"Ho poco tempo."

Translation:I have little time.

July 3, 2013

23 Comments


trohlck

una domanda - in english there is a difference in meaning between "i have a little time" and "i have little time" both are accepted as correct translations here. how might one make the distinction in italian between "little" and "a little" ? i noticed this also with "few" and "a few" or do we just need to guess from context?

July 3, 2013

giuliap

In my opinion "little/few = poco", "a little/ a few = un po' ".

I would say "I have little time = ho poco tempo", and "I have a little time = ho un po' di tempo". Also, "I have few apples = ho poche mele", "I have a few apples = ho un po' di mele".

July 4, 2013

Ariaflame

I'm fairly sure that I tried 'I have a little time' the first time I did this one and got told the 'a' was wrong.

January 15, 2014

alciebell

"I have a little time" was marked incorrect today. I can see why; it means something very different from "I have little time".

May 17, 2014

RevaMinkof

Me too

June 10, 2017

KateSchnac

Oct 2018 "a little time is not accepted". In English a little time, means that I do have some to give to you. But "little time" means don't bother me, I'm too busy...at least in the US

October 2, 2018

coledanielj

In italian "a" little time requires "un". Without un it is simply "little time".

December 7, 2018

Milaena

I wrote "I don't have much time" and it wasn't accepted...I guess I wasn't literal enough

October 19, 2014

jaye16

I'll admit that sometimes Duo's expectations are a little "off side". In this case they are teaching three / four words: "I have" "little" and "time." There's no negative. Teaching languages requires imparting certain basic facts (words/syntax) into the learner. Your interpretation has basically the same meaning but it doesn't use the requisite vocab. for this lesson. Take pity on the poor robot with its limited vocabulary. ;-) Ciao, best wishes.

October 19, 2014

Milaena

Haha this is the best robot ever!! Duolingo's favorite word is "precision..." thank you!

October 21, 2014

jaye16

Thank you for the lingot. I haven't really noted the use of "precision" it is pretty ironic though. Here are a few hints for "making it" on Duo. Do peek at the hover words and use the first one; 9 times out of 10 that's the one that the bot has been programmed for. You'll find others in this post but most of all bookmark and use the Guidelines you'll find there. One is the Official. The other is user created and very full. Best wishes, J

comment/4821654

October 21, 2014

AndyP11

I have yet to meet an English language teacher that would use the word Got in this context. Avere = to have, not to have got

March 2, 2016

tcheou83

Why "I have few time" is not accepted ?

March 27, 2014

giuliap

Because few can only be used with plural "countable" nouns. Time is uncountable so "little" has to be used. I am not a native English speaker though.

March 27, 2014

duoitaliano9

Native English speaker here - This is correct.

January 13, 2015

tcheou83

Merci pour la précision !! Bonne journée !! :)

March 28, 2014

rjjacob

Absolutely cannot understand this woman's consonants.

July 8, 2015

Bepe0

I agree totally with AndyP11. I hope DL is not teaching this in their English version.

March 21, 2017

brownin329

"I have got?" Why not "I have a little time?"

July 6, 2017

brownin329

The second time i used I have got a little time and it was still wrong after they said this was the correct answer the first time. Duolingo fix this!

July 6, 2017

Roxy731903

Hi, from a native english speaker perspective, There is a distinct difference un meaning between: "i have A little time' which denotes time to spare and willing to share it. Differs from 'i have little time" implying feeling rushed and needing to leave. While both comoute to meaning not much time, it is a different context with how the speaker is willing to spend it. Make sense?

July 28, 2017

denisemelv1

If DL does not accept a little or a bit of time, it should not be in the hints. It makes it more confusing.

October 4, 2018

Jae633849

A chi lo dici!

October 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.