"Jag skriver svenska."

Translation:I write in Swedish.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


rainbowchecker

Finally some reward from the course after having me write "Jag talar inte svenska" :D

December 23, 2014

solarplexus

We can't speak it, but damn it we can write it!

January 31, 2015

L-Ghost

Vi kan. ;D

July 23, 2016

dyujgfedc

Funnily, one uses the same preposition in this case in Russian: "po svenska" "po shvedski"

November 20, 2014

DarcX

Russian Я also sounds a lot like Swedish Jag!

November 21, 2014

dyujgfedc

Well, it sounds 'ya' and jag seems to be more like 'yo', but then if there really was any influence, it was about 1000 years ago.

November 22, 2014

So1ovei

I've actually found it easier to compare the grammar to Russian than English, in some cases.

November 25, 2014

yellkaa

not for en/-en =(

December 18, 2014

_Hamlet_

Same with Slovak!

March 6, 2019

Willowfae

Except I had to translate this so I was writing in English!

August 3, 2015

whysok

Jag skriver på engleska

November 30, 2015

jacksonwho

Jag skriver på engelska

September 6, 2018

4070milesapart

I noticed that "in" and "about" are both offered as translations of på by the program. Does that mean that this sentence could mean both "I write in Swedish" and "I write about Swedish?" Or is this some way to distinguish which definition of "på" is intended?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's just that all hints for a word can be shown everywhere. So can be translated as about in some other contexts (what comes to mind is Jag tänker på dig 'I am thinking of you') but not here.

If you want to say 'I write about Swedish', that would be Jag skriver om svenska:

August 6, 2015

4070milesapart

Is there a rule or trend to knowing whether you would use om or på when wishing to express the word "about?"

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Hm… about is usually om – I can't think of any other example than tänker på where it's instead. (also verbs with the same meaning of course, like funderar på etc).

August 6, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 3, 2016

barcovsky

That's almost exactly how you say "to write" in italian — scrivere

May 4, 2017

AlinaIvano6

Yeah or in Romanian scriere.

May 31, 2018

JoseeV64

"Schrijven" in Dutch.

January 7, 2019

Santiago_G18

Escribir en español...

June 16, 2019

Adrianxu_

Finally a verb similar to spanish.

April 11, 2019

Santiago_G18

I also noticed it hahaha, great

June 16, 2019

David7697

Is there a rule or guideline to determine whether a word ends in -er or -ar? I think it's a bit obvious that a verb ending in a vowel will have an -r ending in present tense, but what about verbs ending in consonants?

January 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, it depends on the declination of the noun.

January 7, 2019

saharabbaspour

Why wasn't it: I write in Swedish? Why "ing" form?

February 18, 2016

devalanteriel

That's also fine. :)

January 7, 2019

_Hamlet_

Is på also used as a preposition, like "in the box", or is it just with languages?

March 6, 2019

devalanteriel

It's a very common preposition. You'll encounter it a lot. :)

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.