1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl walks in front of t…

"The girl walks in front of the boy."

Translation:Flickan går framför pojken.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


GreenOwlCutie

What is the difference between framör and framåt? I keep getting these two confused. When should I use which one?


DUSANSILNI1389

Framåt = Forwards (the direction). Före = Before (in either time or space!). Framför = In front of (the location).


mgoorka

Is ' Flickan åker framför pojken' correct either?


Zmrzlina

No. Åker is used for riding a vehicle.


aurelio1de1

Why can't I say "Flickan promenerar framför pojken"?


Zmrzlina

That's more like "talking a walk" than just walking.


MatthewYung

Would it be incorrect to say "Flickan går framför av pojken"?


groonge

Yes, because framför is "in front of", and you don't need to add the av. That would be "in front of of".


nikita_18_50

Can be mittemot instead of framför?


SeanSmithereens

'Före' should be accepted as well, right?


Ketchup588676

I don't speak english at all, so I don't know the difference between "he goes after me" and "goes before me"


CedSgm7N

Before: earlier than something or someone - ex. He arrived to the party before us. -- After: behind or later or following in time - ex. They left the park after us.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.