"En myra och en elefant."

Translation:An ant and an elephant.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


Yoruji

The English sentence has an "an" overload..

November 22, 2014

som3rsault

almost a tongue twister

November 20, 2014

NattKullav1

Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter.

November 20, 2014

som3rsault

i was referring to the english translation, but i'm really liking this sentence :)

November 20, 2014

NattKullav1

It was a famous Swedish children program. http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UI5aDUflRcE

November 21, 2014

som3rsault

oh, that's so great! i really like that they used some jazz music for the names section. and the animations somewhat remind me of Die Sendung mit der Maus https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HA1SEGXZW4M

November 21, 2014

TobyBartels

Showing the full range of size of Duolingo animals …

March 25, 2015

eXPiT

There is "K" in this version of TTS (7-02-2015) "och en" (o-k-en). Is it how native speakers say this words combination?

February 7, 2015

MesutS1

Yes, it's pronounced "ock" or sometimes as "å".

March 24, 2015

Blehg

I would say that it's more likely that a native speaker would pronounce this sentence without the /k/ in casual speech.

March 24, 2015

MelanieHat

If -en is added to words which in english would be a dog, a cat, etc and -ett is added to words which in englich would be an ant, an orange, etc then why in this sentence is it "en myra" and not "ett myra"

March 13, 2017

NattKullav1

No, en or ett is put in front of the word which in English would be a(n), but not in the same rule.
In Swedish, it depends on grammatical gender of the word, not sound of the word as in English.

Read this link, click "show rule" after examples for more descriptions.
http://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/nouns

March 13, 2017

Luke-LM

So when does An become A.. e.g "a ant"

March 28, 2018

devalanteriel

You use "a" before consonant sounds, and "an" before vowel sounds.

November 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.