1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaffet är kallt."

"Kaffet är kallt."

Translation:The coffee is cold.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


HelenCarlsson

FYI: Very bad propounciation of "kaffet" with current voice (Nov 20, 2014).

Should be: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kaffet/


CapdeBurro

Very funny as well.


jumpthewalls

This is a very upsetting sentence.


mellowsong

Please help!!! Kalla, kallt and kall are synonims???


HelenCarlsson

Ett-words: kaffet är kallt, vädret är kallt
En-words: maten är kall, morgonen är kall
Plural: vintrarna är kalla, drinkarna är kalla


mellowsong

thank u so much


mellowsong

wow now i feel like an idiot lmao but thank you !!!!


Amandapanda1106

Don't feel like one! I didn't mean it in a bad way!!! D; English spelling is difficult! Even I get confused and I'm a native :p English isn't very phonetic. But you're welcome! :)


MTAliz

This might corelate with "kaffet är inte varmt"


bakercat24

How is 'the coffee's cold' not the same as 'the coffee is cold'?


Arnauti

Duo automatically accepts the standard contractions such as aren't for are not, but not the one with noun + 's. If you want those forms to be accepted, you must report them in the proper way wherever they aren't accepted (using the Report a problem button) and we'll add them manually.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.