"En myra och en elefant."

Translation:An ant and an elephant.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Yoruji
Yoruji

The English sentence has an "an" overload..

3 years ago

som3rsault
som3rsault

almost a tongue twister

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter.

3 years ago

som3rsault
som3rsault

i was referring to the english translation, but i'm really liking this sentence :)

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

It was a famous Swedish children program. http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UI5aDUflRcE

3 years ago

som3rsault
som3rsault

oh, that's so great! i really like that they used some jazz music for the names section. and the animations somewhat remind me of Die Sendung mit der Maus https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HA1SEGXZW4M

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Showing the full range of size of Duolingo animals …

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

There is "K" in this version of TTS (7-02-2015) "och en" (o-k-en). Is it how native speakers say this words combination?

3 years ago

MesutS1
MesutS1

Yes, it's pronounced "ock" or sometimes as "å".

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

I would say that it's more likely that a native speaker would pronounce this sentence without the /k/ in casual speech.

3 years ago

MelanieHat

If -en is added to words which in english would be a dog, a cat, etc and -ett is added to words which in englich would be an ant, an orange, etc then why in this sentence is it "en myra" and not "ett myra"

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

No, en or ett is put in front of the word which in English would be a(n), but not in the same rule.
In Swedish, it depends on grammatical gender of the word, not sound of the word as in English.

Read this link, click "show rule" after examples for more descriptions.
http://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/nouns

1 year ago

Luke-LM

So when does An become A.. e.g "a ant"

6 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Why does the fast version sound like en myr och en elefant? You can't hear myra.

3 months ago

LaneV88

Isn't there a child's book on this subject?

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.