"Dygnets timmar."

Translation:The hours of the day.

November 20, 2014

30 Comments


DehPuh

can someone clarify "dygnets"? why not "dagens"?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

"Ett dygn" is 24 hours. As far as I know, there is no English counterpart to this word. In Swedish, "ett dygn" consists of day and night, so "dagen" does not have 24 hours, unless of course you're experiencing midnight sun. :)

November 20, 2014

DehPuh

oooooh I get it! -- it's like the italian "dì" (day + night) and "giorno" (only the lighty part)! although no-one uses "dì" anymore, we always say "giorno"

November 20, 2014

amuzulo

In case you're curious, French has this distinction too:

dag = journée
dygn = jour

Oops, looks like I got them mixed up, so I just corrected them above. Thanks to spiffwalker for the correction!!

December 9, 2014

Metlieb

similar to polish: dag = dzien, dygn = doba

December 25, 2014

amuzulo

I'm actually learning Polish now, so this is awesome, thanks!

January 26, 2015

spiffwalker

This is actually backwards.

Dag = journée (not full 24 hours, daylight only)
Dygn = jour (full 24 hours)

January 26, 2015

DmitryReve

For reference, russian also has this: dag = день dygn = сутки

December 6, 2015

MichaelKop11

But in French it is less of a day versus night (or 12 vs. 24h) thing. Journée refers more to the time span of a day, whereas jour is the day itself. For example, "Ça prend une journée" (it takes a day), "Un beau jour" (a beautiful day), but "On a passé une belle journée" (we've spent a beautiful day). There are similar pairs matin / matinée (morning) soir / soirée (evening) and also nuit / nuitée (night, but here nuitée is the price for a night in hotel).

April 16, 2016

stockholmer

merci c'est plus facile en français :D

December 26, 2014

SpinyNorman

Hmm, I guess it's the same as ''vuorokausi'' in Finnish. Either 1) 24h period ''from midnight to midnight'' or 2) just a 24h hour period

December 25, 2014

finnplek

In Dutch it's called an 'etmaal' - usually used instead of 'dag' if you want to be precise, e.g. instructions on how often to take medication.

December 21, 2014

Sander10712

In Dutch: 24h: "etmaal" light part: "dag"

-> but just like DehPuh says for Italian, it's the same for Dutch. Only old people still use "etmaal"

November 29, 2018

david.s.scholz

why "timmar" and not "timmarna"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Things 'owned' by a noun in the genitive cannot be definite. It's the same in English: you can't say the day's the hours.

January 22, 2015

david.s.scholz

Thanks. That makes sense. I got confused by the given translation "The hours of the day."

January 22, 2015

Metlieb

"of the" is merely a form of expressing possesion in English. You can as well just say "The day's hours".

January 22, 2015

Metlieb

Becasue "Dygnet" already translatest to "The day". No need to put "timme" in the definite form "timmarna", because this would mean "the hours". That way the sentence would translate to "The day's the hours".

January 22, 2015

Jersebas

Just curious.. wouldn't the definite form of 'timme' be 'timren'? According to tida.se 'timma' (timman - timmar - timmarna) and 'timme' (timmen - timmer - timren) are synonyms, so I'm not sure if it matters or not?!? (guess not ;-) but I was a bit confused by the different versions)

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Timmer means timber, and timren is the plural definite of that word. It’s unrelated to timme meaning hour.

January 23, 2015

Jersebas

Ok thanks! Although I'm still a bit confused by this then (looks awfully the same to me): http://tyda.se/search/timme?lang=en=sv

January 23, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, that’s plain wrong. There’s no -r in that stem.

January 23, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Why do we need timmar here at all?

February 5, 2015

Metlieb

Becasue "timmar" translates to "hours" and Dygnets "translates to "of the day".

February 5, 2015

SarahGraham25

Would "Timmarna av dagen" be an acceptable translation for "The hour's of the day"?

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.

August 4, 2015

Matt630291

and why does it give as another correct solution "the hours of the day"? the hours = timmarna....

January 28, 2019

signe346759

i get what dygnet is, but how do you translate it to proper english...

March 24, 2017

Margaret758900

Is this a synonym for "24 hours" or is it more poetic like "all the hours of the day"?

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.