1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is the cats' food."

"It is the cats' food."

Translation:Det är katternas mat.

November 20, 2014

30 Comments


karin484473

One cat possessive is cat's, plural possessive cats is cats'. Tricky little apostrophe!


sarah298505

Screw this nitpicky stuff, i'll just stick with english! (Joke)


Saturnize

Good catch. I though there was an error in the lesson...


dyujgfedc

>Det är katternas knivarna. >Det är katternas vegetarian. Those are some badass controlling cats.


wotintarnations

You don't own the cat, the cat owns you. :)

Also PS, "knivarna" is "the knives", "knivar" would be just the plural "knives", without the definite article!


DrMicroChem

So true! Dogs have owners; cats have staff! ;-)


qixyl

I came across this variant: "Män är katternas mat." Жесткач. %))


olls3

What would, "It is the cat's food" translate to? As in, if there was only one cat.


kaiser899156

Det är kattens mat, I think.


Tlenzen76

Why can we not use De intead of Det in this case? I thought it was for en- and ett- words respectively.


Zmrzlina

"De" is a plural pronoun. I think you mean "den". However, none of these apply here. Whenever what you're talking about is very general or not introduced yet, it defaults to "det".


annethony

It is a poor sentence. Cats' can be singular or plural in english. Why only allow the plural translation?


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean - cat's is singular and cats' is plural in English. Since the Swedish katternas is in the plural, it needs to be cats'.


Metty

Why does it go from Katten to Katterna instead of Katteren?

Or am I wrong somewhere?

Is that just what the language does in all cases?


devalanteriel
  • en katt = a cat
  • katten = the cat
  • katter = cats
  • katterna = the cats

coral199625

I understand . I counsidered the cat as singular so did not type katternas. I did not reakise the apostrophe after the (s) makes the noun katt made it plural. Tack sa mycket .


NeoTubNinja

Indeed.

Cat's represents the possessive of a single cat whereas cats' represents the possessive of multiple cats. It's just how we handle possessives in English. However, sometimes you'll also see proper names with just the apostrophe at the end and those are definitely singular most of the time (i.e. Jesus' sandals).


cliftonisms

Why not, "den är kattens mat?"

Aren't katt and mat "en" words?


devalanteriel

They are, but Swedish defaults to the neuter gender for the general "it" before the noun has been introduced. I wrote a little more about it e.g. here, towards the bottom: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


SierraMoo

Is it saying that there are several cats and its their food or is it one cat whise food it is?


devalanteriel

There are multiple cats and they have food.


anupsinghc

why not kattens? always get confuse with -en and -nas


devalanteriel
  • -en is a definite singular suffix
  • -na is a definite plural suffix

Hence:

  • kattens = the cat's
  • katternas = the cats'

Chrisbilljohn

This lesson has been totally corrupted, and is mostly gibberish. Swedish and English all jumbles together.


devalanteriel

I take it you're not referring to the bug with apostrophes, then?


Chrisbilljohn

No, the sentences in both the original and the translation - Swedish/English & English Swedish - were mixed together and some words were not available for the selection offered. This may have been a temporary glitch..? Some even said translate form Swedish, but the sentence was already in English.


devalanteriel

Oh, yeah, that sounds really weird - must have been a bug. Sorry, I thought you meant that the course was bad and I couldn't figure out the reason. :)


nana315067

This one threw me, is this really correct? Katternas? I thought it was kattens, it corrected, but... whaaaa.. cat's....cats.. hmmm


NeoTubNinja

This one threw me, is this really correct? Katternas?

Yes. It's both plural AND possessive.

Singular:

  • katt = cat
  • en katt = a cat
  • katten = the cat

Singular & Possessive:

  • kattens = the cat's
  • en katts = a cat's

Plural

  • katter = cats
  • katterna = the cats

Plural & Possessive:

  • katternas = the cats'
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.