Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Älgarna"

Translation:The moose

3 years ago

50 Comments


Argimak
Argimak

I thought "ah, the plural of moose: meese" and then realised my stupidity.

3 years ago

NoahRatcli

Many much moosen

3 years ago

imma_redbull04

Out in the woodsen

1 year ago

SwaggyG6

With a boxen of donuts

1 year ago

EmSweden
EmSweden

Eating themen

1 year ago

birdfeets

i did exactly the same thing i am glad i am not alone

3 years ago

Luqca

You're not the only one, bud.

2 years ago

yay1227

Same! I am not alone! :D Jaaaaaa!

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

A moose bit my sister once...

3 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

Did you mean 'møøse'? ;)

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Of course. People think I'm kidding...but no realli! She was Karving her initials øn the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies: "The Høt Hands of an Oslo Dentist", "Fillings of Passion", "The Huge Mølars of Horst Nordfink"

3 years ago

LuuranCo

Was the moose by coincidence chocolate?

2 years ago

shirki
shirki

I've actually seen that møøse!

1 year ago

lostdrewid

Disregard below, "the elks" is now acceptable.

"Älgarna" Translation: The mooses

The plural of elk is elks and the plural of moose is moose. But "the elks" was wrong and apparently "the mooses" is right.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Looking at some dictionaries it seems like the two right answers should be swapped. In English "The mooses" is considered incorrect because it comes from the Algonquin word, and they did not pluralize by adding an 's'. Therefore we treat it like an invariant noun and don't change it in the plural. Elk, on the other hand comes from the same root that Älg does, therefore we do add an 'S' at the end to pluralize it. However, as @jd30 has pointed out, there are some dialects of English which don't apparently use elks, but treat that verb as invariant as well. If that's the case, I wonder if that dialect does so because they're both horned ruminants. If that's one direction English is going as a language, we may want to consider bringing back a plural form of articles to distinguish. :-D

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

A lot of eaten animals have an invariant plural. Not only moose and elk but also deer and sheep. Not to mention fish.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

True, and also something of note is that in English we tend to refer to animals by their English name when dealing with them on the farm (swine, cow, chicken, sheep, etc) but their French name when referring to them as food: beef, poultry, mutton, pork, etc. Linguists point to this being a remnant of the Norman conquest of England. I just think it's neat. I do think that, more and more, that distinction is disappearing, but neat nonetheless.

2 years ago

-oizys-

Came here to learn this! Thanks

2 years ago

jd30
jd30

In my dialect of American English, the plural of "elk" is "elk." "Elks" may be another variant.

3 years ago

lostdrewid

Maybe it's because elks are so rare in my area of America, we just don't know the "proper" plural, but I've only ever heard elks as the plural here. Also, Firefox accepts elks as properly spelled and mooses as incorrect; though, to be fair, Firefox's dictionary has the vocabulary of a nine year old, so I wouldn't necessarily trust its judgment.

3 years ago

MatthewJoh19
MatthewJoh19Plus

I only ever heard elk as the plural of elk growing up in Michigan.

3 years ago

Jamesallenpalmer

Elk is plural in Wisconsin as well, Elks seems to be the the plural in Maryland. Maybe the lack of "s" in the plural form is a Midwestern vernacular? As a side note, people look at you funny when you wander around Washington D.C. asking them what the plural of elk is and then asking them where they are from.

3 years ago

lostdrewid

Mr Palmer, you are awesome. Have a lingot, because anyone willing to survey this on the street deserves at least that much for his efforts!

3 years ago

cvictoria42

Actually, both "elks" and "elk" are correct depending on context. As a general rule, in the context of hunting, game animals have invariant plurals https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_plurals#Nouns_with_identical_singular_and_plural

3 years ago

KatieOMeara

Moose? Mooses? Meese? Moosai??

3 years ago

Troy205321
Troy205321

I see your point Alec Hirschberg. However, it is correct in many (if not all) dialects of English to say "one fish", "several fish" when they are of the same species and "several fishes" when they are of multiple species as in "all the fishes in the deep blue sea", it is never correct in English (so far as I know) to say "mooses". It is quite entertaining however; almost as good as "moosen"! (Thanks pancakehiatt; I appreciated your question :-)) By the way, if "loosen" means to make something more loose, does "moosen" mean to make something more moose? Anyone game for a spot of gene splicing? :-D

2 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

So "g" before "a" is still /j/?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

When a noun ending in -lg as /lj/ gets suffixes, it's still /j/.

3 years ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

Are there rules how to pronounce swedish because it seems a bit weird to me. Like in jag I don't hear the /g/ pronounced

3 years ago

Monocerosik

of course there are rules. Generally /g/ at the end is silent. The rules are: pronounce as [g] as in great when preceeding a,o,u,ĺ or unstressed e. Pronounce as [j] as English y in yes before e,i,y,ä,ö and after l and r. E.g. varg - [varj] There are some consonant combinations that are read differently depending on the context (what is before and what is after). You can look here: http://www.onlineswedish.com/pronounce.php but many of the rules will become natural for you if you do the exercises and try to notice the patterns yourself.

2 years ago

Wildmiw
Wildmiw

Not "The mooses"? :O

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Moose is normally the same in plural and singular.

3 years ago

Wildmiw
Wildmiw

Oh, I understand :) Thank you! :)

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Despite it technically being incorrect grammer, could you possibly add "mooses" as an accepted word, so that those of us who are trying to artificially mark plurality in our answer may do so? What is mean by this is that, for example, when I talk about mutiple fish, I say fish, but when I see fiskar come up, I write fishes, despite that not being how i speak, because it's a way to signify plurality so that I can associate fiskar with multiple fish as opposed to just one. Obviously since it's not correct grammer I can see why you wouldn't accept it, but it's just a thought.

2 years ago

Bruno_de_Brito
Bruno_de_Brito

For portuguese speakers sounds like a female name "Eliana"... hehehe

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think we have a specific sentence about her: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5576772

2 years ago

Bruno_de_Brito
Bruno_de_Brito

Too late to reply...but see hehe ... XD

2 years ago

IoannesCarolvs

Some sources affirm the plural might be "mooses" as well. This would need more moderation I think so that a wider gamma of answers be accepted.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As you can see in the comments on this page, users have widely differing views on whether this would be helpful or not. I've added mooses back as an accepted answer now, but while that will make some users happy, I'm sure others will complain.

2 years ago

IoannesCarolvs

I was very doubtful about commenting since I saw it. I tried to check different sources like online dictionaries but just wiktionary says it is dated. Thanks for your feedback!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We did approve it on other sentences with moose so it'll hopefully get more consistent now. It's really hard to keep up consistency all over though (and the tools aren't optimal either). Thanks for reporting!

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Many English dialects use both moose and sometimes mooses as the plural of moose. Rarer, but some also use meese.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

There is NO plural for "moose" or "sheep". These are called "invariants.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The noun is called "invariant". The plural is still called a plural, even though the word form doesn't change.

2 months ago

canahelen

Can't this be just said a "algen", according to this, it's the same thing. Anyone else notice that?

1 year ago

Sean.D38

Why is mouse mice but moose isn't meese, asking the real questions

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Mouse comes from old Germanic, and the plural mice reflects the change in vowel when you pluralize. Moose comes from an Algonquian word which doesn't use the same kind of plural system that we do.

1 year ago

vykintask

Waaaaayyyy to much mose in this learning programme!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Too much moose?!! Impossible! :D

2 years ago

dbf12

The people of Maine will thank you!

2 years ago