"Lui è il suo primo figlio."

Translation:He is his first child.

July 3, 2013

39 Comments


SophiaSamu

This can also be translated: 'he is his first son', can't it? But I was marked wrong.

December 25, 2013

CecilieO.

it's accepted now.

January 8, 2014

patriciatannis

i'm glad it's accepted now, but it still isn't listed as one of the possible correct answers. aren't "his son" and "her son" equally likely?

January 16, 2015

thesoph33

Yes, they are equally likely

January 19, 2015

Lia581961

Not yet. I just got it marked wrong

November 27, 2018

ackworth

no it isn't yet - 1.june 2015

May 31, 2015

Roger.l.todd

It wasn't accepted just a moment ago

July 10, 2018

TomTorchia

I wrote the same thing

July 2, 2018

TomTorchia

I also had it correct, but it still marked it wrong

July 16, 2018

musmoulay

Why is there an "il"? I thought that definite articles are not needed with family members in the singular - mia moglie è bella, for example.

October 1, 2014

pierugofoz

You are right, you must omit the article before the possessive adjective when referring to family member in singular.

However there are some exceptions:
-if the family member is modified by an adjective or a suffix, then the article is required-
"lui è suo figlio" but "lui è il suo primo figlio"
"mia moglie è bella" but "la mia bella moglie"
"mia sorella" but "la mia sorellina" (my little sister)

January 20, 2015

rjjacob

There are too many ambiguities here. He can be her (his) first son without being his (her) first child.

June 26, 2015

MarySeltze

And inconsistencies. IMHO

June 21, 2017

anovix

When addressing a person in "Lei", this could also be translated as "he is your first son", right?

April 4, 2014

jodibdarling77

"Lui è il suo primo figlio." this does not seem to indicate that the first child is not also possibly "his" just as likely as "hers."

January 23, 2015

frankienapoli

why is 'he is her oldest son' not correct?

April 27, 2015

thesoph33

Logically speaking, the first son is the oldest son, however "he is her oldest son" is an interpretation rather than a translation. DL asks for a translation and therefore requires the exact meanings of the words given, so since "primo" means "first" that is what DL wants in the answer

April 27, 2015

ladonna1974

This could go either way, his, hers...

November 6, 2016

genoveffa1881

still posted as wrong -- his first son; not hers; wouldn't "her" be "la sua" ?

January 22, 2017

swntzu

"Il suo" and "la sua" can both be "his" and "her".

In Italian the gender of the possessive agrees with the possessed noun and not the owner.

January 22, 2017

CharlesRit3

The gender of the adjective and preposition must match the gender of the noun with which they are associated. Thus, "il suo primo" is required for "figlio" and "la sua prima" is required for "figlia." In both cases the possession can be "his" or "hers." On cannot tell from the sentence. So the translation can be "he is his first son" or "he is her first son." "He is his first son" was accepted on 4/10/2017.

April 10, 2017

EdithA.Tressl

Thank you for your contribution - up to now the only one that makes things clear! Have three lingots! :))

March 17, 2019

clive112700

In the dropdown selection boxes "li tuo" is given as both her and his. The impression one gains from this structure is that the son's parent is masculine. To be strategically subjective, in English one often refers to, where gender is ambiguous, them/their/they to cover uncertainty.

March 25, 2017

Bricksheffield

I thaught 'il suo' meant his.

April 2, 2019

TheGandalf

This is my 7th sentence of the first Numbers lesson, and it's the first sentence in the entire lesson to have anything remotely pertaining to numbers in it.

July 3, 2013

ibryesn

Why is 'he is his first boy' not accepted?

March 26, 2015

thesoph33

It's not accepted probably because you have written "boy" whereas DL wants "child" or "son"

March 26, 2015

ibryesn

But it's still correct technically? Its just duolingo preference?

March 27, 2015

thesoph33

Yes; DL is just being strict in the actual vocab they require for "figlio"

March 27, 2015

haydee14p

Does not suo indicate feminine not masculine

June 21, 2016

JonathanWi655429

This could go either way

February 4, 2017

John768017

Can it mean He AND his first son?

April 6, 2017

thesoph33

"AND" is "e" without any accent on it, eg "Mia figlia e mio figlio vogliono andare in Italia." "My daughter and my son want to go to Italy." "è", with the accent, means "IS", eg "Mio filgio è un bravo studente." "My son is a good student."

April 6, 2017

JudithMett2

I wrote 'her' and it was correct. Why was it accepted for il suo?

December 8, 2018

lukman.A

Not, "Il suo figlio primo"?

September 18, 2014

Dlisten

He is her eldest son. - No?

September 4, 2015

roginello

"her" should be "his", otherwise would it be "la sua" instead of "il suo"?

April 4, 2014

swntzu

It is "il suo" in both cases because they go with the thing that belongs rather than the owner.

June 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.