"Ela comentou que ela gosta de vinho."

Translation:She commented that she likes wine.

July 3, 2013

10 Comments


jccesinha

Em português a construção mais comum seria "Ela comentou que gosta de vinho" sem a repetição do "ela".

April 2, 2017

KemotS

I am not English native speaker thus the question - should not be English sentence here like following: " She commented that she liked wine" ? Is not it sample of "reported speech" ?

February 18, 2019

emeyr

Theoretically, yes...however, if the situation hasn't changed (you're sure that she still likes wine) it is acceptable to maintain the tense as spoken. But we don't keep the original speaker's tense if we don't think it's true or if we wish to make it clear that the information came from her, not from ourselves. (Practical English Usage - Swan)

February 20, 2019

samosborn88

can comentar be translated as mention?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes....

July 4, 2013

erudis

It can but the direct translation is the verb "mencionar".

July 4, 2013

elribeirody

"To comment" e "to comment on" têm significados diferentes?

June 16, 2015

emeyr

We comment on + noun or gerund (-ing)

We comment + that-clause

September 4, 2015

JuniorAdenilson

why "she has commented that she likes wine" cannot be accepted? i speak portuguese LOL XD

July 23, 2015

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.