1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tallriken är mellan dig och …

"Tallriken är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:The plate is between you and me.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


Ranneko

In Swedish is there a "polite" order for dig och mig in this context. Would Tallriken är mellan mig och dig be a little bit rude or odd?


Lundgren8

No, either works.


Super8Mario

was going to ask this, thanks both


Greedav

Somehow this sentence is less menacing than "Det är mellan dig och mig."


Dhawal.Vaghela

A slow motion shot during a domestic fight?


gabzerbinatoEng

Is the pronunciation of 'och' here different from the one found at the sentence 'hundar och katter'?


Throsh

Only the "O" in och is generally pronounced when used in a sentence. If you are emphasizing the word or there's a pause, then you would fully pronounce 'och'.


g.uh

Among in swedish is ... ?


lTheMightyMl

I typed "the dish" instead of "the plate" and it signaled wrong.


Zmrzlina

Yes, the dish is more like måltiden or rätten


Jeanbean425734

This is not correct. In English, plate and dish are interchangeable in this sentence.

tallrik = plate/dish

måltid = meal

maträtt = course (first course, main course, soup course)

OR

maträtt = dish, but almost always used in combination with another word (side dish, main dish, vegetable dish)

Dish can also be a more general term referring to a bowl, plate, cup, platter, etc., and can even include flatware (forks, spoons, knives), especially in the plural form "dishes," but in the absence of details it automatically means "plate."

In this exercise, both "plate" and "dish" should be accepted because they both mean "tallrik."


devalanteriel

In this exercise, both "plate" and "dish" should be accepted because they both mean "tallrik."

Yes, definitely. I'll add that.


Jeanbean425734

Thank you!!! :D
Nice of you to come in off the ice so often to fix this stuff, Penguin!


lTheMightyMl

I didn't think about that! Tack sa mycket!


L4UW0

When is dig used instead of du? "Tallriken är mellan du och mig?"


GiuRe2804

Stupid question: does the sentence means anything in particular, such as it is a Swedish idiom or the phrase only mean the plate is between me and you? Cause it sounds so weird to me


devalanteriel

It does honestly sound like it could be an idiom, doesn't it? But it's very literal. It has no hidden meaning.


GiuRe2804

Okay, great; it's just that if I have to describe where a plate is I wouldn't use that phrase. Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Yeah, me neither. I also think it's weird. :)


GiuRe2804

I guess it's just a easy phase to learn the word


NJtheSTQ

I am hearing the vowel values for dig and mig differently. I expected them to sound the same. Is this "normal?"


devalanteriel

No, there's some glitch with the word och that seems to bleed into mig as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.