1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As férias acabaram."

"As férias acabaram."

Translation:The holidays are over.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


SeaOfSand

So "as férias" is an idiom that simply means "the vacation" and not "the vacations"?


Paulenrique

Férias in Portuguese is always plural.


gaih

Even just for one day, say, today is a holiday would be "Hoje é umas férias"? or "Hoje é uma féria" would also be okay? I realise this might be out of context as you were talking about idiomatic use - singular form may not be in use?


erudis

That's a different kind of holiday. "Férias" is used for the days we take off from work or school (usually after a semester or a year), which you may call a vacation, a holiday or a break.

But the day on which business is suspended by law, such as a national holiday, is called "feriado". So we would say "hoje é feriado".


SpencerPri4

Yes, SeaOfSand. "As férias" means "the vacation." I got pretty confused. Why is the plural Portuguese word is translated to singular?


morgangianola

Why is singular "holiday" as the english translation not accepted? I get that a direct translation would use the plural, but i wouldnt say the holidays as much as i would the holiday


mariaaa

The bird randomly uses "just" in translations of sentences involving "acabar" - sometimes it is accepted, other times it is marked as wrong. "the holidays have just finished" was deemed incorrect in this instance.


SeaOfSand

Hmmm, I think when you start a sentence with "acabar" in past tenst it means "just," as in "eu acabei de fazer comida" = "I just finished making food".


Danmoller
Mod

See erudis answer above, it's right.

Acabar = to finish, to end.

Acabar de + infinitive verb = just + past verb

has Just ended/finished = acabou de acabar = acabou de terminar.


samosborn88

would it be better to translate this to the holidays just finished or is holidays are overfinished the more natural translation


erudis

"The holidays are over" is more natural.

Actually, we use the expression "acabar + de" as an auxiliary verb when we want to say that something "just" happened. And that can be a problem when translating that something "just finished" or "just ended". In that case we usually use "terminar" as the main verb, since it has the same meaning. So "the holidays just finished" would translate to "as férias acabaram de terminar". Some people also say, colloquially, "acabaram de acabar", which sounds a bit funny.


Paulenrique

The second option, in my opnion.


j.alan.c

I could use an explanation, please. In this lesson, the verb "acabar" is not/not followed by the preposition "de", and is/is conjugated in the first person plural past tense, so why does The Owl insist that the English translation is, "The holidays are over" (which is in the present tense) and does not accept, "The holidays were over". Why? Desde já, um grande obrigado.


Paulenrique

Maybe because "be over" is translated as past tense in Portuguese.

  • The movie is over = o filme acabou

KTKee-EnglishEng

Should I report the hints for acabaram?


Paulenrique

Yes, try reporting!


BonecoBiru

Is this ever equivalent to "the honeymoon is over"? (Things are becoming more difficult now)


Paulenrique

Maybe "A moleza acabou".


logangcain

Could "The vacation stops" be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.