"The girl walks in front of the boy."

Translation:Flickan går framför pojken.

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


GreenOwlCutie

What is the difference between framör and framåt? I keep getting these two confused. When should I use which one?

October 7, 2015

DUSANSILNI1389

Framåt = Forwards (the direction). Före = Before (in either time or space!). Framför = In front of (the location).

February 22, 2018

mgoorka

Is ' Flickan åker framför pojken' correct either?

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Åker is used for riding a vehicle.

July 16, 2015

aurelio1de1

Why can't I say "Flickan promenerar framför pojken"?

July 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's more like "talking a walk" than just walking.

July 16, 2015

nikita_18_50

Can be mittemot instead of framför?

January 19, 2016

MatthewYung

Would it be incorrect to say "Flickan går framför av pojken"?

March 25, 2016

groonge

Yes, because framför is "in front of", and you don't need to add the av. That would be "in front of of".

April 28, 2016

SeanSmithereens

'Före' should be accepted as well, right?

June 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.