"It is the cats' food."

Translation:Det är katternas mat.

November 20, 2014

20 Comments


dyujgfedc

>Det är katternas knivarna. >Det är katternas vegetarian. Those are some badass controlling cats.

November 20, 2014

wotintarnations

You don't own the cat, the cat owns you. :)

Also PS, "knivarna" is "the knives", "knivar" would be just the plural "knives", without the definite article!

November 20, 2014

Flicka930

So true! Dogs have owners; cats have staff! ;-)

February 14, 2015

qixyl

I came across this variant: "Män är katternas mat." Жесткач. %))

January 29, 2017

karin484473

One cat possessive is cat's, plural possessive cats is cats'. Tricky little apostrophe!

July 17, 2018

olls3

What would, "It is the cat's food" translate to? As in, if there was only one cat.

July 29, 2016

kaiser899156

Det är kattens mat, I think.

September 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

September 6, 2016

Tlenzen76

Why can we not use De intead of Det in this case? I thought it was for en- and ett- words respectively.

January 12, 2017

Zmrzlina

"De" is a plural pronoun. I think you mean "den". However, none of these apply here. Whenever what you're talking about is very general or not introduced yet, it defaults to "det".

January 13, 2017

annethony

It is a poor sentence. Cats' can be singular or plural in english. Why only allow the plural translation?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean - cat's is singular and cats' is plural in English. Since the Swedish katternas is in the plural, it needs to be cats'.

August 7, 2018

Metty

Why does it go from Katten to Katterna instead of Katteren?

Or am I wrong somewhere?

Is that just what the language does in all cases?

May 9, 2018

devalanteriel
  • en katt = a cat
  • katten = the cat
  • katter = cats
  • katterna = the cats
August 7, 2018

SierraMoo

Is it saying that there are several cats and its their food or is it one cat whise food it is?

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

There are multiple cats and they have food.

August 7, 2018

coral199625

I understand . I counsidered the cat as singular so did not type katternas. I did not reakise the apostrophe after the (s) makes the noun katt made it plural. Tack sa mycket .

August 7, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Indeed.

Cat's represents the possessive of a single cat whereas cats' represents the possessive of multiple cats. It's just how we handle possessives in English. However, sometimes you'll also see proper names with just the apostrophe at the end and those are definitely singular most of the time (i.e. Jesus' sandals).

September 19, 2018

anupsinghc

why not kattens? always get confuse with -en and -nas

May 23, 2019

devalanteriel
  • -en is a definite singular suffix
  • -na is a definite plural suffix

Hence:

  • kattens = the cat's
  • katternas = the cats'
May 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.