1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom gaan zij niet in okto…

"Waarom gaan zij niet in oktober?"

Translation:Why do they not go in October?

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


JoelusFeeus

It thought it was "doesn't she" instead of "don't they". What makes this plural?


Lernhase

So as far as I understand it:

Waarom gaat zij niet in oktober? Why doesn't she go in October?

Waarom gaan zij niet in oktober? Why don't they go in October?


jaoira

It cannot be "she" because "gaan" stands for plural.


Krzys6

why do not they go in October?...is wrong but should be ok


dragons_fly

"Why don't they go" is the commonly used contracted form of "why do they not go" as a native english speaker i can tell you we don't say "why do not they go" I am not clear of the grammar rule, but I know it isn't done


jaoira

Ok, I understand "don't" is the commonly used form. But do that make "do not" form wrong? I really don't think so and this could be considered as an alternative.


Krzys6

Thanks for the explanation. I assume you are a native English speaker, right?


C.C247449

whats the different prounce of ze and zij???


jimghunter

That is really awkward English. How about "Why don't they go in October?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.