Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hi."

Translation:Hoi.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Elen-ka
Elen-ka

Do "groetjes" and "hoi" mean exact same thing or are they used in different context?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hoi' is used as a greeting, and 'groetjes' is used when you're saying goodbye (however, it is not saying goodbye, that would be 'doei'). It's something like: 'Tell Jack I said hi!'.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Groetjes" is also commonly used to end a letter or email.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Right! Forgot about that one. :)

3 years ago

Elen-ka
Elen-ka

Thanks a lot! Now it is more clear :)

3 years ago

millicow

I typed dag and it was wrong?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Dag is more like a short Goedendag, meaning 'Good day'. It's a little old fashion. 'Dag' literally means 'day'.

2 years ago

newfoundlandpup

It's not 'Aloha'

2 years ago

amit_ax

Is "Hoi" more informal than "Hallo"?

4 months ago