1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver på svenska."

"Jag skriver svenska."

Translation:I write in Swedish.

November 20, 2014

45 Comments


rainbowchecker

Finally some reward from the course after having me write "Jag talar inte svenska" :D


solarplexus

We can't speak it, but damn it we can write it!


dyujgfedc

Funnily, one uses the same preposition in this case in Russian: "po svenska" "po shvedski"


DarcX

Russian Я also sounds a lot like Swedish Jag!


dyujgfedc

Well, it sounds 'ya' and jag seems to be more like 'yo', but then if there really was any influence, it was about 1000 years ago.


theNeurosc

in fact Russians are scandinavian , they just travelled to the south and got affected by the greeks ( byzantines then)


devalanteriel

That's not really true at all.


So1ovei

I've actually found it easier to compare the grammar to Russian than English, in some cases.


yellkaa

not for en/-en =(


_Hamlet_

Same with Slovak!


Willowfae

Except I had to translate this so I was writing in English!


whysok

Jag skriver på engleska


HLazer

Nej!, du skriver på svenska och jag skriver svenska!


jacksonwho

Jag skriver på engelska


4070milesapart

I noticed that "in" and "about" are both offered as translations of på by the program. Does that mean that this sentence could mean both "I write in Swedish" and "I write about Swedish?" Or is this some way to distinguish which definition of "på" is intended?


Arnauti

No, it's just that all hints for a word can be shown everywhere. So can be translated as about in some other contexts (what comes to mind is Jag tänker på dig 'I am thinking of you') but not here.

If you want to say 'I write about Swedish', that would be Jag skriver om svenska:


4070milesapart

Is there a rule or trend to knowing whether you would use om or på when wishing to express the word "about?"


Arnauti

Hm… about is usually om – I can't think of any other example than tänker på where it's instead. (also verbs with the same meaning of course, like funderar på etc).


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


barcovsky

That's almost exactly how you say "to write" in italian — scrivere


Santiago_G18

Escribir en español...


AlinaIvano6

Yeah or in Romanian scriere.


CaliforniaNorma

because they're both Latin languages


JoseeV64

"Schrijven" in Dutch.


yvonne918378

ah, yes... I keep getting the two confused. I'm constantly slipping the odd Dutch word in here and Swedish in my Dutch.


JoseeV64

I haven't seen any words with 'sch' or 'ij' in Swedish yet. I think there are none. The 'ij' is typical Dutch, but the 'sch' does exist in German too.


devalanteriel

There are actually many words with sch in Swedish, although we always use the pronunciation of e.g. "sh" in English.

I can't come up with any words that have an ij cluster, though - all excemptions are compounds where one syllable ends in i and the next begins in j, and of course that's not the same thing at all.


devalanteriel

schack, schablon, schakal, schakt, schnitzel, schnauzer, schizofren, schottis, schäfer, schampo, schalottenlök, schweizisk, schema...

Those are just a small sample, and only words that start with sch.

I must amend what I said above, though. I wanted to make clear that we don't have the Dutch sch sound where the /s/ is followed by the /x/ - but a small number of loanwords use the /sk/ pronunciation, e.g. schizofren.


JoseeV64

I have not learned any Swedish word with 'sch' yet. Can you give an example, please?


yvonne918378

I don't think there are any. I tend to confuse similar sounding words. I cannot get my head round the Swedish 'leker' because in Dutch 'lekker' means 'tasty'. It's tiredness that does it. The best way is to work on each language every day and keep at it. The other day I managed to get a long French word wrong - I'd taken half a Swedish word and added half a Dutch word and in the process managed to mangle three languages...


devalanteriel

We actually have läcker in Swedish with the tasty meaning as well. :)


JoseeV64

Devalanteriel says that there are Swedish words with 'sch' . I hope he can give some examples, because I'm very curious about them. "Leker": I'm thinking of Lego to play with. Mixing languages: the Italian "gonna" sounds like the Dutch "japon", the chic word for dress, but it's skirt; and yes, I got it wrong once again. Yesterday I mixed Swedish with Italian: "una jacka" instead of "una giacca". The human brain has weird twists. What is your native language?


_Hamlet_

Is på also used as a preposition, like "in the box", or is it just with languages?


devalanteriel

It's a very common preposition. You'll encounter it a lot. :)


adrianxu_

Finally a verb similar to spanish.


Santiago_G18

I also noticed it hahaha, great


David7697

Is there a rule or guideline to determine whether a word ends in -er or -ar? I think it's a bit obvious that a verb ending in a vowel will have an -r ending in present tense, but what about verbs ending in consonants?


devalanteriel

Yes, it depends on the declination of the noun.


saharabbaspour

Why wasn't it: I write in Swedish? Why "ing" form?


devalanteriel

That's also fine. :)


kevinralfi

when do i use "på" or "i" for the "in" translation?


devalanteriel

Generally, is "on" and i is "in", but there are lots of exceptions, as you can see.


DD-M

I replied this and they thought it was great, and it is clearly not-quite: jag skiriver påsvenska

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.