"The woman runs after the boy."

Translation:Kvinnan springer efter pojken.

November 20, 2014

8 Comments


Karshen

Does this mean that the woman runs after the boy temporally, or that the woman chases the boy?

December 3, 2014

annika_a

It could mean either. But for chasing, you might use the verb jaga instead (which literally means hunt): Kvinnan jagar pojken.

December 3, 2014

Karshen

That's great - thanks very much!

December 3, 2014

annika_a

Varsågod :-)

December 3, 2014

cicadaa.buzz

But the boy was just running away from the man!!

August 14, 2016

_Tartt_

Get back here, Åke

November 20, 2016

merband.field

I've seen "after" spelled two different ways: "efter" and "after." I was wondering if there was a difference or maybe my friend made a typo when he was texting me. It just occurred to me that this sentence could mean that the boy runs before the woman or that the woman is chasing the boy.

October 24, 2018

sotnosen93

It's only "efter", I don't believe "after" is even a word in Swedish. Your friend must've made a typo.

As annika_a already explained, it can mean both of the things you suggested.

November 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.