1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho poco tempo."

"Ho poco tempo."

Translation:I have little time.

July 3, 2013

20 Comments


trohlck

una domanda - in english there is a difference in meaning between "i have a little time" and "i have little time" both are accepted as correct translations here. how might one make the distinction in italian between "little" and "a little" ? i noticed this also with "few" and "a few" or do we just need to guess from context?


giuliap

In my opinion "little/few = poco", "a little/ a few = un po' ".

I would say "I have little time = ho poco tempo", and "I have a little time = ho un po' di tempo". Also, "I have few apples = ho poche mele", "I have a few apples = ho un po' di mele".


m1y5Z

What is the difference between "I have little time" and "I have a little time" or between "I have few apples" and "I have a few apples". In Polish google translates the same ;/


Ariaflame

I'm fairly sure that I tried 'I have a little time' the first time I did this one and got told the 'a' was wrong.


alciebell

"I have a little time" was marked incorrect today. I can see why; it means something very different from "I have little time".


jaye16

Yes, it just rejected "...a little time"


miraclepoet

Oct 2018 "a little time is not accepted". In English a little time, means that I do have some to give to you. But "little time" means don't bother me, I'm too busy...at least in the US


coledanielj

In italian "a" little time requires "un". Without un it is simply "little time".


Milaena

I wrote "I don't have much time" and it wasn't accepted...I guess I wasn't literal enough


jaye16

I'll admit that sometimes Duo's expectations are a little "off side". In this case they are teaching three / four words: "I have" "little" and "time." There's no negative. Teaching languages requires imparting certain basic facts (words/syntax) into the learner. Your interpretation has basically the same meaning but it doesn't use the requisite vocab. for this lesson. Take pity on the poor robot with its limited vocabulary. ;-) Ciao, best wishes.


AndyP11

I have yet to meet an English language teacher that would use the word Got in this context. Avere = to have, not to have got


Linda_from_NJ

It is idiomatic English to use "have got" and "have" when speaking of possessions. For example: I have got five bottles of maple syrup, I have five bottles of maple syrup, or I possess five bottles of maple syrup. The same meaning is conveyed by any of these sentences.

I can also imagine using "have got" for emphasis: I have got a little time reserved for you. In this sentence, using "have got" could be stressing that I especially reserved the time or that I always have time for you.


tcheou83

Why "I have few time" is not accepted ?


giuliap

Because few can only be used with plural "countable" nouns. Time is uncountable so "little" has to be used. I am not a native English speaker though.


duoitaliano9

Native English speaker here - This is correct.


tcheou83

Merci pour la précision !! Bonne journée !! :)


brownin329

"I have got?" Why not "I have a little time?"


brownin329

The second time i used I have got a little time and it was still wrong after they said this was the correct answer the first time. Duolingo fix this!


Roxy731903

Hi, from a native english speaker perspective, There is a distinct difference un meaning between: "i have A little time' which denotes time to spare and willing to share it. Differs from 'i have little time" implying feeling rushed and needing to leave. While both comoute to meaning not much time, it is a different context with how the speaker is willing to spend it. Make sense?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.