1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Juice and coffee"

"Juice and coffee"

Translation:Juice och kaffe

November 20, 2014

21 Comments


Teria143

It should be jos och kaffe, not juice och kaffe.


theredcebuano

"Jos" is simply an alternative spelling to "juice"


UpsilonPhi

Does the pronunciation remain "jos", as we hear in the audio, even when spelled as "juice"?


MarianneSt4

The spelling "jos" is no longer recommended by the official dictionary SAOL, even though it used to be.


ElliecakeC

Juice and coffee... What a nice mix to have right?


Azouras

Both are typically to be found on a Swedish breakfast table.


giulioDEP

Are there differences between "kaffe" and "fika" or they both simply mean "coffee"?


theredcebuano

Fika is a Swedish tradition of drinking coffee with your friends. (Not sure about the details though.) Kaffe only means coffee


OwainLlyfr

Kaffe = coffee (as a drink), but also the break itself (sometimes you say "dags för kaffe" (time for coffee) and have a break even though none in the group drink coffee). Fika = the break where you drink coffee, tea, lemonade, squash or juice and eat cookies and buns. You can have "fika" once between breakfast and lunch and once or twice between lunch and dinner. You can have "fika" every day, even if you never drink neirher coffee nor tea. When you have "fika" at work you always leave your usual work space (you might remain in the same room, but not in the same spot), whereas a coffee break could be had sitting by your work computer still doing your work.


mirka09

it keeps telling me that "salt och kaffe" is another correct answer for this question, which is not true :)


Iikka

Probably a typo. "Saft och kaffe".


SrMarien

So which vowel is stressed? I'm confused. Stressing both sounds really odd to me.


theredcebuano

it's pronounced as [ju':s ɔ: kʰ'afːe] or if you don't know IPA /yoos ooh kha'-feey/


OwainLlyfr

You stress both (equal stress), unless you want to sound like you're from the north or from Skåne (the southernmost part of Sweden).


BetoRamona

Juice, jos, saft? Uses?


FrederickEason

Juice and jos are both spellings of the same word, and from what I can tell saft refers to a somewhat different fruit-based drink than juice, but I'm not too sure on the specifics.

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juice

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saft


BetoRamona

Thanks for your answer. I've changed the saft wiki into the English one and I've got this:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squash_%28drink%29

So, yeah, seems you're right.


Fanja17

Hej! What is the differrence between öl and olja?


LelandSun

Funny question to think of under Juice and coffee. Anyway, in spite of sounding similar, "öl" does not mean oil, but rather it means beer; "olja", on the other hand, means oil.


4oYBIxtO

Öl is oil in German

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.