"Älgarna"

Translation:The moose

November 20, 2014

53 Comments


Argimak

I thought "ah, the plural of moose: meese" and then realised my stupidity.

February 14, 2015

NoahRatcli

Many much moosen

March 3, 2015

imma_redbull04

Out in the woodsen

October 25, 2016

SwaggyG6

With a boxen of donuts

November 1, 2016

Eszter-m

Eating themen

July 8, 2017

birdfeets

i did exactly the same thing i am glad i am not alone

March 31, 2015

Luqca

You're not the only one, bud.

August 6, 2016

svenska1227

Same! I am not alone! :D Jaaaaaa!

August 9, 2016

MauriceReeves

A moose bit my sister once...

November 20, 2014

gabe81

Did you mean 'møøse'? ;)

November 26, 2014

MauriceReeves

Of course. People think I'm kidding...but no realli! She was Karving her initials øn the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies: "The Høt Hands of an Oslo Dentist", "Fillings of Passion", "The Huge Mølars of Horst Nordfink"

November 26, 2014

LingvistNesor

❤❤❤ jag läser här?....

April 11, 2015

TobyBartels

It's from the opening credits of Monty Python and the Holy Grail.

August 30, 2015

MauriceReeves

Det är bara en liten berättelse.

April 12, 2015

LuuranCo

Was the moose by coincidence chocolate?

October 23, 2015

shirki

I've actually seen that møøse!

July 7, 2017

lostdrewid

Disregard below, "the elks" is now acceptable.

"Älgarna" Translation: The mooses

The plural of elk is elks and the plural of moose is moose. But "the elks" was wrong and apparently "the mooses" is right.

November 22, 2014

MauriceReeves

Looking at some dictionaries it seems like the two right answers should be swapped. In English "The mooses" is considered incorrect because it comes from the Algonquin word, and they did not pluralize by adding an 's'. Therefore we treat it like an invariant noun and don't change it in the plural. Elk, on the other hand comes from the same root that Älg does, therefore we do add an 'S' at the end to pluralize it. However, as @jd30 has pointed out, there are some dialects of English which don't apparently use elks, but treat that verb as invariant as well. If that's the case, I wonder if that dialect does so because they're both horned ruminants. If that's one direction English is going as a language, we may want to consider bringing back a plural form of articles to distinguish. :-D

November 26, 2014

TobyBartels

A lot of eaten animals have an invariant plural. Not only moose and elk but also deer and sheep. Not to mention fish.

June 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

True, and also something of note is that in English we tend to refer to animals by their English name when dealing with them on the farm (swine, cow, chicken, sheep, etc) but their French name when referring to them as food: beef, poultry, mutton, pork, etc. Linguists point to this being a remnant of the Norman conquest of England. I just think it's neat. I do think that, more and more, that distinction is disappearing, but neat nonetheless.

August 30, 2015

-oizys-

Came here to learn this! Thanks

January 9, 2016

jd30

In my dialect of American English, the plural of "elk" is "elk." "Elks" may be another variant.

November 23, 2014

lostdrewid

Maybe it's because elks are so rare in my area of America, we just don't know the "proper" plural, but I've only ever heard elks as the plural here. Also, Firefox accepts elks as properly spelled and mooses as incorrect; though, to be fair, Firefox's dictionary has the vocabulary of a nine year old, so I wouldn't necessarily trust its judgment.

November 23, 2014

MatthewJoh19

I only ever heard elk as the plural of elk growing up in Michigan.

December 10, 2014

Jamesallenpalmer

Elk is plural in Wisconsin as well, Elks seems to be the the plural in Maryland. Maybe the lack of "s" in the plural form is a Midwestern vernacular? As a side note, people look at you funny when you wander around Washington D.C. asking them what the plural of elk is and then asking them where they are from.

March 9, 2015

lostdrewid

Mr Palmer, you are awesome. Have a lingot, because anyone willing to survey this on the street deserves at least that much for his efforts!

March 10, 2015

cvictoria42

Actually, both "elks" and "elk" are correct depending on context. As a general rule, in the context of hunting, game animals have invariant plurals https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_plurals#Nouns_with_identical_singular_and_plural

April 3, 2015

KatieOMeara

Moose? Mooses? Meese? Moosai??

August 14, 2015

Troy205321

I see your point Alec Hirschberg. However, it is correct in many (if not all) dialects of English to say "one fish", "several fish" when they are of the same species and "several fishes" when they are of multiple species as in "all the fishes in the deep blue sea", it is never correct in English (so far as I know) to say "mooses". It is quite entertaining however; almost as good as "moosen"! (Thanks pancakehiatt; I appreciated your question :-)) By the way, if "loosen" means to make something more loose, does "moosen" mean to make something more moose? Anyone game for a spot of gene splicing? :-D

October 15, 2015

ludwigzhou

So "g" before "a" is still /j/?

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

When a noun ending in -lg as /lj/ gets suffixes, it's still /j/.

November 20, 2014

Unknowd

Are there rules how to pronounce swedish because it seems a bit weird to me. Like in jag I don't hear the /g/ pronounced

August 15, 2015

Monocerosik

of course there are rules. Generally /g/ at the end is silent. The rules are: pronounce as [g] as in great when preceeding a,o,u,ĺ or unstressed e. Pronounce as [j] as English y in yes before e,i,y,ä,ö and after l and r. E.g. varg - [varj] There are some consonant combinations that are read differently depending on the context (what is before and what is after). You can look here: http://www.onlineswedish.com/pronounce.php but many of the rules will become natural for you if you do the exercises and try to notice the patterns yourself.

October 8, 2015

Wildmiw

Not "The mooses"? :O

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Moose is normally the same in plural and singular.

July 31, 2015

Wildmiw

Oh, I understand :) Thank you! :)

July 31, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Despite it technically being incorrect grammer, could you possibly add "mooses" as an accepted word, so that those of us who are trying to artificially mark plurality in our answer may do so? What is mean by this is that, for example, when I talk about mutiple fish, I say fish, but when I see fiskar come up, I write fishes, despite that not being how i speak, because it's a way to signify plurality so that I can associate fiskar with multiple fish as opposed to just one. Obviously since it's not correct grammer I can see why you wouldn't accept it, but it's just a thought.

September 17, 2015

Bruno_de_Brito

For portuguese speakers sounds like a female name "Eliana"... hehehe

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think we have a specific sentence about her: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5576772

January 20, 2016

Bruno_de_Brito

Too late to reply...but see hehe ... XD

July 14, 2016

IoannesCarolvs

Some sources affirm the plural might be "mooses" as well. This would need more moderation I think so that a wider gamma of answers be accepted.

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

As you can see in the comments on this page, users have widely differing views on whether this would be helpful or not. I've added mooses back as an accepted answer now, but while that will make some users happy, I'm sure others will complain.

January 19, 2016

IoannesCarolvs

I was very doubtful about commenting since I saw it. I tried to check different sources like online dictionaries but just wiktionary says it is dated. Thanks for your feedback!

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

We did approve it on other sentences with moose so it'll hopefully get more consistent now. It's really hard to keep up consistency all over though (and the tools aren't optimal either). Thanks for reporting!

January 19, 2016

narkop___

Many English dialects use both moose and sometimes mooses as the plural of moose. Rarer, but some also use meese.

May 7, 2017

Lng52-._

There is NO plural for "moose" or "sheep". These are called "invariants.

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

The noun is called "invariant". The plural is still called a plural, even though the word form doesn't change.

June 3, 2018

canamutoni

Can't this be just said a "algen", according to this, it's the same thing. Anyone else notice that?

October 17, 2016

Sean.D38

Why is mouse mice but moose isn't meese, asking the real questions

May 22, 2017

MauriceReeves

Mouse comes from old Germanic, and the plural mice reflects the change in vowel when you pluralize. Moose comes from an Algonquian word which doesn't use the same kind of plural system that we do.

May 23, 2017

vykintask

Waaaaayyyy to much mose in this learning programme!

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Too much moose?!! Impossible! :D

January 19, 2016

dbf12

The people of Maine will thank you!

May 16, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.