"Han läser sin bok."

Translation:He reads his book.

November 20, 2014

52 Comments


Supernova888

Would this mean "his book" in the sense that it belongs to him, or that he himself wrote it? Or are both interpretations correct?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

It could be either.

January 9, 2015

Supernova888

Thank you!!

January 12, 2015

ValtteriBe

No problem

November 24, 2018

iscomatt

Is there a rule when you can use sin and when you can use sitt?

June 25, 2015

Plugghest

Sin for en-words and sitt for ett-words.

June 26, 2015

Createataco

I think a lot of people don't know what is mean't by en words and ett words at this stage and how to determine them.

May 2, 2017

Cool_Doggo

that doesn't help at all

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

Unfortunately the genders in Swedish are pretty unpredictable. Here's a link to a post that mentions some tendencies, but basically your best bet is just to learn the gender along with each new word.

comment/6329293

January 15, 2016

Cool_Doggo

that'll take a while but thanks

January 15, 2016

DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.

February 1, 2016

Lundgren8

When you learn a new noun, make sure you learn the gender of it as well.

January 15, 2016

Satrivor

Is pronouncing the 's' in 'sin' suppose to sound like 'sh'? And if so, is there a rule to determine when it's suppose to be pronounced like that?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

The s sort of melts together with the final r of the previous word to produce this sound. This happens a lot, depending on how quickly or how carefully people speak.

November 20, 2014

Plugghest

I don't know what to really do, my native swede friends say that "rs" is "sh" but doesn't happen across words. How am I supposed to go on to pronounce these sentences? If it just "blends together in speech" are we supposed to be learning "colloquial" or "slang" speech versus proper enunciation? What's the true goal of this course then?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

I guess I'm a pretty normal speaker and I need to speak very slowly, maybe even make a pause between words, for this not to happen at all. It's definitely not a slang thing. The speaker sounds very Standard Swedish here. There is regional variation however. If you're from Finland or Scania, for instance, it will not happen. There is also this phenomenon that speakers often overestimate how much their speech resembles the way the language is written. Having said that though, what you should do is to make a weak sh sound here. As a foreign speaker, it is better to do too little than too much of this.

November 22, 2014

derliesl

So it's alright to speak with an "open" i like the English word weak in stead of the Swedish "L"-sounding i? I can say this Swedish i sound when I say L with a very wide smile :D but not in a word. Can I stop practicing the i sound or will I always sound like a foreigner if I don't "close" my i's?

October 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is completely normal and most people do it all the time (also across words) even if some are not even aware of it.

Assimilation is very common in other languages too. For example, when I studied Spanish, you had to assimilate or else you wouldn't pass the oral exam.

November 23, 2014

TheNanShanker

Why is His/Her/Its/Their in the hint but Their does not work?

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

When you hover over a word, all translations of it will be shown. That doesn't mean all of them will be correct in the given sentence. Sin must refer back to the subject, so above it can only mean his.

March 19, 2015

TheNanShanker

Ah, thanks a ton man!

March 23, 2015

nellychoo

is the swedish /r/ near retroflex, or maybe post-alveolar, considering that it triggers palatalisation of /s/?

September 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Usually retroflex.

January 15, 2016

ito_04

how would one translate 'he reads her book'? or vice versa!?

October 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Han läser sin bok - He reads his book (his own)
Han läser hans bok - He reads his book (someone else's)
Han läser hennes bok - He reads her book

Hon läser sin bok - She reads her book (her own)
Hon läser hennes bok - She reads her book (someone else's)
Hon läser hans bok - She reads his book

October 14, 2015

CarlaLBC

Thanks! Very useful.

December 18, 2015

JordanFamily3

Would "Han läser sina böker." be correct?

October 3, 2016

muha.isa

Yes, definitely because it depends on the object. In this case Böcker is plural so it is correct :)

December 12, 2016

patricia563319

So when can I apply "sin" for "her"?

May 4, 2018

Tvalencero

So what ive gathered so far is that ending in "n" goes with "en" words ends in "t" goes with "ett" words. Is this correct?

January 23, 2018

Ronja130739

Yes! And "sina" with plurals.

May 30, 2019

ElizabethA462206

Can somebody explain to me the differences between sin sina and sitt. I'm very confused

September 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Please read my post above for an explanation.

September 13, 2016

MikeSmith284294

when do i use sin opposed to sitt

November 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You use "sin" för en-nouns, "sitt" for ett-nouns and "sina" for plural.

November 23, 2016

Lieke423552

Thank you, that's so helpfull!

August 12, 2018

Madeline400038

how do i know if it is sitt or sin

July 7, 2017

HelenCarlsson

It's "sitt" before ett-nouns and "sin" before en-nouns:

Han läser sitt CV (ett CV)
Han läser sin bok (en bok)

July 7, 2017

therealalaskan

Why is it sin, and not sina or sitt?

December 20, 2017

patricia563319

Why the translation could not be: he reads her book? I understood that "sin" means "her" too.

May 4, 2018

fest1nger

He reads her book = han läser hennes bok

The pronoun 'sin' can only be used to refer to the possession of the subject: He reads his book = han läser sin bok It means John reads the book that belongs to John.

On the other hand: He reads his book = han läser hans bok Meaning: John reads the book that belongs to Ben

You cannot use 'sin' to say that X reads Y's book, and if you have different genders, it is clear that there are two different people (at least)

November 10, 2018

WeLearn2

When do you use: "Sin - sitt - sina" And when do you use: " Hans - Hans - Hans , Hennes - Hennes - Hennes"???

September 20, 2018

fest1nger

You use 'sin, sitt, sina' in 4 cases:

1- a man called X does the verb to #, and # belongs to X. Example: X läser sin bok. 2- a woman called Y does the verb to #, and # belongs to Y. Example: Y älskar sitt barn. 3- a non-human called Z does the verb to #, and # belongs to Z. Example: Z (the name of my horse) äter sina äpplen. 4- a group called G do the verb to #, and # belongs to G. Example: X&Y tycker om sin hund.

You use 'hans' when X does the verb to #, # belong(s) to Y, Y is a male, and Y is not the same person as X. It doesn't matter whether # is singular or plural, and is doesn't matter whether it is common or neuter (en or ett). Examples: - Y är en man, X dricker hans olja. The oil belongs to Y - Y är en man, X älskar hans djur The animal belongs to Y - Y är en pojke, X äter hans äpplen The apples belong to Y

You use 'hennes' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a female.

You use 'deras' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a group (plural) of humans. (Not sure about a group of non-humans).

You use 'dess' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a singular non-human. (Not sure about plural non-humans).

Hope it was useful!

November 10, 2018

GlitterComet

Wow how long did it take you to write that lol but u seem smart thx for info :)

April 18, 2019

En.Flicka

This is incorrect! Search up 'Swedish to English' then type "sin". It will show up has 'It's' NOT 'his'

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

sin can mean 'his', 'hers', 'its', or 'theirs', depending on the subject. sin is a reflexive possessive pronoun that refers back to a subject in the third person:

han läser sin bok = 'he reads his (own) book'
hon läser sin bok = 'she reads her (own) book'
roboten läser sin bok = 'the robot reads its (own) book'
de läser sina böcker = 'they are reading their (own) books'

May 9, 2017

Harry_wrightson

Don't rely on online translating services for languages, the interface doesn't understand context so it will come out as the constant or the generic term without looking at the words around it or applying it to a phrase, changing the meaning of the words/phrase and the words used

May 31, 2017

GlitterComet

Tru dat (its like, when will humans finally learn correct grammar and spelling, right? Lol) :)

April 18, 2019

thelostviking

My mind is officially blown! I would kindly ask for an explanation: what the heck are sin/sitt/sina now >.< in last lessons it has ben said that, for example, 'han' uses 'hans', 'de' uses 'din/dit/dina'.... so while reading comments I came to conclusion that difference in sin/sit/sina and all the others from past 2 lessons (min/mitt/mina/din/dit/dina/vår/vårt/våra/er/ert/era/deras/hans/hennes) is in that: sin/sitt/sina 1. Can go with either jag/du/ni/vi/de/det 2. Mean that subject posses THEIR OWN stuff; and all the rest from past 2 lessons: 1. Go with each of these things (example: jag-min/mitt, de-ditt/dina...) 2. mean that subject has somebody else's possesion??? Am I right? And if i'm not, can any1 PLEASE clear this out for me <3 P.s. sorry for bad english.

February 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.