Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl walks in front of the boy."

Translation:Flickan går framför pojken.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GreenOwlCutie

What is the difference between framör and framåt? I keep getting these two confused. When should I use which one?

2 years ago

DUSANSILNI1389

Framåt = Forwards (the direction). Före = Before (in either time or space!). Framför = In front of (the location).

6 months ago

mgoorka

Is ' Flickan åker framför pojken' correct either?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. Åker is used for riding a vehicle.

3 years ago

aurelio1de1

Why can't I say "Flickan promenerar framför pojken"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That's more like "talking a walk" than just walking.

3 years ago

nikita_18_50

Can be mittemot instead of framför?

2 years ago

MatthewYung

Would it be incorrect to say "Flickan går framför av pojken"?

2 years ago

groonge

Yes, because framför is "in front of", and you don't need to add the av. That would be "in front of of".

2 years ago

SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

'Före' should be accepted as well, right?

2 years ago