1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil bróga glasa agat?"

"An bhfuil bróga glasa agat?"

Translation:Do you have green shoes?

November 20, 2014

4 Comments


VaclavH

why is there a after the glas?


galaxyrocker

Because adjectives have to be declined to agree with the noun. Since bróga is plural, you need the plural form of the adjective glas, which is glasa.


VaclavH

thanks a lot, I guess that will be explained in later topics but I will expect it now


teresa599811

Why does 'an bhfuil' translate as 'do you'. ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.