"Juice and coffee"

Translation:Juice och kaffe

November 20, 2014

22 Comments


Teria143

It should be jos och kaffe, not juice och kaffe.

February 11, 2015

theredcebuano

"Jos" is simply an alternative spelling to "juice"

September 8, 2015

UpsilonPhi

Does the pronunciation remain "jos", as we hear in the audio, even when spelled as "juice"?

January 7, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Yes.

July 10, 2018

MarianneSt4

The spelling "jos" is no longer recommended by the official dictionary SAOL, even though it used to be.

January 7, 2016

ElliecakeC

Juice and coffee... What a nice mix to have right?

October 21, 2015

giulioDEP

Are there differences between "kaffe" and "fika" or they both simply mean "coffee"?

August 25, 2015

theredcebuano

Fika is a Swedish tradition of drinking coffee with your friends. (Not sure about the details though.) Kaffe only means coffee

September 8, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Kaffe = coffee (as a drink), but also the break itself (sometimes you say "dags för kaffe" (time for coffee) and have a break even though none in the group drink coffee). Fika = the break where you drink coffee, tea, lemonade, squash or juice and eat cookies and buns. You can have "fika" once between breakfast and lunch and once or twice between lunch and dinner. You can have "fika" every day, even if you never drink neirher coffee nor tea. When you have "fika" at work you always leave your usual work space (you might remain in the same room, but not in the same spot), whereas a coffee break could be had sitting by your work computer still doing your work.

July 10, 2018

mirka09

it keeps telling me that "salt och kaffe" is another correct answer for this question, which is not true :)

November 20, 2014

Iikka

Probably a typo. "Saft och kaffe".

November 20, 2014

SrMarien

So which vowel is stressed? I'm confused. Stressing both sounds really odd to me.

January 5, 2015

theredcebuano

it's pronounced as [ju':s ɔ: kʰ'afːe] or if you don't know IPA /yoos ooh kha'-feey/

September 8, 2015

OwainLlyfr

You stress both (equal stress), unless you want to sound like you're from the north or from Skåne (the southernmost part of Sweden).

July 10, 2018

BetoRamona

Juice, jos, saft? Uses?

March 11, 2016

FrederickEason

Juice and jos are both spellings of the same word, and from what I can tell saft refers to a somewhat different fruit-based drink than juice, but I'm not too sure on the specifics.

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juice

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saft

April 2, 2016

BetoRamona

Thanks for your answer. I've changed the saft wiki into the English one and I've got this:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squash_%28drink%29

So, yeah, seems you're right.

April 25, 2016

Fanja17

Hej! What is the differrence between öl and olja?

January 15, 2017

LelandSun

Funny question to think of under Juice and coffee. Anyway, in spite of sounding similar, "öl" does not mean oil, but rather it means beer; "olja", on the other hand, means oil.

January 15, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Öl is oil in German

May 4, 2019

markd315

I typed "kaffe och juice." That should be an acceptable answer.

November 21, 2014

Caramelldansen64

Commutativity might work in boolean algebra, but it doesn't work here! :p Order matters.

May 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.