1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman runs after the boy…

"The woman runs after the boy."

Translation:Kvinnan springer efter pojken.

November 20, 2014

7 Comments


Karshen

Does this mean that the woman runs after the boy temporally, or that the woman chases the boy?


annika_a

It could mean either. But for chasing, you might use the verb jaga instead (which literally means hunt): Kvinnan jagar pojken.


Karshen

That's great - thanks very much!


annika_a

Varsågod :-)


cicadaa.buzz

But the boy was just running away from the man!!


merband.field

I've seen "after" spelled two different ways: "efter" and "after." I was wondering if there was a difference or maybe my friend made a typo when he was texting me. It just occurred to me that this sentence could mean that the boy runs before the woman or that the woman is chasing the boy.


sotnosen93

It's only "efter", I don't believe "after" is even a word in Swedish. Your friend must've made a typo.

As annika_a already explained, it can mean both of the things you suggested.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.