"Det finns en särskild vegetarisk meny."

Translation:There is a special vegetarian menu.

November 20, 2014

57 Comments


Arnauti

Hear the correct pronunciation of vegetarisk here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/vegetarisk/

Edit: that word was said wrong by our previous TTS, but the present one gets it right/ 2015-05-19

January 8, 2015

Philski94

Earlier on in the course we learned 'vegetarian' - when do we use these different words?

Cheers :)

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Vegetarian is a noun: en vegetarian - flera vegetarianer
vegetarisk is an adjective: en vegetarisk meny

February 8, 2015

Philski94

Thank you very much

February 8, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

The pronounciation "sarskild" sounds different when heard the slow version

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

The slow version is a little dirty but both are more or less ok. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/s%C3%A4rskild/

May 19, 2015

AllexRosh

Thanks. I was really confused too. In one case we have "rs" so it should be "sashkild" but in other case we have "sk" next to it, so it should be "sarshild". So in this case "sk" is stronger than "rs" :) So is there some common rules of pronunciation of such constructions (like -rski-)?

April 11, 2017

Arnauti

You could never expect to get a [k] sound before an [i] unless it's a loan word.

/k/ sounds like /k/ before the 'hard' vowels a, o u, å
and like [ɕ] before the 'soft' vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.

särskild is pronounced the way it is because of what it consists of: the parts are sär and skild (skild means 'separated' and sär has a meaning like 'apart' or something like that).

/sk/ sounds like /sk/ before the 'hard' vowels a, o u, å
and like [ɧ] before the 'soft' vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.

So the /sk/ in skild sounds like [ɧ]. The /r/ before it can either be dropped, said as an /r/, or sort of melt into the [ɧ] sound. There's quite a bit of variation.

April 11, 2017

AllexRosh

Thank you very much! Your explanation is clear and comprehensive as always

April 12, 2017

DanielLuna729625

The /sk/ is like the /ch/ in Deutch?

June 14, 2018

DanielLuna729625

The German language (not the word "Deutch"). For example, in "Ich", "Mädchen"...

June 14, 2018

Eden40427

No. Sk is pronounced like "fw". So skild sounds like "f-will-ed"

July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not really right.

July 3, 2018

Lewis2205

When you get a Swedish question wrong because you spelt the English wrong :(

February 14, 2017

ConnellHagen

definition of why i fail half of the skip tests

July 10, 2018

TheSupersofa

When do you know that Det = It and Det = This/That ?

March 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally,
it = det
this = det här
that = det där

March 3, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 10, 2016

Urukagina

"there is" not "it is"? Why is the latter unacceptable?

June 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

That would've been "det är".

November 5, 2015

sandeepa2

Is "Det finns " in Swedish equivalent to "il y a" in French. Tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

baconmater

Yes, exactly.

February 6, 2016

sandeepa2

Thanks

February 7, 2016

Herzuberkopf

How would you say "It is a special vegetarian menu" ?

May 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Det är ...

May 6, 2015

ErixTheRed

Having talked to the locals at work, they feel är and finns are completely interchangeable and only vary in usage by region. I will run this sentence by them today

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

In Scania, you can say Där är en meny and it will mean There is a menu, however that is not accepted in this course since we teach Standard Swedish and not all Swedes will even understand that expression in the first place (most would take it to mean 'There's a menu there'). I don't think I've met any native speakers who would use Det är en meny and Det finns en meny to mean the same thing, but who knows. (However, what people claim they say and what they actually say tend to be very different things).

May 20, 2015

bigswedeej

If i am looking at a spefic piece of paper, it would be det är. But to make a general comment with nothing in hand it would be det finns. Yes?

November 16, 2015

KiwiDressager

I like these insights. Whilst I understand the need to stick to Riksvenska for the course, it is really helpful to see skånska variants of language use (especially seeing as I live in Skåne.)

July 1, 2018

SDvT89

Jag vet den särskilda svåren = I know the special answers. Is that correct?

September 20, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but it would be Jag kan de särskilda svaren.
kan for knowing words and answers.
de is the plural definite article
svar is 'answer' but svår is 'difficult', don't mix them up.

November 16, 2015

prakaash786

Thanks Arnauti, for always helping us out with a detailed and clear explanation.

May 30, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

En sårskild skådespelare speler med sköldpaddan. (?)

November 5, 2015

annika_a

En särskild skådespelare spelar med sköldpaddan.

February 6, 2016

Teo416933

Can I use speciell instead of särskild?

September 26, 2016

JoakimEk

In this sentence; Yes

(I don't know what duo accepts, but in this sentence it would mean the same; there is a different menu available, with only vegetarian dishes.)

October 23, 2017

Jb11131999

If this were an ett word, would both "special" and "vegetarian" get the -t ending?

October 12, 2016

JoakimEk

Yes; Det finns ett särskilt vegetariskt recept (recipe)

And -a ending for plural or definite.

October 23, 2017

purplelotus88

Earlier in another exercise, 'det finns' was defined as 'there exists', why is 'There exists a special vegetarian menu' wrong?

March 27, 2018

ChloKokx

If vegetarisk is vegetarian, how would you say vegan? I'd like to describe my friend and have her be able to say she is a vegan. Tack så mycket för svaret!

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Easy: your friend is a vegan. :)

But please note that vegetarisk is the adjective vegetarian, as in a meal being vegetarian. For people, you want vegetarian.

February 12, 2019

FamEvs

If 'sarskild' (forgive me, I don't know how to put accents etc on a chromebook keyboard!) is 'special', is there another word for 'specialist'? Also, I get the impression that Duo has fixed the pronunciation of some words recently, has 'vegetarisk' improved at all? Just to clarify. Tack.

May 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

special = "speciell" or "särsklid"
specialist = "specialist"

And yes, "vegetarisk" is correctly pronounced by the new voice :).

May 3, 2015

FamEvs

Great, thanks!

May 3, 2015

tom123cay

In Swedish does the "sk" sound come out as "f"?

July 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, as a so called sje-sound. It does not exist in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

August 2, 2016

KiwiDressager

Is it more of an F and-or Kw and-or Q and-or H blend? I think I just need to listen to this one over and over. It sounds different every time I hear it - and again on the wikipedia recording!

February 18, 2017

Zmrzlina

I usually explain it as a CH-sound as in Scottish loch or German ach, but a lot softer.

February 18, 2017

svenska1227

When I play "särskild" faster "sk" has a "sh" sound, but when I play it slowly, it has another sound that is closest to "khw" lol. so which one do i say? =D

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Either is fine. Personally, I say it with the sje-sound, but that may vary dialectally.

August 2, 2016

svenska1227

Thanks again

August 2, 2016

Lawrence-C

Just out of interest what is the "special" conveying here?

September 17, 2016

sotnosen93

I would say a separate menu for vegetarians.

January 19, 2019

Christian850217

Särskild could also be translated as "separate" "exclusive" "different" why aren't any of these accepted as responses?

October 10, 2016

Piotr389753

There seems to be no recording for this phrase.

August 26, 2017

Lilja652023

I must know more

March 9, 2018

Zamfir160900

In the sentence the pronunciation of särskild respects the "rs" combination but in the single word pronunciation it respects the "sk" sound. I understand the latter one is the correct pronunciation, right?

May 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.