1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele foi dar um passeio."

"Ele foi dar um passeio."

Translation:He went for a walk.

July 3, 2013

14 Comments


gerry11111

is " he went to take a walk" also a possible translation?


Paulenrique

Yes. Then it can be translated as Ele foi dar um passeio


emeyr

If "Ele foi dar um passeio" = He went to take a walk" (as Paulenrique indicates), how would one say: "He went for a walk"? Ele foi passear? Ele foi caminhar?


LeonCarmona

emeyr you are correct


anothernobody

Can we use "estava", since there's no mention the walk is over? What about "esteve", or "era"?


Paulenrique

"Dar um passeio" is a collocation. You could say "Ele estava passeando" (an ongoing action in the past). "Era" does not work here, snce you use "estar" with verbs in gerund.


gpriddy

That's exactly what I did. Obrigado, Paulenrique!


Endverbraucher

This is inconsistent.

"Eu me lembro daquele passeio com meus pais" is translated as "I remember that ride with my parents",

but "Ele foi dar um passeio" cannot be translated to "He went for a ride", using his bicycle or his motorbike, for instance.

And since we have um tempo muito agradável aqui na alemanha neste momento and I really gosto de dar passeios de moto pretty muito, I feel discriminated against. ;)


ixtoh

The first time Duolingo introduced passeio to me it didn't accept "stroll," but suggested "trip" instead. On this one I used "trip" abs it was marked incorrectly, suggesting "stroll" instead. ???


Mesmorino

That's because in this context "stroll" and "walk" are much better translations than "trip", especially since "trip" has its own translation - "viagem"

You say "He went for a walk/stroll", not "He went for a trip". Instead, you say "He went on a trip", which is where you would use "viagem"

I don't know why it would suggest "trip" and not accept "stroll" though, you should report that if you come across it again. Duo was wrong then, but in this example it's right.


Mesmorino

So... "Foi" is the past tense of "ir"?


Janpot

Yes, one of them. For 3rd person singular. (It is also past tense of "ser")


OrchidBlack

Since this is in sports, why can it not be "he was given a walk"?


opakai

Is it wrong to translate it as "He went to have a walk"? Obrigado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.