1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dygnets timmar."

"Dygnets timmar."

Translation:The hours of the day.

November 20, 2014

39 Comments


DehPuh

can someone clarify "dygnets"? why not "dagens"?


Arnauti

"Ett dygn" is 24 hours. As far as I know, there is no English counterpart to this word. In Swedish, "ett dygn" consists of day and night, so "dagen" does not have 24 hours, unless of course you're experiencing midnight sun. :)


DehPuh

oooooh I get it! -- it's like the italian "dì" (day + night) and "giorno" (only the lighty part)! although no-one uses "dì" anymore, we always say "giorno"


amuzulo

In case you're curious, French has this distinction too:

dag = journée
dygn = jour

Oops, looks like I got them mixed up, so I just corrected them above. Thanks to spiffwalker for the correction!!


Metlieb

similar to polish: dag = dzien, dygn = doba


amuzulo

I'm actually learning Polish now, so this is awesome, thanks!


spiffwalker

This is actually backwards.

Dag = journée (not full 24 hours, daylight only)
Dygn = jour (full 24 hours)


DmitryReve

For reference, russian also has this: dag = день dygn = сутки


Joanna534554

"Sutki" are nipples in polish. So people be aware of false friend, especially in similar languages :p


MichaelKop11

But in French it is less of a day versus night (or 12 vs. 24h) thing. Journée refers more to the time span of a day, whereas jour is the day itself. For example, "Ça prend une journée" (it takes a day), "Un beau jour" (a beautiful day), but "On a passé une belle journée" (we've spent a beautiful day). There are similar pairs matin / matinée (morning) soir / soirée (evening) and also nuit / nuitée (night, but here nuitée is the price for a night in hotel).


Thanika14

For the sake of learning the difference you could say "der Tag" for the sunshine period and "der Kalendertag" for the 24 hours bit in German. Even though in general "der Tag" does carry both meanings.


SpinyNorman

Hmm, I guess it's the same as ''vuorokausi'' in Finnish. Either 1) 24h period ''from midnight to midnight'' or 2) just a 24h hour period


finnplek

In Dutch it's called an 'etmaal' - usually used instead of 'dag' if you want to be precise, e.g. instructions on how often to take medication.


Sander10712

In Dutch: 24h: "etmaal" light part: "dag"

-> but just like DehPuh says for Italian, it's the same for Dutch. Only old people still use "etmaal"


Conanz

Hhhhh nice one, I liked it!


david.s.scholz

why "timmar" and not "timmarna"?


Arnauti

Things 'owned' by a noun in the genitive cannot be definite. It's the same in English: you can't say the day's the hours.


david.s.scholz

Thanks. That makes sense. I got confused by the given translation "The hours of the day."


Metlieb

"of the" is merely a form of expressing possesion in English. You can as well just say "The day's hours".


Arnoud465808

You can, however, say "The hours of the day". I guess that, to translate this to Swedish, one cannot use the sentence structure of this exercise?


Metlieb

Becasue "Dygnet" already translatest to "The day". No need to put "timme" in the definite form "timmarna", because this would mean "the hours". That way the sentence would translate to "The day's the hours".


Jersebas

Just curious.. wouldn't the definite form of 'timme' be 'timren'? According to tida.se 'timma' (timman - timmar - timmarna) and 'timme' (timmen - timmer - timren) are synonyms, so I'm not sure if it matters or not?!? (guess not ;-) but I was a bit confused by the different versions)


Lundgren8

Timmer means timber, and timren is the plural definite of that word. It’s unrelated to timme meaning hour.


Jersebas

Ok thanks! Although I'm still a bit confused by this then (looks awfully the same to me): http://tyda.se/search/timme?lang=en=sv


Lundgren8

Yeah, that’s plain wrong. There’s no -r in that stem.


eilishub

is "ett dygn" similar to the dutch word "een etmaal"?


JoshuaMadd2

Why do we need timmar here at all?


Metlieb

Becasue "timmar" translates to "hours" and Dygnets "translates to "of the day".


SarahGraham25

Would "Timmarna av dagen" be an acceptable translation for "The hour's of the day"?


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.


Matt630291

and why does it give as another correct solution "the hours of the day"? the hours = timmarna....


signe346759

i get what dygnet is, but how do you translate it to proper english...


Margaret758900

Is this a synonym for "24 hours" or is it more poetic like "all the hours of the day"?


damjansimi1

Why is wrong The day's hours


damjansimi1

I write three times The hours of the day and always is wrong.Du you have with computer ?


samarpita12

The hours = timmarna, then why we have used 'timmar' in this sentence?


Xxq04ezm

I've wondered about the pronunciation of "dygnets"... I can't ever hear it clearly enough ........ is it like "DEEG nets" or "DEE nets" or "DEEN yets" (sort of like the ñ in Spanish)? Tack!


Clayton198435

The main thing that i have learned from DL so far is that english is over eccessive with words. Five words in english straight down to 2 in swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.