1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte privat, det är p…

"Det är inte privat, det är personligt."

Translation:It is not private, it is personal.

November 20, 2014

58 Comments


CommieGnome

What is the distinction this sentence is trying to make lol


Arnauti

Whatever the difference is, it's the same in Swedish as in English. Here's a link to one text about it: http://techcrunch.com/2012/12/28/theres-a-difference-between-private-and-personal/


S.M.94

I'm sorry but my question is about something else ... why i'm hearing (j) in the ward ( igen ) but i hear it (g) in the ward ( egen ) ??..... the difference between the two wards is only the first letter ... can you please explain it to me : )


Wali812009

Hello S.M94 They are two different words. igen means again and being pronounced as eyen in English . The second word means myself/oneself, which is pronounced as egen in English. But I believe they are so pronounced due to vowels rules.


Arnauti

The rule is that g is pronounced as the hard G sound before the 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å and as a soft sound that would be written as a J in Swedish, the Y sound in English 'yes', before the 'soft' vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.

There are however exceptions from that rule, and egen is one of them. There are etymological reasons for this. To put it simply, egen is related to äga 'own, possess' where g is hard because it goes before an A.


SunnySundquist

Thanks! This answers the question I had on TTS of egen elsewhere. I thought TTS was wrong, but it correctly used hard G for egen. Ägg is another exception. English has many exception also. Consider though, bough, and rough, enough.


seemail3

It seems like a distinction without a difference in this sentence. In English, I think either means, most often, "It's none of your business!"


LingoLaura

jag kan inte anymore :(


icgantshat

The distinction is acknowledged by socialists but is non-existent to capitalists.

Socialists seek to abolish private property, that is, 'the means of production'. This includes natural resources and capital such as factories and machinery. The things that generate wealth and are used by society as a whole.

Socialists generally approve of personal property however. This usually includes things like clothing, toys, housing and personal transportation and communication devices. The things made and used by individuals.


7minutesdead

To me it's like telling someone "it's not that I can't share something with you, it's that I don't want you to know".

Private would be like "I'm not supposed to tell you."
Personal would be like "I can tell you if I want, but I don't want to."

If you tell someone something private, it's no longer private; it's public*.
If you tell someone something personal, it's still personal.

You can have something be both private and personal at the same time.

  • It's public at least between you and the person you told. You two can then keep it private from others by not telling more people.

Brando2600

Private and personal are equivalent in my understanding so this sentence doesn't seem to make sense


creativemetaphor

Private means it should not be shared. That is, if you bring someone into your confidences and tell them private things, they should not go sharing those things with anyone else.

Personal might mean it should not be shared, but can also just mean it is directly attributable to the person in question.

Things I post about myself on a forum are personal, but obviously not private if I am sharing them publicly. Twitter/Facebook/Tumbler are, decidedly, not private (even with privacy settings), but can often be very personal. I.e. a "personal account" of something I experienced is not the same thing as a private account.

My medical health may be both private and personal.

The location of a treasure map may be private, but not personal. The theory one has on who committed a crime may be private, but not personal.

It's nuances of meaning, and even in English the two are often used interchangeably in some situations, but not in all.


Menelion

Tack så mycket, jag uppskattar ditt svar mycket. Which means, I appreciate your answer very much :)


Yuki_Shiro

...And you can take it personal, if someone is not keeping it private what you said.


yellkaa

Thank you. Just didn't think of it in 'info' context, thought mostly about material things


GaelicGirl2

Exactly what I came here to type :) with some different examples obviously.

Like, you can have a private conversation, but that does not mean the things you discuss have to be personal. Just that it is not for everyone to hear/join in.

Personal is regarding one's life (can be feelings, possessions or information). Private is more like classified, like you said not to be shared. A code to a locker/safe can be private, information that is not out in the open. It doesn't have to be personal, if say you share the locker/say with your colleagues and you all have the code.

And... you say personal space not private space :) ( that might be a classified location if you are in a witness protection program or something haha)

Ow yea, a personal record ( the records you can break, in a game) and not private record. what is the point of having a record if noone can know about it ;)


jbrains762

I would use a semicolon for this sentence in English. Does Swedish use the semicolon at all? Similarly? Differently? I know that even in English, fewer people these days use it.


Arnauti

I think the principle is the same: you can use it (very sparingly) between main clauses that are complete sentences. In this specific sentence though, I wouldn't use it in Swedish, but it would annoy me less to see it there in the English version.


zuvedra_mandra

Lucky swedes and english speakers. In my native language (Lithuanian) you would get a -0,5 points for missing a comma here at the test, in 10 points system .:-)


TwoWholeWorms

I take it then that Lithuanian grammar is much more rigid than that of English and Swedish?

Funny—looking at that sentence (wot I just wrote), it almost follows the V2 rule. xD


person222222

You did follow the V2 rule, because "that" signifies the beginning of a new clause. ("Lithuanian grammar is much more rigid than that of English and Swedish?" is a standalone sentence)


aleisha.santa

Just out of curiosity, does anyone know what the suffix -igt means/represents? Personligt, viktigt, möjligt. Am just wondering!


person222222

It's kinda like "-ly" and "-y" in English, in the sense that it turns a noun into an adjective. Also it's "-lig" and "-ig". The "t" is from it being in neuter form (and it can sometimes also denote it being an adverb).


nunes89

That feeling of having already heard/seen this statement here before... Maybe in the Danish course... =D


Arnauti

Many of the sentences are taken from the original English tree, and this is one of them, so it's taught in many courses.


ZL321

Hehehehe... exactly my thoughts :D


alex_68

Why isn't it "Det är inte privatt, det är personligt"? (Privat with suffix t)


HelenCarlsson

You never add an extra "t". Compare to "svart":
Katten är svart.
Huset är svart.
Bilarna är svarta.


mattheworb

There's only "privat" (for both en/ett) and "privata" (for definite/pleural)


KelvinOsah

Sorry What is the differences between "ha / har"?


HelenCarlsson

"Ha" is the infinitive form and "har" is present tense.


Jb11131999

why would these take the -t suffix if there is not an indefinite article such as "en" or "ett"? In sentences like these without "ett/en, den, _en,_et" how do we know what to decline the adjectives to?


Arnauti

personligt takes the -t suffix because it's tied to det.
If we're talking about some specific en thing, it would be den är personlig. (Bara du kan använda biljetten, den är personlig – lit. 'Only you can use the ticket, it's personal')

privat is the same for en and ett nouns, but the plural is privata


Dhawal.Vaghela

So "det är" can sometimes have a word with -t suffix and sometimes not, there is not fixed single rule. Like it can vary by situation.


person222222

would a comma be required here in formal swedish writing?


Arnauti

It should be there in any Swedish writing, really. The recommended principle for how to use commas today is called the principle of clarity. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tydlighetskommatering
Earlier, the idea was to put commas according to grammar. But today, what's recommended is to put them where they make the sentence easier to understand, and this one is a clear example of that.


Moheddining

Why did we use "det" not "den" ?


Zmrzlina

Unless you're talking about something already introduced, the subject defaults to det.


amit_ax

Does "privat" have only one form regardless the noun is ett or en or plural?


sotnosen93

It only has one form in singular, but in plural it's "privata".


milyacata

Why is this using indefinite adjective endings? What is the rule if there are no nouns?


Arnauti

The adjectives here refer to det, so they're in the neuter form.


milyacata

What do we do with possessives? e.g. min, mitt, mina + adjective + noun.


HelenCarlsson

You use the plural form of the adjective, e.g. "min privata sfär".

Was that your question :)?


milyacata

Yes, thank you! Is that the same for all possessive adjectives?


ZoranMudronja

Both terms can satisfactorily be translated as "not yours". That way we can put the political connotations to rest.


GaelicGirl2

I never really thought of any political implications, at all.. (legal perhaps, as in personal information, when do websites have the right to use them).

I thought of things in an everyday setting. Private conversations, personal space etc.


ArchedCory

Den här tiden är det personligt.


devalanteriel

den här gången*

tiden is only about time, so den här tiden kind of sounds like "this o'clock it's personal!" :)


ArchedCory

Tack! As I said somewhere else, the fact that this course is in English completely confuses my brain. My mother tongue is German, and we say it exactly like this too. Should always use German as in-between-language from now on. :)


devalanteriel

Kann sicher helfen. :)


Lukas315

Summoning mjolnir duo has taken too much from me, now its time for revenge!


Trilby16

It's not at all difficult to translate the sentence, but trying to imagine a situation that would call for this to be said, that's the brain-teaser.


numice

Does anyone know why privatlån is personal loan and private banking in Sweden is different from private banking elsewhere in a sense that it means financial services for individuals instead of people with high net worth?


devalanteriel

A privatperson in Swedish is a natural person - as opposed to a legal person, who could be a business or an instrument of government. So it's privat in that sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.