Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tallriken är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:The plate is between you and me.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ranneko
Ranneko

In Swedish is there a "polite" order for dig och mig in this context. Would Tallriken är mellan mig och dig be a little bit rude or odd?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, either works.

3 years ago

Super8Mario

was going to ask this, thanks both

3 years ago

Greedav

Somehow this sentence is less menacing than "Det är mellan dig och mig."

2 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Is the pronunciation of 'och' here different from the one found at the sentence 'hundar och katter'?

3 years ago

Throsh

Only the "O" in och is generally pronounced when used in a sentence. If you are emphasizing the word or there's a pause, then you would fully pronounce 'och'.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Among in swedish is ... ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Bland.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Tack =D

3 years ago

SeMoSaKeAv
SeMoSaKeAv

I typed "the dish" instead of "the plate" and it signaled wrong.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, the dish is more like måltiden or rätten

3 years ago

SeMoSaKeAv
SeMoSaKeAv

I didn't think about that! Tack sa mycket!

3 years ago

lagolas2010

I'm a native Russian fluent in English and in my language there are "cases" of nouns, 8 cases (forms) for a noun, and some other amount of forms for other words and when I get to Swedish, nothing ever surprises me when in comes to different word forms like 'mellan dig och mig' will be 'между (мной и тобой)'. Speaking of Russian, when it comes to accusative, 'Jäg älskar dig och mig' is going to be 'Я люблю (меня и тебя)' and even more complex, if we want to 'give' something to us, "han vill ge (mig/dig) en kniv" is going to be "Он хочет дать (мне/тебе) нож"

2 days ago

L4UW0
L4UW0

When is dig used instead of du? "Tallriken är mellan du och mig?"

1 year ago

_JesseKat

Dig and mig are used when you/I are the subject rather than the noun. "Du tycker om mig" (You like me) and "Jag tycker om dig" (I like you). Usually the subject goes after the noun in a sentence.

1 year ago

bobthepig36

ampersand is not used

1 year ago

Roberto178726

Why is it "dig och mig", shouldn't it be "dig och jag" or does that rule not apply in Swedish?

1 year ago

yay1227

I think you mean "you and I" in English, which is only used in the subject. It is "you and me" in both languages. Ex. Det är mellan dig och mig. It is between you and me. "It is between you and I" is incorrect.

10 months ago

purplelotus88

This isn't right? --> 'The dish is between you and me'

I've submitted 'dish' for 'tallrik' before without issue. Kind of annoying.

5 months ago