"Det är inte antingen eller, det är både och."

Translation:It is not either-or, it is both-and.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


daneosaurus

I've never seen both-and or both/and before. Not saying it's wrong, but it's rarity and the fact that the dictionary hint says "både och = both" makes me feel like "both" should be acceptable.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, this expression is often used without the "and" in English, so that version should definitely be accepted. I've added it now.

November 21, 2014

daneosaurus

Awesome. I'm really appreciating how active you mods are. It makes this a lot easier and more enjoyable. Thanks!

November 21, 2014

Sylvanski

This is a weird sentence. In what context can you place this?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

Here are some contexts: http://bit.ly/1xWmzac

I think this one is a clear example: It is not either/or; it is both/and. We need monetary reform and public capture of the rent on land.

November 20, 2014

kirakrakra

LordKeksProphet! It is not weird at all

Basic in logics. True - value of compound clauses

A or B is True if either A is true or B is true or both are true, whereas

A and B is True only if both A and B are true

December 4, 2016

Amy262264

I think it is as if to say "It can't be one or the other, it has to be both"

February 3, 2019

coniferouskiddo

The english meaning for this sentence ('It is not either - or, it is both - and.') really doesn't make sense to me. I don't get the 'and' on the end at all.. I am a native english speaker, born and raised in Scotland.. I'm not sure, maybe i'm missing something..

July 25, 2016

ellenkeyne

Look at Arnauti's example further upthread.

August 25, 2016

Mokvinna

You are not missing anything. I am from the United States and this sentence doesn't make sense to me, either. As for Arnauti's example, her construction is not a good way to express what she wants to say. It lacks clarity. Arnauti is probably too nice to say that the sentence is simply nonsensical.

April 26, 2019

Jonathan606349

Would "heller eller" be correct as well? Or is "antingen eller" the preferred construction? Tack!

January 3, 2015

Reqviem1

"Antingen eller" is preferred. "Heller eller" is not used.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

And if it's neither-nor, we say 'varken eller'.

January 3, 2015

kirakrakra

Eller is a choice between two cases: Positive choice: A eller B/ A or B. Negation: varken A eller B/ Neither A nor B

Heller is one, not chosen case: Inte heller A/ nor A/ neither A

December 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

When "och" is the last word of a sentence, it is always pronounced "ock", so The Voice is not correct here (Nov 23 2014).

November 23, 2014

DonnaSchob

Since you used hyphens in the English, why is it not also appropriate to use them in the Swedish translation?

October 25, 2016

Arnauti

We don't use them in Swedish. This expression is more common in Swedish than its English counterpart is in English, so my guess is that they're used in English to clarify the meaning.

December 4, 2016

drcmann

is it marked incorrect just because there was a comma missing? It said I'd used the wrong word but not which word, or what is wrong with my sentence "det är inte antingen eller det är båda och" ?

July 9, 2017

Arnauti

It marked you wrong for the word båda. Actually båda and både are different words in Swedish. They both translate to both in English, but they're used differently. båda means 'both' as in 'both of us' but både means 'both' as in 'both A and B'. Only både is used with och as in både och.

July 9, 2017

Alex752061

I thinj you should remove 'both and' as a possible correct answer

October 21, 2018

devalanteriel

That unfortunately would screw up the reverse translation exercise, though I hear what you're saying.

December 9, 2018

tozangezan

Is that translation a natural English sentence?

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

We can't see which translation you used, but honestly, of the ones accepted, some are a lot more natural than the others. I'm not too find of this sentence in the course, I think it's a great candidate for future changes.

December 9, 2018

olenoble

I don't understand the solution given "it is not either -or, it is both - and". I can't make sense of it...

April 18, 2019

kirakrakra

Yes, it is weird, especially in English. Maybe some kind of LOGIC:

exclusive or = either A or B, which is true if A is true or B is true but not if both are true

Here we have its negation which is true only if both A and B are true

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.