"Hi."

Translation:Hoi.

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


amit_ax

Is "Hoi" more informal than "Hallo"?


Elen-ka

Do "groetjes" and "hoi" mean exact same thing or are they used in different context?


xMerrie
Mod

'Hoi' is used as a greeting, and 'groetjes' is used when you're saying goodbye (however, it is not saying goodbye, that would be 'doei'). It's something like: 'Tell Jack I said hi!'.


Simius

"Groetjes" is also commonly used to end a letter or email.


xMerrie
Mod

Right! Forgot about that one. :)


Elen-ka

Thanks a lot! Now it is more clear :)


cw3theophilus

I think groetjes meaning is similar to "greetings". Like "send my greetings," or "greetings to you."


millicow

I typed dag and it was wrong?


RemcoVonk

Dag is more like a short Goedendag, meaning 'Good day'. It's a little old fashion. 'Dag' literally means 'day'.


Hobbit22.9

It's not 'Aloha'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.