"Lui è il suo primo figlio."

Translation:He is her first child.

July 3, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophiaSamu

This can also be translated: 'he is his first son', can't it? But I was marked wrong.


CecilieO.

it's accepted now.


patriciatannis

i'm glad it's accepted now, but it still isn't listed as one of the possible correct answers. aren't "his son" and "her son" equally likely?


thesoph33

Yes, they are equally likely


ArnoNyhm2

In such situations where there is not exact gender mentioned: Again - context matters! - This applies to all languages. To this example: There is only a distinction between a thing with a male or a female grammatical gender is being owned, but none for the owner's, so both are correct, (if context does not tell you more!).


Lia581961

Not yet. I just got it marked wrong


RogerEIEGIGTodd

It wasn't accepted just a moment ago


David824510

It wasn't for me!


churumbolla

March 7, 2022. Not accepted as "his"


ackworth

no it isn't yet - 1.june 2015


RogerEIEGIGTodd

Not as of 12/25/20


ciccio1385

Didnt get accepted for me...weird


BrefniBray

It hasn't been accepted now.


donnwest

No its not. 18 nov 2021.


PattQuattr

Not on Dec 1,2021.. not accepted!!


moji831562

But duo does not accept his


TomTorchia

I wrote the same thing


TomTorchia

I also had it correct, but it still marked it wrong


musmoulay

Why is there an "il"? I thought that definite articles are not needed with family members in the singular - mia moglie è bella, for example.


Pier_Golfoz

You are right, -you must omit the article before possessive adjective when referring to family member in the singular.-
Here is the list of all relatives in front of which the article must be omitted before its possessive adjective

However there are some exceptions:
2 How to use possessive adjectives when talking about relatives

Note that if you describe a family member with an adjective, for example my dear wife, her younger sister, you DO use the definite article with the possessive

• "lui è suo figlio" but "lui è il suo primo figlio"
• "mia moglie è bella" but "la mia bella moglie"
• "mia sorella" but "la mia sorellina" (my little sister)


anovix

When addressing a person in "Lei", this could also be translated as "he is your first son", right?


Pier_Golfoz

yes, correct
but DL accepts formal "tu" (Lei) only if it is written in uppercase
• lui è il Suo primo figlio = he is your first son
• lui è il suo primo figlio = he is his/her first son


frankienapoli

why is 'he is her oldest son' not correct?


thesoph33

Logically speaking, the first son is the oldest son, however "he is her oldest son" is an interpretation rather than a translation. DL asks for a translation and therefore requires the exact meanings of the words given, so since "primo" means "first" that is what DL wants in the answer


ladonna1974

This could go either way, his, hers...


John768017

Can it mean He AND his first son?


Pier_Golfoz

in conversation, the "è" (with accent) and the "e" (without accent), have two clearly different tones.
But the real difference can mainly be understood from the context.
• Q: who is he? . . . . . . . . . . .A: he is his first son
• Q: who comes with me? . A: he and his first son
in this case (no context) you are right, the phrase could be understood in both ways


thesoph33

"AND" is "e" without any accent on it, eg "Mia figlia e mio figlio vogliono andare in Italia." "My daughter and my son want to go to Italy." "è", with the accent, means "IS", eg "Mio filgio è un bravo studente." "My son is a good student."


ViolaCeasario

…. 4 daughters later ..... Father: Finally, a son!


Tom420379

Need an explanation of why "... figlio primo" is wrong.


ViolaM9d

From context, how does one know that it is 'her/his first child' and not 'your first child?' Suo = her/his/your, yes?


Wira_basa

Not, "Il suo figlio primo"?


jodibdarling77

"Lui è il suo primo figlio." this does not seem to indicate that the first child is not also possibly "his" just as likely as "hers."


ibryesn

Why is 'he is his first boy' not accepted?


thesoph33

It's not accepted probably because you have written "boy" whereas DL wants "child" or "son"


ibryesn

But it's still correct technically? Its just duolingo preference?


thesoph33

Yes; DL is just being strict in the actual vocab they require for "figlio"


haydee14p

Does not suo indicate feminine not masculine


genoveffa1881

still posted as wrong -- his first son; not hers; wouldn't "her" be "la sua" ?


swntzu

"Il suo" and "la sua" can both be "his" and "her".

In Italian the gender of the possessive agrees with the possessed noun and not the owner.


AndrBallon

sua like in portuguese


CharlesRit3

The gender of the adjective and preposition must match the gender of the noun with which they are associated. Thus, "il suo primo" is required for "figlio" and "la sua prima" is required for "figlia." In both cases the possession can be "his" or "hers." On cannot tell from the sentence. So the translation can be "he is his first son" or "he is her first son." "He is his first son" was accepted on 4/10/2017.


clive112700

In the dropdown selection boxes "li tuo" is given as both her and his. The impression one gains from this structure is that the son's parent is masculine. To be strategically subjective, in English one often refers to, where gender is ambiguous, them/their/they to cover uncertainty.


JudithMett2

I wrote 'her' and it was correct. Why was it accepted for il suo?


CharltonWalton

I thaught 'il suo' meant his.


LauraBrach12

There is no option to write his. It the possessive of He.


Dlisten

"Suo" is actually the equivalent of both "his" and "her(s)."


julien642179

If the subject is he how can it be refered to her later in the sentence !??


EdithA.Tressl

Read what "CharlesRit3" explained above !


eespinosa64

Still marked wrong for "his son"


LauraNic23

I wrote "his child" and was marked wrong. 1/24/21


Jairo732910

First born is culturally appropriate... should be accepted


EmmaBikenburger

I said he and was marked wring


Barry112197

I put son 11/06/21 marked wrong


GirolamoF87517

This is crazy duo at work again

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.