1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han läser sin bok."

"Han läser sin bok."

Translation:He reads his book.

November 20, 2014

60 Comments


Supernova888

Would this mean "his book" in the sense that it belongs to him, or that he himself wrote it? Or are both interpretations correct?


Arnauti

It could be either.


iscomatt

Is there a rule when you can use sin and when you can use sitt?


Plugghest

Sin for en-words and sitt for ett-words.


Createataco

I think a lot of people don't know what is mean't by en words and ett words at this stage and how to determine them.


Cool_Doggo

that doesn't help at all


Arnauti

Unfortunately the genders in Swedish are pretty unpredictable. Here's a link to a post that mentions some tendencies, but basically your best bet is just to learn the gender along with each new word.

comment/6329293


WinterFur777

There are no genders in Swedish. En and ett are just en and ett! Crazy, I know!


Cool_Doggo

that'll take a while but thanks


DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.


Lundgren8

When you learn a new noun, make sure you learn the gender of it as well.


TheNanShanker

Why is His/Her/Its/Their in the hint but Their does not work?


Zmrzlina

When you hover over a word, all translations of it will be shown. That doesn't mean all of them will be correct in the given sentence. Sin must refer back to the subject, so above it can only mean his.


TheNanShanker

Ah, thanks a ton man!


nellychoo

is the swedish /r/ near retroflex, or maybe post-alveolar, considering that it triggers palatalisation of /s/?


Zmrzlina

Usually retroflex.


ito_04

how would one translate 'he reads her book'? or vice versa!?


HelenCarlsson

Han läser sin bok - He reads his book (his own)
Han läser hans bok - He reads his book (someone else's)
Han läser hennes bok - He reads her book

Hon läser sin bok - She reads her book (her own)
Hon läser hennes bok - She reads her book (someone else's)
Hon läser hans bok - She reads his book


CarlaLBC

Thanks! Very useful.


JordanFamily3

Would "Han läser sina böker." be correct?


Kusarigama8

Yes, definitely because it depends on the object. In this case Böcker is plural so it is correct :)


patricia563319

So when can I apply "sin" for "her"?


WinterFur777

Extremely helpful. Tack!


Tvalencero

So what ive gathered so far is that ending in "n" goes with "en" words ends in "t" goes with "ett" words. Is this correct?


Ronja130739

Yes! And "sina" with plurals.


ElizabethA462206

Can somebody explain to me the differences between sin sina and sitt. I'm very confused


HelenCarlsson

Please read my post above for an explanation.


MikeSmith284294

when do i use sin opposed to sitt


HelenCarlsson

You use "sin" för en-nouns, "sitt" for ett-nouns and "sina" for plural.


Lieke423552

Thank you, that's so helpfull!


[deactivated user]

    how do i know if it is sitt or sin


HelenCarlsson

    It's "sitt" before ett-nouns and "sin" before en-nouns:

    Han läser sitt CV (ett CV)
    Han läser sin bok (en bok)


therealalaskan

    Why is it sin, and not sina or sitt?


thelostviking

    My mind is officially blown! I would kindly ask for an explanation: what the heck are sin/sitt/sina now >.< in last lessons it has ben said that, for example, 'han' uses 'hans', 'de' uses 'din/dit/dina'.... so while reading comments I came to conclusion that difference in sin/sit/sina and all the others from past 2 lessons (min/mitt/mina/din/dit/dina/vår/vårt/våra/er/ert/era/deras/hans/hennes) is in that: sin/sitt/sina 1. Can go with either jag/du/ni/vi/de/det 2. Mean that subject posses THEIR OWN stuff; and all the rest from past 2 lessons: 1. Go with each of these things (example: jag-min/mitt, de-ditt/dina...) 2. mean that subject has somebody else's possesion??? Am I right? And if i'm not, can any1 PLEASE clear this out for me <3 P.s. sorry for bad english.


patricia563319

    Why the translation could not be: he reads her book? I understood that "sin" means "her" too.


fest1nger

    He reads her book = han läser hennes bok

    The pronoun 'sin' can only be used to refer to the possession of the subject: He reads his book = han läser sin bok It means John reads the book that belongs to John.

    On the other hand: He reads his book = han läser hans bok Meaning: John reads the book that belongs to Ben

    You cannot use 'sin' to say that X reads Y's book, and if you have different genders, it is clear that there are two different people (at least)


WeLearn2

    When do you use: "Sin - sitt - sina" And when do you use: " Hans - Hans - Hans , Hennes - Hennes - Hennes"???


fest1nger

    You use 'sin, sitt, sina' in 4 cases:

    1- a man called X does the verb to #, and # belongs to X. Example: X läser sin bok. 2- a woman called Y does the verb to #, and # belongs to Y. Example: Y älskar sitt barn. 3- a non-human called Z does the verb to #, and # belongs to Z. Example: Z (the name of my horse) äter sina äpplen. 4- a group called G do the verb to #, and # belongs to G. Example: X&Y tycker om sin hund.

    You use 'hans' when X does the verb to #, # belong(s) to Y, Y is a male, and Y is not the same person as X. It doesn't matter whether # is singular or plural, and is doesn't matter whether it is common or neuter (en or ett). Examples: - Y är en man, X dricker hans olja. The oil belongs to Y - Y är en man, X älskar hans djur The animal belongs to Y - Y är en pojke, X äter hans äpplen The apples belong to Y

    You use 'hennes' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a female.

    You use 'deras' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a group (plural) of humans. (Not sure about a group of non-humans).

    You use 'dess' the same way as 'hans', but when Y is a singular non-human. (Not sure about plural non-humans).

    Hope it was useful!


GlitterComet

    Wow how long did it take you to write that lol but u seem smart thx for info :)


Quarlie

    Is "He reads her book" also correct?


Renee323028

    I am getting better.. But I still have to use my notes. Is that okay?


Saturnize

    So, Her is Hennes and Sin is His? I wish Duolingo would've provided some notes for this course.


TiagoTinoc1

    Would it be wrong to say "Han läser hans bok"?


En.Flicka

    This is incorrect! Search up 'Swedish to English' then type "sin". It will show up has 'It's' NOT 'his'


Arnauti

    sin can mean 'his', 'hers', 'its', or 'theirs', depending on the subject. sin is a reflexive possessive pronoun that refers back to a subject in the third person:

    han läser sin bok = 'he reads his (own) book'
    hon läser sin bok = 'she reads her (own) book'
    roboten läser sin bok = 'the robot reads its (own) book'
    de läser sina böcker = 'they are reading their (own) books'


Harry_wrightson

    Don't rely on online translating services for languages, the interface doesn't understand context so it will come out as the constant or the generic term without looking at the words around it or applying it to a phrase, changing the meaning of the words/phrase and the words used


GlitterComet

    Tru dat (its like, when will humans finally learn correct grammar and spelling, right? Lol) :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.