"Ci la colpa."

Translation:He blames us.

July 3, 2013

10 Comments


scontrino

is fault not the same as blame?

July 3, 2013

tango-alpha

"ci" means us, or there (makes sense), da means give. How does this become HE blames US?

August 27, 2013

easyaspieify

Dà is the 'lui/lei' form of dare, so it is 'he gives'. So it is 'He gives the blame to us'.

October 4, 2013

Anevv

does this not say "he gives us the blame?" I think that'd be more grammatically/colloquially correct in English than "he gives the blame to us"

July 8, 2013

Klaque

One might say in formal English that "He assigns the blame to us".
If one were British, one might say "He fixes the blame on us", I think. Americans would say informally "He blames us." or "He's blaming us." [Native Vermont USA speaker]

April 11, 2014

CaraDePauUK

I'm British and have never heard the expression "to fix the blame on". We would just say "he blames us".

February 22, 2015

Jackdaw2009

I'm also British and while Cara is right that in everyday speech "he blames us" would be normal parlance, I've heard all the more florid translations mentioned above, and would like to throw another in for discussion. "To us, he gives the blame". I feel this still works in English and satisfies the Italian grammar as well, although I got wrong in the first attempt, so what do I know. I await to be flamed apologies for the pretention.

August 22, 2015

darkpeak

Yay! Guessed right!

December 22, 2014

Catia9

I said, "It's our fault"... Sigh.

December 5, 2015

Catia9

Got it right this time... we live and learn, with DL's help!

December 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.