Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De är pojkar."

Translation:They are boys.

3 years ago

47 Comments


DionneAnnFaint

How do I pronounce pojkar properly? I find the computerised words are making it difficult for me to hear he pronounce it. Sorry to bother you

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

I'll try to help.

Poj- is like boy but with a p.

-kar is like car but the a is not like in car, but like in bizarre.

The emphasis is on the 'poj'.

Hope it helped! :)

3 years ago

iSamurai

The a in car and bizarre are pronounced the same where I'm from at least. Thanks for the help though, it is useful.

3 years ago

RosieTails

It's pronounced poy-ca

2 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

The word ar was not even pronounced. Is that weird, or just a standard way fluent Swedes speak (like English speaking people making we are to we're)?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"Är" is commonly pronounced /eː/ in everyday conversation and here it sort of melts together with "de". But as Super8Mario says "de" is usually pronounced "dom", in which case you'd hear the "är".

3 years ago

Super8Mario

They pronounce "de" dom, since that I think that är should be pronounced too

3 years ago

Taijali
Taijali

Hello. This "Dom" "De" thing is quite funny: Actually the voice says "DOM" but the progrmme wants you to write "DE" :) "Dom" and "De" are synonymes, "dom" was earlier used only in spoken swedish, but it is now accepted also in written swedish and used everywhere. I very much think that the programme shoud use either "dom" or "de". It can be very confusing to hear something else and the have to write differently. I do hope they will change this.

2 years ago

CaraDoDerp

I keep getting these ones wrong when I have to listen and then type what I am hearing. Grrr. lol

1 year ago

Jazzable

How do we type the accents and special characters with an english keyboard? I know it gets marked correctly by just using the plain letters, but I want to learn them properly and I can't do that without being able to type them. :S

3 years ago

RianRodrigues

alt+132 = ä alt+137 = ë alt+139 = ï alt+148 = ö alt+129 = ü :p

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

You can add a Swedish keyboard layout to Windows or Mac and easily switch between your normal one and the Swedish one. On a QWERTY keyboard Å Ä Ö (the only extra letters we have in Swedish) would then be to the right of the P / L keys.

Windows: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258824

Mac: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18448

3 years ago

ioveracker

Another option on Mac is to hold the key for the letter you're typing for a few seconds until a menu appears above the letter, then press the number key corresponding to the special character you want. For example, holding the 'a' key for about a second opens the menu, then pressing the '4' key inserts the character 'ä'.

3 years ago

JeniferLyn1

If you are using a touch screen hold your finger on the letter for a moment .. More options should be available to choose from

2 years ago

hitotsubishi
hitotsubishi

To anyone wondering about this: Just add swedish keyboard to your windows and you can switch between different keyboards by pressing shift+alt

2 years ago

ack_bel

"De" works for masculine and feminine as "they" or is there a pronoum specific for girls?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

It's like "they". So same for common and neuter, yes.

3 years ago

Taijali
Taijali

"De" and "Dom" are both uded for masculine and feminine "they." Just as in English :) "De" used to be the grammatically correct expression, "dom" became later. - It is somewhat difficult for me do understand why Duolingo wantas to "speak" DOM and "write" DE. I have reported this, too, but so far no answer. I have red Swedish at school - started some 58 years ago - I have also lived in Sweden and do follow the development of Swedish language e.q. by newspapers, TV and frequent visits to Sweden. Like the language, like Duolingo!

1 year ago

parasdox

Why is "De" pronounced like "Don"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's said as if it were "dom", which is also an accepted colloquial spelling. It's just the way it is with that particular pronoun.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

But it's not how "de" normally pronounced, right?

4 months ago

Tarun734537

Yes

4 months ago

Juho_Korpua

Hi! How do I recognize "De" and "Dem" from each other (when pronounced)??? I'm so confused. Thanks!

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

You don't. The context will tell, or the word order.

John gav brödet till dom/dem. Dom/de gav brödet till John. (X gave the bread to Y)

1 year ago

jnamtower

Why do we use "är" in this sentence when others of similar structure do not? Is it because we are using "de" instead of "vi" or "du" for example?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

What similiar structures do you mean?

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

Is de pronounced "day", "duh", or "dough-m"?

3 years ago

jnamtower

It is pronounced like "Dom"

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

/dɔm/

2 years ago

Connor894491

So in pojkar, do i say the wnding r as i would in english "car" or like in spanish "estar"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

More like the English one.

2 years ago

RobertoBoi4

kids?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

barn

2 years ago

Steve4593

De sounds very much like "dom" to me, is that correct?

2 years ago

Taijali
Taijali

Steve hello. The lady sais "dom", but you have to answer "de" or some other propriete word depengins of the sentence. I have reported this a few times: they use "dom" in Sweden, in spoken and writtan language, it is quite o.k. But even if Duolingo "makes the lady say DOM", it does not accept "dom" as a correct answer. I think it should :) but I have learned to skip this "problem", even if I do not think it is very logic. Have a nice study.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a problem with the dictation exercises. We can't get any kind of spelling variation accepted in them. – Both de and dem are pronounced dom, but the standard spelling is de and dem respectively. However dom is also an acceptable spelling (it's just more informal) and it's generally accepted when translating. It's just not accepted in the dictation exercises because of this technical problem.

2 years ago

Tarun734537

Think No

4 months ago

space_mojojojo

And how could I say "the boys"?? I remember for the women it was "kvinnor- kvinnorNA" so the boys could be "pojkar- pojkarNA"?

2 years ago

sotnosen93

"Pojkarna" is correct, yes.

2 months ago

rosa256718

why pojke end with "ar" and flicka with " or " what is the exact grammar for this words to understand

1 year ago

GailRapoza

I can't believe that the pronunciation vs. spelling issue hasn't been rectified by now. I have not seen any discussion earlier than 3 years ago on this topic. HELP US, PLEASE!

6 months ago

jangu63

GO keyboard app with additional Swedish language download is excellent

3 years ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

isn't there any plural form for de?

6 months ago

sotnosen93

"De" is already plural.

2 months ago

Tarun734537

It is very Difficult To Pronounce.

5 months ago

Chinny495113

Thanks

4 months ago

JohnHerman13

hello my mans i am a good pepol and i hi

6 months ago