"Hur går det?"

Translation:How is it going?

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


ZelvaCZ

Should "How are you?" be accepted?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

"Hur går det" isn't often used in the "how are you" sense, I'd say. It's often used to refer to something specific:

"Jag har väntat i en timme. Hur går det?!" => "I've been waiting for an hour. How's it going?!"

"Du har använt Duolingo ett tag nu. Hur går det med svenskan?" => "You've been using Duolingo for a while now. How's it going with the Swedish?"

Also:

"Hur går det till?" => "How does it work?"

November 20, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Tack ;)

November 20, 2014

LuuranCo

Had to test it, how's it hanging was not accepted :)

October 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Could "how is it walking" be correct? Or is går only 'walk' as in 'go' (ie german gehen)

    April 29, 2015

Neofish2

    Whilst literally correct they don't want us to translate directly for sentences like this which are more likely to be used in the colloquial form "how's it going?" rather than asking about how something can walk (e.g. a robot or something that you'd expect not to be able to walk). I'm told that "hur går den?" is more appropriate in that situation

    June 19, 2018

amateurasu

    Huh. I'm a native English speaker, and I have always said "How goes it?" instead of "How is it going?". I just thought I was just being a little quirky, but now I wonder if I picked it up from my mormor and morfar. They both have mainly Swedish ancestry.

    April 30, 2018

Norwalk79

    I translated "how is it" and I've been corrected as "how goes it".??

    April 5, 2015

danielmonteiro16

    How can I do the correct sound of Hur, it seems something like Hjugrə, just to I be able to do that sound correctly

    January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Does phonetics help? It's pronounced /hʉːr/.

    January 15, 2015

Super8Mario

    The TTS is pronouncing "hur" alone as "kur"

    March 24, 2015

karin484473

    "How goes it" is accepted...for those that grew up with this archaic expression.

    July 17, 2018

JoseeV64

    I typed what I heard: "Hur gör det?". It should not have been accepted, I think, because 1. it is pronounced differently and 2. has a slightly different meaning. Or are the differences really nil?

    January 30, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.