossa is 'raw-sah', rosa is 'raw-zah'

December 24, 2013

AuntieE

This is the first time time I heard rosa as pink I thought it wad red.

November 21, 2014

Orcaguy

You probably know this by now, but 'rossa' is red, while 'rosa' is pink.

January 25, 2016

jane303781

Rose is one of the meanings given for "rosa". Does that mean the flower only? Rose is a color name in English but when I write, "a rose wallet," it is rejected.

June 10, 2018

purrrfect

A rose wallet sounds slightly strange in English, even though, as you state, rose is a colo(u)r. To me it sounds like a wallet containing roses! Bizarre. Whereas a pink wallet is normal.

June 10, 2018

ironred

why can't it be billfold? Must it be wallet?

July 31, 2013

Umaer

I wrote rossa instead of rosa and lost a heart!:-( not fair

May 27, 2014

hayley_t

It is a different color, unfortunately :/ It's a different pronunciation

July 5, 2014

flaviopalmag

Wasnt rosa for red?

February 2, 2014

trick_master

be careful. when you want to express red, you should use the double S (rossa) and when you want to say pink you use a single S

June 29, 2014

PsylentKnight

Then how do you know the difference in spoken word?

March 4, 2016

ndalz

Why is purchases incorrect?

February 10, 2014

Adrian287697

Too specific for duolingo; just try "buys".

January 22, 2015

Bioca2004

I got it wrong because I wrote "the girl buy... " I forgot the 's'. Geez

October 8, 2014

Lindsey336362

I wrote purse instead of wallet... is that incorrect?

August 26, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

A "purse" is an old-fashioned term for "wallet." Both hold money, but nowadays purses are larger and can hold wallets. Wallets, however, are too small to hold purses.

March 17, 2019

David260430

Could i say pink purse instead of ponk wallet since it refers to a girl

October 23, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It makes no difference that the sentence is about a girl, David260430. See my response to Lindsey336362.

March 17, 2019

Tim_B

I put purse as it was a girl. Is there a different Italian word for purse? Is portafoglio just a man's wallet?

September 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

Portafoglio isn't a good word for "purse". You could say "borsa" or "borsetta."

September 5, 2013

BampaOwl

Be careful. "Purse" has different meanings in US and British English. In Britain, purse means (I suppose) a lady's wallet, often carried inside a handbag - which I think Americans call a purse. But I don't believe Portafoglio is a good word for either. And Billfold is not used at all in Britain.

February 16, 2015

Tim_B

Great, thanks!

September 7, 2013

Christos820202

I remember the red from the italian f1 team toro rosso

September 4, 2018

PorterBoye

KYS

December 6, 2018

KateTucker

In English a purse is a wallet and not a handbag, so my tranlation that the girl buys a pink purse is correct

January 12, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Okay that helps

February 5, 2019

drockalgzemoser

Perpetuating gender stereotypes, now aren't we? Lol

January 10, 2016

FreddieMcFee

It's a statement.

September 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.