"Tallriken är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:The plate is between you and me.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


Ranneko

In Swedish is there a "polite" order for dig och mig in this context. Would Tallriken är mellan mig och dig be a little bit rude or odd?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

No, either works.

November 20, 2014

Super8Mario

was going to ask this, thanks both

March 29, 2015

Greedav

Somehow this sentence is less menacing than "Det är mellan dig och mig."

November 30, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is the pronunciation of 'och' here different from the one found at the sentence 'hundar och katter'?

May 24, 2015

Throsh

Only the "O" in och is generally pronounced when used in a sentence. If you are emphasizing the word or there's a pause, then you would fully pronounce 'och'.

June 23, 2015

g.uh

Among in swedish is ... ?

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bland.

July 1, 2015

g.uh

Tack =D

July 2, 2015

SeMoSaKeAv

I typed "the dish" instead of "the plate" and it signaled wrong.

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the dish is more like måltiden or rätten

July 3, 2015

Jeanbean425734

This is not correct. In English, plate and dish are interchangeable in this sentence.

tallrik = plate/dish

måltid = meal

maträtt = course (first course, main course, soup course)

OR

maträtt = dish, but almost always used in combination with another word (side dish, main dish, vegetable dish)

Dish can also be a more general term referring to a bowl, plate, cup, platter, etc., and can even include flatware (forks, spoons, knives), especially in the plural form "dishes," but in the absence of details it automatically means "plate."

In this exercise, both "plate" and "dish" should be accepted because they both mean "tallrik."

December 12, 2018

devalanteriel

In this exercise, both "plate" and "dish" should be accepted because they both mean "tallrik."

Yes, definitely. I'll add that.

December 12, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you!!! :D
Nice of you to come in off the ice so often to fix this stuff, Penguin!

December 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.