"A child's lemon"

Translation:Ett barns citron

November 20, 2014

24 Comments


dyujgfedc

This calls for a wise saying of some kind.

November 20, 2014

croscot

A child's lemon is a grown man's lemonade.

September 19, 2017

sufyazi

Wait, a legit question here; in a string of two nouns, which one would the article refer to? When we say a child's lemon, we are clearly having lemon as the subject in the subsequent sentence. So in Swedish should it be,

En citron > En barns citron? OR

En citron > [Ett barns] citron?

Which one is the correct interpretation?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ett refers to the child only.

January 29, 2016

sufyazi

Yes I am aware of that. But which one is the grammatically correct construction of article of two strings of nouns? For example,

En kats salt?

OR

Ett kats salt?

January 30, 2016

Yerrick

It's the former: you're writing [en kat]s salt.

Just as in English, a noun indicated by a possessive (their house's, a cat's, my, your) takes no article of its own; the possessive appears instead.

October 4, 2016

sufyazi

Your reply is late, I have found the answer somewhere else but I really appreciate your affirmation. Tack!

October 22, 2016

Yerrick

No problem! I like to answer unanswered questions because it's likely people in the future will come along wondering the same thing.

October 23, 2016

Karen69472

I am still waiting for the answer too! I was wondering the same ... Considering the child's lemon example it seems to me that in Swedish the definite article is always referring to the first noun. So probably the correct answer is "en katts salt" - but i am just guessing or concluding ...

Would be great to read answer(s) from natives ...

August 17, 2016

basiliotimpanaro

But ...if I wanted to mean "One of the lemons that belong to the child" ...how would it be in Swedish? Thanks ...

July 30, 2016

cheeseland

When can you identify if a word is "Ett" or "En"?

January 13, 2015

paparazzo90

Why is "barns" pronounced "bansh" ?

September 5, 2016

MohsenNirouzad1

Is the word "barns" pronounced like bānsh?

April 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, pretty much. :)

April 26, 2017

Youssef.Makke

May you explain why,and when we should pronounce it that way!?

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

The rs combines to form a retroflex sound in Swedish. If the r and the s are parts of separate words or syllables, it's generally up to the speaker's dialect. But if they're part of the same syllable, it's always retroflex.

August 22, 2018

DomenickSav

Consider this case:

"A child's lemons" surely has the "a" article for "child" because "lemons" being plural cannot have "a" for its article, i.e. [[a child]'s lemons] is the structure.

Hence even for the singular [[a child]'s lemon].

Same in Swedish.

July 15, 2016

Chris903849

Are there lemons just for adults in Sweden?

February 1, 2017

ellenkeyne

So the indefinite article here matches the adjective and not the noun?

December 7, 2014

scarcerer

Is "child" considered an adjective here?

Anyway, think of the English sentence "A child's apple". Even though it's "an apple", you use "a" because of the "child".

December 9, 2014

hnatt

There's no such thing as different indefinite articles for different groups of nouns in English. You don't say "an green apple" because "apple" is a "an-word".

I was also confused by this example because it seems there's no way to tell if we're talking about "ett barn" or "en citron" without context.

October 8, 2015

ellenkeyne

Actually, there is such a thing -- English doesn't use indefinite articles for mass nouns at all (http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/articles/9/indefinite-article-with-uncountable-noun/). But it's not related to this example. :)

October 8, 2015

falvaren

I believe the article should agree to "lemon" (subject of the sentence) not "barn" (object of the sentence), therefore the correct answer should be En barns citron

December 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.