"De är pojkar."

Translation:They are boys.

November 20, 2014

40 Comments


DionneAnnFaint

How do I pronounce pojkar properly? I find the computerised words are making it difficult for me to hear he pronounce it. Sorry to bother you

January 6, 2015

Fjompeji

I'll try to help.

Poj- is like boy but with a p.

-kar is like car but the a is not like in car, but like in bizarre.

The emphasis is on the 'poj'.

Hope it helped! :)

March 6, 2015

iSamurai

The a in car and bizarre are pronounced the same where I'm from at least. Thanks for the help though, it is useful.

March 31, 2015

RosieTails

It's pronounced poy-ca

December 12, 2015

ArvindhMani

The word ar was not even pronounced. Is that weird, or just a standard way fluent Swedes speak (like English speaking people making we are to we're)?

January 23, 2015

rhblake

"Är" is commonly pronounced /eː/ in everyday conversation and here it sort of melts together with "de". But as Super8Mario says "de" is usually pronounced "dom", in which case you'd hear the "är".

January 31, 2015

Super8Mario

They pronounce "de" dom, since that I think that är should be pronounced too

January 31, 2015

Taijali

Hello. This "Dom" "De" thing is quite funny: Actually the voice says "DOM" but the progrmme wants you to write "DE" :) "Dom" and "De" are synonymes, "dom" was earlier used only in spoken swedish, but it is now accepted also in written swedish and used everywhere. I very much think that the programme shoud use either "dom" or "de". It can be very confusing to hear something else and the have to write differently. I do hope they will change this.

April 17, 2016

LarkeMonster

I keep getting these ones wrong when I have to listen and then type what I am hearing. Grrr. lol

January 11, 2017

Jazzable

How do we type the accents and special characters with an english keyboard? I know it gets marked correctly by just using the plain letters, but I want to learn them properly and I can't do that without being able to type them. :S

November 20, 2014

RianRodrigues

alt+132 = ä alt+137 = ë alt+139 = ï alt+148 = ö alt+129 = ü :p

December 4, 2014

rhblake

You can add a Swedish keyboard layout to Windows or Mac and easily switch between your normal one and the Swedish one. On a QWERTY keyboard Å Ä Ö (the only extra letters we have in Swedish) would then be to the right of the P / L keys.

Windows: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258824

Mac: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18448

November 20, 2014

ioveracker

Another option on Mac is to hold the key for the letter you're typing for a few seconds until a menu appears above the letter, then press the number key corresponding to the special character you want. For example, holding the 'a' key for about a second opens the menu, then pressing the '4' key inserts the character 'ä'.

November 24, 2014

JeniferLyn1

If you are using a touch screen hold your finger on the letter for a moment .. More options should be available to choose from

February 4, 2016

53hako

To anyone wondering about this: Just add swedish keyboard to your windows and you can switch between different keyboards by pressing shift+alt

February 9, 2016

ack_bel

"De" works for masculine and feminine as "they" or is there a pronoum specific for girls?

April 26, 2015

rhblake

It's like "they". So same for common and neuter, yes.

April 26, 2015

Taijali

"De" and "Dom" are both uded for masculine and feminine "they." Just as in English :) "De" used to be the grammatically correct expression, "dom" became later. - It is somewhat difficult for me do understand why Duolingo wantas to "speak" DOM and "write" DE. I have reported this, too, but so far no answer. I have red Swedish at school - started some 58 years ago - I have also lived in Sweden and do follow the development of Swedish language e.q. by newspapers, TV and frequent visits to Sweden. Like the language, like Duolingo!

January 12, 2017

parasdox

Why is "De" pronounced like "Don"?

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's said as if it were "dom", which is also an accepted colloquial spelling. It's just the way it is with that particular pronoun.

February 9, 2016

lagolas2010

But it's not how "de" normally pronounced, right?

April 8, 2018

Tarun734537

Yes

April 11, 2018

Juho_Korpua

Hi! How do I recognize "De" and "Dem" from each other (when pronounced)??? I'm so confused. Thanks!

August 13, 2016

JoakimEk

You don't. The context will tell, or the word order.

John gav brödet till dom/dem. Dom/de gav brödet till John. (X gave the bread to Y)

May 7, 2017

jnamtower

Why do we use "är" in this sentence when others of similar structure do not? Is it because we are using "de" instead of "vi" or "du" for example?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

What similiar structures do you mean?

June 21, 2016

Jb11131999

Is de pronounced "day", "duh", or "dough-m"?

June 18, 2015

SupEvan

/dɔm/

February 28, 2016

jnamtower

It is pronounced like "Dom"

June 18, 2015

Connor894491

So in pojkar, do i say the wnding r as i would in english "car" or like in spanish "estar"

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

More like the English one.

November 25, 2015

RobertoBoi4

kids?

March 13, 2016

Arnauti

barn

May 5, 2016

Steve4593

De sounds very much like "dom" to me, is that correct?

April 14, 2016

Taijali

Steve hello. The lady sais "dom", but you have to answer "de" or some other propriete word depengins of the sentence. I have reported this a few times: they use "dom" in Sweden, in spoken and writtan language, it is quite o.k. But even if Duolingo "makes the lady say DOM", it does not accept "dom" as a correct answer. I think it should :) but I have learned to skip this "problem", even if I do not think it is very logic. Have a nice study.

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

There's a problem with the dictation exercises. We can't get any kind of spelling variation accepted in them. – Both de and dem are pronounced dom, but the standard spelling is de and dem respectively. However dom is also an acceptable spelling (it's just more informal) and it's generally accepted when translating. It's just not accepted in the dictation exercises because of this technical problem.

May 29, 2016

Tarun734537

Think No

April 11, 2018

space_mojojojo

And how could I say "the boys"?? I remember for the women it was "kvinnor- kvinnorNA" so the boys could be "pojkar- pojkarNA"?

July 11, 2016

sotnosen93

"Pojkarna" is correct, yes.

June 7, 2018

rosa256718

why pojke end with "ar" and flicka with " or " what is the exact grammar for this words to understand

March 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.