"Det är min strumpa."

Translation:It is my sock.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


dyujgfedc

That's gonna be one of my more often used phrases.

November 20, 2014

mwood611

:)

February 17, 2016

Antanananarivou

In my student's book it's written that socks=sockar, and there's no such a word like strumpa. Which word is right?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Both are right, en strumpa can be longer than en socka, but they're often used interchangeably.

February 4, 2015

DesignByAdrian

Both generally mean the same, but usually "socka" is the thicker kind, worn in colder climates.

July 22, 2016

danielmonteiro16

When shall I use #det and #den? I've seen “det är mitt kaffe”, I thought it was because Det referred to kaffe (being neuter), but I saw “det är min strompa”

January 9, 2015

Menelion

I might be mistaken, but I believe that if you say "Den är min strumpa", you mean "This (one) is my sock". Det is always neuter in phrases like "it is...", "there is...". So, speaking of plural, I'd say "det är mina strumpor", not "de är...". I might be wrong, though.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

You're absolutely right! det in this sentence does not refer to the sock, it is a formal subject much like it in 'It rains'.

January 11, 2015

curlyeric

With the english quirk of pluralizing sock(s) jean(s) pant(s) would "They are my socks" also be a perfectly acceptable answer?

December 5, 2014

Yerrick

Aren't socks pluralized because there are generally two worn at a time? If you had one sock "it's my sock" is a perfectly acceptable sentence, whereas you can't talk about a single "pant" or "jean".

February 2, 2015

mayhap

In the fashion world they do indeed talk about "a pant" or "a jean".

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, you can say en byxa if you like, but I don't think we have a way to make jeans singular.

March 5, 2015

rhlautarocp

I think that would be, "de är min strumpar"

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Almost, strumpor.

December 24, 2014

Jan-Olav

De är minA strumpor.

January 2, 2015

17000days

I raise you one: "Det är mina strumpor". Translating "they are my socks" with "de är..." makes it sound a bit like you're friends with your socks.

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, Det är mina strumpor is the right way to say it.

May 17, 2015

53hako

If you're having a hard time remembering this word, imagine Donald Trump saying "I'm a sock", it worked for me.

February 18, 2016

Cocio_16

"Donald Strumpa" That's how I remember it.

November 13, 2016

53hako

Exactly

November 30, 2016

Bea620058

"Master has given Dobby a sock! Dobby is free! Det är min strumpa!"

January 16, 2017

passchn

Why can I translate it with "It is..." or "That is..." but not with "This is..."? It's more an english-question, I'm not native speaker.

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish you could say Det är … , Det där är … (= that is), Det här är … or Detta är …. (= this is)

As a translation for Det är, we approve both It is … and That is … because a) that is used more often in English than det där in Swedish, b) you can make Det är… mean That is … if you stress det. But if you want to be really clear in Swedish that you're saying That is …, you would have said Det där är ….

For this course, we don't accept the answer This is … for Det är …. We feel that if we had wanted to say that, we would have said Det här är … or Detta är ….

January 25, 2015

g.uh

There is can mean Det är ? Yes or ? Why ?

June 24, 2015

Yerrick

No, I think that's "det finns" only.

June 24, 2015

Joolem

Tbh it could also be this is my sock. And imo that is my socks is wrong since strumpa is singular and strumpor plural

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite, this is would be det här är. On the other hand if you stress det, det är can mean that is, so that's OK. But it is … is the best translation.
You're right that it can't be my socks of course since that would be mina strumpor.

December 10, 2015

AneSNas

Reminds me of Pippi Långstrump.

November 28, 2016

RamonAndre265865

Jag har två strumpor.

August 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.