"Sie schneidet eine Orange durch."

Übersetzung:She cuts an orange.

Vor 4 Jahren

7 Kommentare


DominikusF

Warum nicht "cut through"?

Vor 4 Jahren

JoschaStie

he / she / it das 's' muss mit

Vor 11 Monaten

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

I put she cuts through an orange and was told I was wrong, that I should have said she cuts up an orange. I'm repeating it. But someone, please tell me, is "durchschneiden" different than "schneiden?"

Vor 10 Monaten

timmi568294

Warum nicht :She cuts over an orange?

Vor 1 Jahr

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

That translation makes no sense in English. "She cuts up an orange" is fine, or just "she cuts an orange."

Vor 10 Monaten

andreas502638
andreas502638

i suggest "she cuts the orange in two" - as an appropriate translation of this german sentence which means exactly this

Vor 1 Monat

kunore11
kunore11

Warum wird "cut through" nicht als richtig anerkannt - steht in vielen Wörterbüchern so? "Cut up" würde ich eher mit "aufschneiden" übersetzen, das hat eine andere Bedeutung als "durchschneiden".

Vor 1 Monat
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.