1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink geen oude melk."

"Ik drink geen oude melk."

Translation:I do not drink old milk.

November 20, 2014

7 Comments


edmuundodantez

In the tips and notes section it is said that when it comes with the word "geen" does not apply the suffix "-e", why does it happen here in this case ?


sirnuke

De melk:
Ik drink geen oude melk
Ik drink oude milk
Ik drink de oude milk

Het sap:
Ik drink geen oud sap
Ik drink oud sap
Ik drink het oude sap

Admittedly, Duolingo's resources on this aren't that great. The Tips and Notes section and the linked thread are good reference, but not ideal for actually learning.

I personally found this six page presentation to explain it much better: http://www.memrise.com/course/70005/basic-dutch-i/11/


LeviPolasak

So wait, if it's a specific one you always say "oude", but if it's not specific and it's het you don't add the -e?


sirnuke

The rule of thumb is indefinite or no article before a 'het' word means no '-e'. Note that plural nouns are always 'de'; oud paard vs oude paarden. There's some exceptions and words that are kinda weird (such as heel or oranje), but that'll work 90% of the time.

Indefinite refers a/an in English, and yeah, refers to "nonspecific" nouns. Like a horse versus the horse. The horse refers to a specific, definite horse.

Ik zie het oude paard (I see the old horse) Ik zie een oud paard (I see an old horse) Ik zie geen oud paard (I don't see an old horse) Ik zie oude paarden (I see old horses)


stewartpowles

What is the difference between oud and oude, i.e. in what situations would we choose one over the other?


kektorino

Is this also correct? "Ik drink oude melk niet".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.