1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En myra och en elefant."

"En myra och en elefant."

Translation:An ant and an elephant.

November 20, 2014

16 Comments


Yoruji

The English sentence has an "an" overload..


som3rsault

almost a tongue twister


NattKullav1

Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter.


som3rsault

i was referring to the english translation, but i'm really liking this sentence :)


som3rsault

oh, that's so great! i really like that they used some jazz music for the names section. and the animations somewhat remind me of Die Sendung mit der Maus https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HA1SEGXZW4M


TobyBartels

Showing the full range of size of Duolingo animals …


SamuraiOwl

Way to go, Duolingo! Another wack combination!


eXPiT

There is "K" in this version of TTS (7-02-2015) "och en" (o-k-en). Is it how native speakers say this words combination?


Blehg

I would say that it's more likely that a native speaker would pronounce this sentence without the /k/ in casual speech.


MesutS1

Yes, it's pronounced "ock" or sometimes as "å".


Luke-LM

So when does An become A.. e.g "a ant"


devalanteriel

You use "a" before consonant sounds, and "an" before vowel sounds.


Lena316489

I put the sentence in correctly, but it was coundet as a mistake! This is the second time this happened today!


Athalwulfaz

English has the cognate 'mire', but this is mostly obsolete. The word ant is from Proto-Germanic uzmaitijō, Old English ǣmette, literally an 'out-cutter'.


IvyYoung6

So how's the a+o combined together pronounced?:)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.