1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il suo primo figlio."

"Lui è il suo primo figlio."

Translation:He is his first child.

July 3, 2013

50 Comments


SophiaSamu

This can also be translated: 'he is his first son', can't it? But I was marked wrong.


CecilieO.

it's accepted now.


patriciatannis

i'm glad it's accepted now, but it still isn't listed as one of the possible correct answers. aren't "his son" and "her son" equally likely?


thesoph33

Yes, they are equally likely


ArnoNyhm2

In such situations where there is not exact gender mentioned: Again - context matters! - This applies to all languages. To this example: There is only a distinction between a thing with a male or a female grammatical gender is being owned, but none for the owner's, so both are correct, (if context does not tell you more!).


Lia581961

Not yet. I just got it marked wrong


Roger.l.todd

It wasn't accepted just a moment ago


David824510

It wasn't for me!


ackworth

no it isn't yet - 1.june 2015


TomTorchia

I wrote the same thing


TomTorchia

I also had it correct, but it still marked it wrong


rjjacob

There are too many ambiguities here. He can be her (his) first son without being his (her) first child.


MarySeltze

And inconsistencies. IMHO


musmoulay

Why is there an "il"? I thought that definite articles are not needed with family members in the singular - mia moglie è bella, for example.


pierugofoz

You are right, -you must omit the article before possessive adjective when referring to family member in the singular.-

However there are some exceptions:
-if the family member is modified by an adjective or a suffix, then the article is required-
"lui è suo figlio" but "lui è il suo primo figlio"
"mia moglie è bella" but "la mia bella moglie"
"mia sorella" but "la mia sorellina" (my little sister)


anovix

When addressing a person in "Lei", this could also be translated as "he is your first son", right?


pierugofoz

yes, correct
but DL accepts formal "tu" (Lei) only if it is written in uppercase
- lui è il Suo primo figlio = he is your first son
- lui è il suo primo figlio = he is his/her first son


ladonna1974

This could go either way, his, hers...


jodibdarling77

"Lui è il suo primo figlio." this does not seem to indicate that the first child is not also possibly "his" just as likely as "hers."


frankienapoli

why is 'he is her oldest son' not correct?


thesoph33

Logically speaking, the first son is the oldest son, however "he is her oldest son" is an interpretation rather than a translation. DL asks for a translation and therefore requires the exact meanings of the words given, so since "primo" means "first" that is what DL wants in the answer


genoveffa1881

still posted as wrong -- his first son; not hers; wouldn't "her" be "la sua" ?


swntzu

"Il suo" and "la sua" can both be "his" and "her".

In Italian the gender of the possessive agrees with the possessed noun and not the owner.


AndrBallon

sua like in portuguese


CharlesRit3

The gender of the adjective and preposition must match the gender of the noun with which they are associated. Thus, "il suo primo" is required for "figlio" and "la sua prima" is required for "figlia." In both cases the possession can be "his" or "hers." On cannot tell from the sentence. So the translation can be "he is his first son" or "he is her first son." "He is his first son" was accepted on 4/10/2017.


clive112700

In the dropdown selection boxes "li tuo" is given as both her and his. The impression one gains from this structure is that the son's parent is masculine. To be strategically subjective, in English one often refers to, where gender is ambiguous, them/their/they to cover uncertainty.


ViolaM9d

From context, how does one know that it is 'her/his first child' and not 'your first child?' Suo = her/his/your, yes?


lukman.A

Not, "Il suo figlio primo"?


ibryesn

Why is 'he is his first boy' not accepted?


thesoph33

It's not accepted probably because you have written "boy" whereas DL wants "child" or "son"


ibryesn

But it's still correct technically? Its just duolingo preference?


thesoph33

Yes; DL is just being strict in the actual vocab they require for "figlio"


haydee14p

Does not suo indicate feminine not masculine


John768017

Can it mean He AND his first son?


thesoph33

"AND" is "e" without any accent on it, eg "Mia figlia e mio figlio vogliono andare in Italia." "My daughter and my son want to go to Italy." "è", with the accent, means "IS", eg "Mio filgio è un bravo studente." "My son is a good student."


JudithMett2

I wrote 'her' and it was correct. Why was it accepted for il suo?


Bricksheffield

I thaught 'il suo' meant his.


LauraBrach12

There is no option to write his. It the possessive of He.


Dlisten

"Suo" is actually the equivalent of both "his" and "her(s)."


julien642179

If the subject is he how can it be refered to her later in the sentence !??


EdithA.Tressl

Read what "CharlesRit3" explained above !


ViolaCeasario

…. 4 daughters later ..... Father: Finally, a son!


Tom420379

Need an explanation of why "... figlio primo" is wrong.


eespinosa64

Still marked wrong for "his son"


Sara677976

Can someone explain me please how can I differentiate his and her in Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.