"Ele foi dar um passeio."

Translation:He went for a walk.

5 years ago

11 Comments


gerry11111

is " he went to take a walk" also a possible translation?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Then it can be translated as Ele foi dar um passeio

5 years ago

emeyr

So, if "Ele foi dar um passeio" = He went to take a walk" (as Paulenrique indicates here), how would one say in portuguese: "He went for a walk"? Ele foi passear? Ele foi caminhar?

4 years ago

LeonCarmona

emeyr you are correct

3 years ago

gpriddy

That's exactly what I did. Obrigado, Paulenrique!

4 years ago

Mesmorino

So... "Foi" is the past tense of "ir"?

4 years ago

Janpot

Yes, one of them. For 3rd person singular. (It is also past tense of "ser")

4 years ago

OrchidBlack

Since this is in sports, why can it not be "he was given a walk"?

3 years ago

ixtoh

The first time Duolingo introduced passeio to me it didn't accept "stroll," but suggested "trip" instead. On this one I used "trip" abs it was marked incorrectly, suggesting "stroll" instead. ???

4 years ago

Mesmorino

That's because in this context "stroll" and "walk" are much better translations than "trip", especially since "trip" has its own translation - "viagem"

You say "He went for a walk/stroll", not "He went for a trip". Instead, you say "He went on a trip", which is where you would use "viagem"

I don't know why it would suggest "trip" and not accept "stroll" though, you should report that if you come across it again. Duo was wrong then, but in this example it's right.

4 years ago

opakai

Is it wrong to translate it as "He went to have a walk"? Obrigado.

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.