Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man loves the woman."

Translation:Mannen älskar kvinnan.

3 years ago

41 Comments


REMUSLUPIN120

Aww. A love story!

3 years ago

marinosval
marinosval

Still a better love story than Twilight!

2 years ago

selfieswag12

Agreed. ^-^

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

How Swedes sing the Otis Redding song.

2 years ago

TatianaGroth7

I lov Swedish

3 years ago

NimMalt
NimMalt

Jag älskar svenska?

3 years ago

McFy101

Ja

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Is that a correct way to say it btw? Other languages have different ways of saying "love", right? Would it be a different love if applied to an object or idea? Sorry if you don't know but I hope somebody does

3 years ago

skalpadda

Yes, that would be the correct way to say "I love Swedish". If you were to use "älskar" about a person ("Jag älskar Peter") it would imply romantic love, same as in English.

When speaking about a person there is also the word "kär", which implies infatuation. "Jag är kär i Peter" means "I am in love with Peter", for example.

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Thank you for the help, I understand much more now!

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Thanks for the info! You can say jag älskar peter, but not jag kär peter? Or is that okay too?

3 years ago

skalpadda

The är (is/am/are) and i (in) are necessary when you're describing who you are kär with, as "jag kär Peter" would mean "I in love Peter".

I'm afraid this is all a bit messy and confusing, since both kär and älska have multiple uses and constructions which mean different things. Kär in the purest sense means "dear", and from that we construct the word kärlek which is the noun form of "love".

Here are some more examples.

Jag är kär i Peter - I am in love with Peter.

Jag älskar Peter - I love Peter.

Han är mig kär - He is dear to me.

Han är kär i mig - He is in love with me.

Han är min käresta - He his my beloved.

Det är sann kärlek - It is true love.

Vi älskar varandra - We love each other.

Vi älskar med varandra - We make love to each other.

As you can see it's something you'll probably just have to learn as you go, and at least in the case of the last two you probably don't want to confuse them in casual conversation. :)

3 years ago

AileneHert

Okay, so would "Jag älskar du" be "I love you"? Since it's romantic, it would be appropriate for saying to your husband, but not your son, correct? :)

3 years ago

skalpadda

"Jag älskar dig" would be "I love you". Similar to the English verb "love" you could say it to your children, other relatives and even close friends without it being interpreted as romantic love but whenever you say it about a person it does imply very deep attachment and if the person isn't in your close family there's a fair chance it will be assumed to be romantic, unless there's other context saying otherwise.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

me too :)

3 years ago

vikkamath
vikkamath

Whats the difference between 'Mannen älskar kvinnan' and 'mannen älskar en kvinna'? Is there a preference for one over the other

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Mannen älskar kvinnan = The man loves the woman
and
Mannen älskar en kvinna = The man loves a woman.
So it depends on what you want to say.

3 years ago

Dan181291
Dan181291

Kvinnan is the woman, en kvinna is a woman

2 years ago

Rjwest078

I accidently did 'mannen älskar en kvinna'

2 years ago

PeterBerry2

Just occurred to me that "kvinna" is the same as English "queen".

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

The swedish word for king is 'konig' or 'kung'. I don't remember. The word for queen is wierd: drottning.

3 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

I think it's true. There is a very archaic word in Dutch kweene and that means bitch. So meanings change i guess :p

3 years ago

mik.asiati

Hej! Why "ticker om" is not correct here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

tycker om = likes

3 years ago

Scream0707

Tack sä mycket

3 years ago

mik.asiati

Tack!

3 years ago

LanAndMaster

Which is the difference between "en man/mannen" & "en kvinna/kvinnan"?

3 years ago

skalpadda

A man/the man, a woman/the woman.

3 years ago

Scoutan

En man= a man Mannen= the man En kvinna= a woman Kvinnan= the woman

3 years ago

BumbleBritches57

Why is it not "Mannen älskar ett kvinna"? I get that "en" at the end of a word makes it The Word, but why does ar do the same thing? Är means "Is"...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

är doesn't do that.
Since kvinna is an en word, you have to say en kvinna for 'a woman' and kvinnan for 'the woman'.

2 years ago

1183153766

yeah i put en mannen alskar en kvinnan

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't mix – kvinnan means the woman so putting en before that is like saying "a the woman" in English. Here we need the woman so it has to be just kvinnan.

2 years ago

Rosiekisses143

Omg is says en (the) so it's mannen alskar en woman

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

You mean: Mannen älskar kvinnan.

1 year ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

7 months ago

tamtam0010

So beautiful

2 years ago

NoahZuckerman

HE WAS A SKATER BOY

1 year ago

HastaLaVista83

Why doesn't DL teach us anything about the pitch accents? --> Mánnen älskàr kvinnàn.

3 months ago

Dan181291
Dan181291

It doesn't really fit into Duolingo's model. It would overly complicate lessons and I think the Swedish course does a fine job of exposing Swedish prosody with listening exercises for a beginner.

Here's a video for you if you're looking for yourself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

3 months ago

KeiraTudor

Help please! When do we use om? I thought it functions as "s" in third person singular but it is always the case?

1 month ago