"She has a cake!"

Translation:Tá cáca aici!

4 years ago

17 Comments


indigo-madness

Why is "cáca milis" an incorrect answer? It's even a title of a film I studied at school.

2 years ago

Aleifr
Aleifr

Why doesn´t "Sí cáca aici" work?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

I presume you meant to ask why Is cáca aici is wrong :)

Loosely speaking, you use is to say that one thing is equal to another thing: for example, She is a baker, or It is a cake.

As there is no verb for to have in Irish, we use the verb plus the preposition ag. See the "Tips and notes" for Basics 2 for explanation of this.

4 years ago

Aleifr
Aleifr

Ok thanks for the reply!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is is used with predicative adjectives (ones that require go when used with ) and when you link two nouns. To say "have" in Irish, you use .

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sí cáca aici means “She cake at-her”; no verb is present, or even implied.

4 years ago

Ciara368196

beacause aici in a sentence is also a girl so you are saying she cake she

2 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Is there a difference between cáca and císte? Both mean cake right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re synonymous.

2 years ago

BrigidAnnaMun

Is the aici what makes it she has instead of someone else has??

3 years ago

LadaZoldak

Yes. It is: I-agam,you-agat,she-aici,he-aige,we-againn,yall-agaibh and they-acu.

3 years ago

luciferno
lucifernoPlus

why do some websites say cake is "ciste"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because císte also means “cake”.

2 years ago

NiekdeGier

Why can't it be Tá an cáca aici?

1 year ago

indigo-madness

"an" means "the" so the original sentence would have to be "She has the cake" while it is "She has a cake".

1 year ago

.mairtinr

Kaka is the viking word for cake. That explains where irish and english got the word caca or cake. However its caca milis for sweet cake.

6 months ago

Allegedly_human

GET HER!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.