1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte antingen eller, …

"Det är inte antingen eller, det är både och."

Translation:It is not either-or, it is both-and.

November 20, 2014

26 Comments


daneosaurus

I've never seen both-and or both/and before. Not saying it's wrong, but it's rarity and the fact that the dictionary hint says "både och = both" makes me feel like "both" should be acceptable.


Arnauti

Yes, this expression is often used without the "and" in English, so that version should definitely be accepted. I've added it now.


daneosaurus

Awesome. I'm really appreciating how active you mods are. It makes this a lot easier and more enjoyable. Thanks!


Sylvanski

This is a weird sentence. In what context can you place this?


Arnauti

Here are some contexts: http://bit.ly/1xWmzac

I think this one is a clear example: It is not either/or; it is both/and. We need monetary reform and public capture of the rent on land.


kirakrakra

LordKeksProphet! It is not weird at all

Basic in logics. True - value of compound clauses

A or B is True if either A is true or B is true or both are true, whereas

A and B is True only if both A and B are true


Amy262264

I think it is as if to say "It can't be one or the other, it has to be both"


coniferouskiddo

The english meaning for this sentence ('It is not either - or, it is both - and.') really doesn't make sense to me. I don't get the 'and' on the end at all.. I am a native english speaker, born and raised in Scotland.. I'm not sure, maybe i'm missing something..


ellenkeyne

Look at Arnauti's example further upthread.


Mokvinna

You are not missing anything. I am from the United States and this sentence doesn't make sense to me, either. As for Arnauti's example, her construction is not a good way to express what she wants to say. It lacks clarity. Arnauti is probably too nice to say that the sentence is simply nonsensical.


[deactivated user]

    Nope, you arent missing anything, this is just plain weird to any native English speaker.
    The example given by Arnauti still doesnt make it less weird to a native english speaker. The contexts seem to relate to very specific papers rather than something that would be something we would use often.
    There is no natural context for this phrase other than some kind of academic or technical paper so unless you are thinking on those lines, its just not going to be a natural phrase.


HelenCarlsson

    When "och" is the last word of a sentence, it is always pronounced "ock", so The Voice is not correct here (Nov 23 2014).


Jonathan606349

    Would "heller eller" be correct as well? Or is "antingen eller" the preferred construction? Tack!


Reqviem1

    "Antingen eller" is preferred. "Heller eller" is not used.


Arnauti

    And if it's neither-nor, we say 'varken eller'.


kirakrakra

    Eller is a choice between two cases: Positive choice: A eller B/ A or B. Negation: varken A eller B/ Neither A nor B

    Heller is one, not chosen case: Inte heller A/ nor A/ neither A


drcmann

    is it marked incorrect just because there was a comma missing? It said I'd used the wrong word but not which word, or what is wrong with my sentence "det är inte antingen eller det är båda och" ?


Arnauti

    It marked you wrong for the word båda. Actually båda and både are different words in Swedish. They both translate to both in English, but they're used differently. båda means 'both' as in 'both of us' but både means 'both' as in 'both A and B'. Only både is used with och as in både och.


DonnaSchob

    Since you used hyphens in the English, why is it not also appropriate to use them in the Swedish translation?


Arnauti

    We don't use them in Swedish. This expression is more common in Swedish than its English counterpart is in English, so my guess is that they're used in English to clarify the meaning.


tozangezan

    Is that translation a natural English sentence?


devalanteriel

    We can't see which translation you used, but honestly, of the ones accepted, some are a lot more natural than the others. I'm not too find of this sentence in the course, I think it's a great candidate for future changes.


olenoble

    I don't understand the solution given "it is not either -or, it is both - and". I can't make sense of it...


kirakrakra

    Yes, it is weird, especially in English. Maybe some kind of LOGIC:

    exclusive or = either A or B, which is true if A is true or B is true but not if both are true

    Here we have its negation which is true only if both A and B are true


Alex752061

    I thinj you should remove 'both and' as a possible correct answer


devalanteriel

    That unfortunately would screw up the reverse translation exercise, though I hear what you're saying.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.