"I do not know."

Translation:Jag vet inte.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


Ranneko

This, along with Jag forstår inte, very useful when learning swedish.

November 20, 2014

Crutypus

After several years learning german, the sentence I used the most in Berlin was "Ich habe nicht verstanden" along with "Können Sie bitte längsamer wiederholen." How do you say the latter in swedish ?

November 24, 2014

lord_zulo

There you go, 'Är du snäll och upprepar det långsammare?'

November 29, 2014

devalanteriel

Or, better yet: skulle du kunna säga det lite långsammare?

October 18, 2018

trottoar

^langsamer* :)

December 2, 2014

ErixTheRed

I had the correct answer written until I saw that it gave the "gör" translation for "do". I second guessed myself and got it wrong. Seems a little misleading to provide a word that won't exist. Unless that's the point.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think yes, learning to pick the right hint from several is part of the game. do is sometimes translated as gör, an example could be What are you doing? which would be Vad gör du?

March 4, 2015

bre.thomas

Would "Det vet jag inte" not work in this particular case? It marked me as incorrect, although I've used this phrase (as have my Swedish friends) in the past to mean the same thing.

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't work in this case, indeed. But it's a very natural construction for answering a particular question.

August 18, 2015

Will709432

Does inte have to come after the thing it's negating?

October 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, typically, except in subclauses.

October 18, 2018

Will709432

Thanks

October 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.