"Ci dà la colpa."

Translation:She blames us.

July 3, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scontrino

is fault not the same as blame?


Catia9

I said, "It's our fault"... Sigh.


Catia9

Got it right this time... we live and learn, with DL's help!


tango-alpha

"ci" means us, or there (makes sense), da means give. How does this become HE blames US?


easyaspieify

Dà is the 'lui/lei' form of dare, so it is 'he gives'. So it is 'He gives the blame to us'.


darkpeak

Yay! Guessed right!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.