Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han läser sin bok."

Translation:He reads his book.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Supernova888

Would this mean "his book" in the sense that it belongs to him, or that he himself wrote it? Or are both interpretations correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It could be either.

3 years ago

Supernova888

Thank you!!

3 years ago

iscomatt

Is there a rule when you can use sin and when you can use sitt?

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

Sin for en-words and sitt for ett-words.

3 years ago

Createataco

I think a lot of people don't know what is mean't by en words and ett words at this stage and how to determine them.

1 year ago

Cool_Doggo

that doesn't help at all

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Unfortunately the genders in Swedish are pretty unpredictable. Here's a link to a post that mentions some tendencies, but basically your best bet is just to learn the gender along with each new word.

comment/6329293

2 years ago

Cool_Doggo

that'll take a while but thanks

2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

When you learn a new noun, make sure you learn the gender of it as well.

2 years ago

Satrivor
Satrivor

Is pronouncing the 's' in 'sin' suppose to sound like 'sh'? And if so, is there a rule to determine when it's suppose to be pronounced like that?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The s sort of melts together with the final r of the previous word to produce this sound. This happens a lot, depending on how quickly or how carefully people speak.

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

I don't know what to really do, my native swede friends say that "rs" is "sh" but doesn't happen across words. How am I supposed to go on to pronounce these sentences? If it just "blends together in speech" are we supposed to be learning "colloquial" or "slang" speech versus proper enunciation? What's the true goal of this course then?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I guess I'm a pretty normal speaker and I need to speak very slowly, maybe even make a pause between words, for this not to happen at all. It's definitely not a slang thing. The speaker sounds very Standard Swedish here. There is regional variation however. If you're from Finland or Scania, for instance, it will not happen. There is also this phenomenon that speakers often overestimate how much their speech resembles the way the language is written. Having said that though, what you should do is to make a weak sh sound here. As a foreign speaker, it is better to do too little than too much of this.

3 years ago

derliesl
derliesl

So it's alright to speak with an "open" i like the English word weak in stead of the Swedish "L"-sounding i? I can say this Swedish i sound when I say L with a very wide smile :D but not in a word. Can I stop practicing the i sound or will I always sound like a foreigner if I don't "close" my i's?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It is completely normal and most people do it all the time (also across words) even if some are not even aware of it.

Assimilation is very common in other languages too. For example, when I studied Spanish, you had to assimilate or else you wouldn't pass the oral exam.

3 years ago

TheNanShanker

Why is His/Her/Its/Their in the hint but Their does not work?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

When you hover over a word, all translations of it will be shown. That doesn't mean all of them will be correct in the given sentence. Sin must refer back to the subject, so above it can only mean his.

3 years ago

TheNanShanker

Ah, thanks a ton man!

3 years ago

nellychoo

is the swedish /r/ near retroflex, or maybe post-alveolar, considering that it triggers palatalisation of /s/?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Usually retroflex.

2 years ago

ito_04
ito_04

how would one translate 'he reads her book'? or vice versa!?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Han läser sin bok - He reads his book (his own)
Han läser hans bok - He reads his book (someone else's)
Han läser hennes bok - He reads her book

Hon läser sin bok - She reads her book (her own)
Hon läser hennes bok - She reads her book (someone else's)
Hon läser hans bok - She reads his book

2 years ago

CarlaLBC

Thanks! Very useful.

2 years ago

JordanFamily3

Would "Han läser sina böker." be correct?

1 year ago

muha.isa

Yes, definitely because it depends on the object. In this case Böcker is plural so it is correct :)

1 year ago

patricia563319

So when can I apply "sin" for "her"?

4 months ago

ElizabethA462206

Can somebody explain to me the differences between sin sina and sitt. I'm very confused

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Please read my post above for an explanation.

2 years ago

MikeSmith284294

when do i use sin opposed to sitt

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You use "sin" för en-nouns, "sitt" for ett-nouns and "sina" for plural.

1 year ago

Lieke423552

Thank you, that's so helpfull!

1 month ago

Madeline400038

how do i know if it is sitt or sin

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's "sitt" before ett-nouns and "sin" before en-nouns:

Han läser sitt CV (ett CV)
Han läser sin bok (en bok)

1 year ago

legitpancakes

Why is it sin, and not sina or sitt?

9 months ago

Tvalencero

So what ive gathered so far is that ending in "n" goes with "en" words ends in "t" goes with "ett" words. Is this correct?

7 months ago

thelostviking

My mind is officially blown! I would kindly ask for an explanation: what the heck are sin/sitt/sina now >.< in last lessons it has ben said that, for example, 'han' uses 'hans', 'de' uses 'din/dit/dina'.... so while reading comments I came to conclusion that difference in sin/sit/sina and all the others from past 2 lessons (min/mitt/mina/din/dit/dina/vår/vårt/våra/er/ert/era/deras/hans/hennes) is in that: sin/sitt/sina 1. Can go with either jag/du/ni/vi/de/det 2. Mean that subject posses THEIR OWN stuff; and all the rest from past 2 lessons: 1. Go with each of these things (example: jag-min/mitt, de-ditt/dina...) 2. mean that subject has somebody else's possesion??? Am I right? And if i'm not, can any1 PLEASE clear this out for me <3 P.s. sorry for bad english.

7 months ago

patricia563319

Why the translation could not be: he reads her book? I understood that "sin" means "her" too.

4 months ago

En.Flicka

This is incorrect! Search up 'Swedish to English' then type "sin". It will show up has 'It's' NOT 'his'

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

sin can mean 'his', 'hers', 'its', or 'theirs', depending on the subject. sin is a reflexive possessive pronoun that refers back to a subject in the third person:

han läser sin bok = 'he reads his (own) book'
hon läser sin bok = 'she reads her (own) book'
roboten läser sin bok = 'the robot reads its (own) book'
de läser sina böcker = 'they are reading their (own) books'

1 year ago

Harry_wrightson

Don't rely on online translating services for languages, the interface doesn't understand context so it will come out as the constant or the generic term without looking at the words around it or applying it to a phrase, changing the meaning of the words/phrase and the words used

1 year ago