"The man loves the woman."

Translation:Mannen älskar kvinnan.

November 20, 2014

41 Comments


REMUSLUPIN120

Aww. A love story!

February 26, 2015

marinosval

Still a better love story than Twilight!

December 8, 2015

selfieswag12

Agreed. ^-^

May 26, 2015

FLchick

How Swedes sing the Otis Redding song.

June 6, 2016

TatianaGroth7

I lov Swedish

February 14, 2015

NimMalt

Jag älskar svenska?

March 6, 2015

McFy101

Ja

May 22, 2015

CaptainIkag

Is that a correct way to say it btw? Other languages have different ways of saying "love", right? Would it be a different love if applied to an object or idea? Sorry if you don't know but I hope somebody does

June 2, 2015

skalpadda

Yes, that would be the correct way to say "I love Swedish". If you were to use "älskar" about a person ("Jag älskar Peter") it would imply romantic love, same as in English.

When speaking about a person there is also the word "kär", which implies infatuation. "Jag är kär i Peter" means "I am in love with Peter", for example.

June 3, 2015

CaptainIkag

Thank you for the help, I understand much more now!

June 4, 2015

CaptainIkag

Thanks for the info! You can say jag älskar peter, but not jag kär peter? Or is that okay too?

June 3, 2015

skalpadda

The är (is/am/are) and i (in) are necessary when you're describing who you are kär with, as "jag kär Peter" would mean "I in love Peter".

I'm afraid this is all a bit messy and confusing, since both kär and älska have multiple uses and constructions which mean different things. Kär in the purest sense means "dear", and from that we construct the word kärlek which is the noun form of "love".

Here are some more examples.

Jag är kär i Peter - I am in love with Peter.

Jag älskar Peter - I love Peter.

Han är mig kär - He is dear to me.

Han är kär i mig - He is in love with me.

Han är min käresta - He his my beloved.

Det är sann kärlek - It is true love.

Vi älskar varandra - We love each other.

Vi älskar med varandra - We make love to each other.

As you can see it's something you'll probably just have to learn as you go, and at least in the case of the last two you probably don't want to confuse them in casual conversation. :)

June 4, 2015

AileneHert

Okay, so would "Jag älskar du" be "I love you"? Since it's romantic, it would be appropriate for saying to your husband, but not your son, correct? :)

August 4, 2015

skalpadda

"Jag älskar dig" would be "I love you". Similar to the English verb "love" you could say it to your children, other relatives and even close friends without it being interpreted as romantic love but whenever you say it about a person it does imply very deep attachment and if the person isn't in your close family there's a fair chance it will be assumed to be romantic, unless there's other context saying otherwise.

August 4, 2015

GabrielDayot

me too :)

June 20, 2015

vikkamath

Whats the difference between 'Mannen älskar kvinnan' and 'mannen älskar en kvinna'? Is there a preference for one over the other

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Mannen älskar kvinnan = The man loves the woman
and
Mannen älskar en kvinna = The man loves a woman.
So it depends on what you want to say.

January 4, 2015

Dan181291

Kvinnan is the woman, en kvinna is a woman

October 6, 2015

Rjwest078

I accidently did 'mannen älskar en kvinna'

April 22, 2016

PeterBerry2

Just occurred to me that "kvinna" is the same as English "queen".

April 17, 2015

MonsieurCal

The swedish word for king is 'konig' or 'kung'. I don't remember. The word for queen is wierd: drottning.

April 25, 2015

TomFootb

I think it's true. There is a very archaic word in Dutch kweene and that means ❤❤❤❤❤. So meanings change i guess :p

August 30, 2015

mik.asiati

Hej! Why "ticker om" is not correct here?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

tycker om = likes

November 20, 2014

Scream0707

Tack sä mycket

December 28, 2014

mik.asiati

Tack!

November 20, 2014

LanAndMaster

Which is the difference between "en man/mannen" & "en kvinna/kvinnan"?

March 18, 2015

skalpadda

A man/the man, a woman/the woman.

May 17, 2015

Scoutan

En man= a man Mannen= the man En kvinna= a woman Kvinnan= the woman

March 26, 2015

BumbleBritches57

Why is it not "Mannen älskar ett kvinna"? I get that "en" at the end of a word makes it The Word, but why does ar do the same thing? Är means "Is"...

April 1, 2016

Arnauti

är doesn't do that.
Since kvinna is an en word, you have to say en kvinna for 'a woman' and kvinnan for 'the woman'.

May 24, 2016

1183153766

yeah i put en mannen alskar en kvinnan

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

You can't mix – kvinnan means the woman so putting en before that is like saying "a the woman" in English. Here we need the woman so it has to be just kvinnan.

May 24, 2016

Rosiekisses143

Omg is says en (the) so it's mannen alskar en woman

January 1, 2017

FLchick

You mean: Mannen älskar kvinnan.

January 3, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

February 7, 2018

tamtam0010

So beautiful

September 1, 2016

NoahZuckerman

HE WAS A SKATER BOY

April 5, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Why doesn't DL teach us anything about the pitch accents? --> Mánnen älskàr kvinnàn.

May 29, 2018

Dan181291

It doesn't really fit into Duolingo's model. It would overly complicate lessons and I think the Swedish course does a fine job of exposing Swedish prosody with listening exercises for a beginner.

Here's a video for you if you're looking for yourself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

May 29, 2018

KeiraTudor

Help please! When do we use om? I thought it functions as "s" in third person singular but it is always the case?

August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.