1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La patria"

"La patria"

Translation:The homeland

July 3, 2013

108 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

one of the options listed as correct is "mom country" really? and, btw, wouldn't the literal translation be "father land" ? The one time I heard this used by a native Spanish speaker, it was "la madre patria".


BarbaraMorris

"Mother country" is fine in English. But not "mom country".


BarbaraMorris

Even though I had seen it before, I laughed out loud when I saw "The mum country" as an alternate answer. I wonder if someone suggested it as a joke, or whether they always accept "mum" and "mom" whenever "mother" is in the answer.


Melarish

I always type kids instead of children and it always accepts that, so maybe. Would be weird to have it in the on-hover hints though :o


WahahaDrills

"Mom country" but not "home country"? Lol.


scofire6060

Really. The mother land


PatricioJiang

I carefully studied the etomology of "homeland" when the Department of Homeland Security was created. The word "homeland" does not occur often, in any language, it is of course available as a translation to English from some languages, but of course it smacks of the USA Patriot Act, and former president bush's creation of war propaganda using the word "homeland", it's from the "terroris lexicon".


SusannaEDavis420

I hadn't studied the meaning of the word "homeland" like you have, but I always cringe when I hear it used for our country. I so wish we could stop using it. It sounds so "us" versus "everyone else" to me.


Pastafarianist

I want to hug you.

(Random Russian guy here. We're getting tons of patriotism nowadays.)


SusannaEDavis420

You're sweet! I'll hug you back!


margo617

An Israeli guy would like to hug everybody!


SusannaEDavis420

I'll hug him back. I am so sorry about the recent tragedy in Jerusalem. There are no words.


BootrickOxmoor

We are all Earthlings. I, דניאל, would also like to hug everyone. Hopefully, no one will stab me...


margo617

Thanks. We are kind of used to it, since I remember myself we are alwayes under terror attacks.


SusannaEDavis420

I pray for your country.


percyflage

Watch out! "Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel" Dr. Samuel Johnston. I find it to be true.


Pigslew

Yes absolutely. I've always appreciated and understood that.


BaconChomper

Are you saying patriotism is a bad thing?


ut2

Wow, glad to see there are many awake people even here on Duolingo! This word is very "eree" and makes me think of George Orwell's 1984. We are pretty much there now sadly...


SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I agree! It's George Orwell's 1984, though. I see his book everywhere around. A movie that the world today reminds me of is "Brazil". It came out in the 1980s. Have you seen it? Here's a link: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/1003033-brazil/


SaulSnatsky

Susanna, I too. It reminds me of "Vater Land" in the Nazi era. I'd rather call it the Department of National Security.


MichaelBell0

It has fascist conotations in Spain so probably not a bad translation, but not a nice word.


geneven

"Homeland" certainly existed as a common word in the 1950s when I was a child, long before the Patriot Act.


tyeNewton

That's true, but he didn't claim that it was invented for The Patriot Act—just that it was repopularized after falling out of common use. I remember feeling the same way, and I still cringe whenever I hear/read it. The 1950s was a long time before, and that was a decade that surely freshly remembered the patriotism of WWII. The term implies prideful nationalism, which always makes me feel pretty uncomfortable.


skepticalways

Folks, there is nothing wrong with being proud of your country! "This land is your land, this land is my land, from California, to the New York Island, from the redwood forests, to the Gulf Stream waters, this land was made for you and me." -- Woody Guthrie song -- The trouble is, when the government tries to be too big and run everything and regulate not only behavior, but THOUGHT, and poke their big nose into everything we do, including what we eat and how much we drink! Government should serve the people, not the other way around, agreed?


ruslan40

Homeland (well, fatherland or motherland to be exact) are actually pretty common words in Russian; something leftover from the Soviet era.


flint72

'Motherland' and 'Fatherland' are common in many languages. I have only ever heard 'Homeland' used in reference to the US however.


ArunavaC

Precisely put, flint72.


THeNeeno

Homeland is a very German word. The Nazis didn't invent it, but they were quite fond of it. This is because one of the connotations is of ethnic purity. The have been several small movements to get the United States government to stop using the term, but they haven't gotten very far.


percyflage

"Dulce et decorum est pro patria more " - "It is sweet and proper to die for one's country". This is the leifmotif of an anti war poem by Wilfred Owen from WW I. The phrase was originally written by the Roman poet Horace.


timothyrones

This a learning environment, please don't discuss your political views. you can whine somewhere else. Thank You


tango-alpha

Patria can also mean just the country, IMO. I reported it.


skepticalways

Good. I was marked wrong for it, and never saw the other meanings when I worked the phone app.


HarrisonDiana

What is wrong with Native Land as a translation? Not everyone doing this course is American!


robnich

I would be surprised if more than two people in the entire English-speaking world have ever used the term "mum country." Actually, even two would make my eyebrows rise in disbelief.


BarbaraMorris

If even two people have said it, I bet it's because they are taking this course, and they can't resist saying such a silly thing.

I wonder if Duolingo accepts "the dadland"...


jellonz

Good question Barbara. Your question from way back when up the top of this discussion is a good one too. I know DL programmers hand enter possible answers (most probably to get verbs and prepositions correct because even the best translation programs cannot yet be relied upon to do this accurately). Like you though, I wonder if for nouns they employ a generic synonym list to lessen the task: eg mother / mum / mom etc. It would explain some of the odd answers they accept :)


JodiBeth

I've never heard of "mother country" before..."fatherland" is more used in English, although it is more old-fashioned. It also seems to go better w/patria (patronage, patronize, paternal, etc.) Although "mother-tongue" is often said in english.


PatriciaJH

This native New Englander would say "motherland". I remember learning as a kid that for some countries you say "motherland", some "fatherland", but this could have been childish invention rather than fact.

Whoa, just checked out the Wikipedia articles on Fatherland, Motherland, and Homeland. Seems that at least in the US, these terms have some political charge, though apparently not so much in my neck of the woods.


Daniel-in-BC

For many, "fatherland" was ruined as a word by the Nazis; I suspect this is why the U.S. chose "Department of Homeland Security" -- and "motherland" sounds "too soft" (in their opinion). That and the general trend of gender-neutral language in English (at least in North America).


THeNeeno

The Nazis were actually quite fond of homeland (Helmetland) because to them it was charged with feelings of purity.


BarbaraMorris

Ha - I'd say "mother country" is more often used than "fatherland". This wikipedia article is interesting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeland


leahtard

strange because patria is of Greek origin, patris meaning fatherland..but who am I to question Spanish...go with the flow


flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014


BarbaraMorris

Looks like Latin borrowed patria from Greek pretty early on.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=patriot: 1590s, "compatriot," from Middle French patriote (15c.) and directly from Late Latin patriota "fellow-countryman" (6c.), from Greek patriotes "fellow countryman," from patrios "of one's fathers," patris "fatherland," from pater (genitive patros) "father" ...


Jorge_Antaral

In Greek, we have a very frequent use of the word "patritha" (πατρίδα) ("th" is pronounce like in "thus" not like in "theory") which I guess is the equivalent word for patria in Spanish and homeland in English. Patritha can not be rendered as just country or nation, since it is almost always used with a sentimental charge, primarily pride or a holy-like commitment to what this nation represents (or used to). Sometimes, mostly for emphasis, it is referred to as "metera patrida" (μητέρα πατρίδα), which has the connotation of "motherland". Apart from the latter, all other notions (patria, patriotic, patriarchic, father etc.) derive from the ancient word pater (πατήρ) which means father (pateras in modern Greek, where pater is addressed only to an Orthodox priest).


GrzegorzAlbrecht

"Fatherland" should work, I have no idea why it's not accepted - http://translate.google.com/#es/en/patria


flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014


Roemraw

Isn't patria from the same root as patriarch? I found it weird that it is a feminine word


Jorge_Antaral

Both originate from the same root, the word "pater" (πατήρ) which is, as I already wrote before, the ancient Greek word for "father"


Henri232

"The mum country" is a very, very poor English translation. Please eliminate it.


supiem

The "mum" country?


BarbaraMorris

Heheeee. For me, "The mum country" is my all-time "silliest Duolingo answer". I'm sure it's been reported a zillion times, a few times by me, but in a way, I hope they never fix it.


IdoNatan

In hebrew we say "Patrioty" to a person who dedicates his life for the country. A soldier for example.


kirill.pahnev

Just used home country and it wasn't accepted.


jklxj

The word "patriotic" pops up in my brain.


loshuevosgrandes

Please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of Enjolras from Les Miserables when this popped up ...


twostars_

You are definitely not.


xmatnazarov

"Ona Vatan" in uzbek. Hello, uzbek people =)


HullJane

the mother land


divaluisa

MUM COUNTRY?????????????


alison428

I wrote The homeland and it said I used the wrong word


VeroniqueD525936

"Homeland" yes, "fatherland" yes, even I would say "mother country" could at a stretch be acceptable but never the "mum country".


LoisTopping

I'm sure the Latin root of patria is pater, meaning father, not mother.


pvenning

Mum is very British not American


MemeCrusader

The fatherland should be accepted.


LesliePayne0

What the hecki is a mum country?


TeresaTayl5

Im confused as mom land is not an english expession


AlbertLegalToll

A really stupid translation. Mum land? Really?


ul10003

what's wrong with 'home country'?


Babella

I had never heard that before (I am not a native, though), but either "home town" or "mother country". If it means the same and it is correct in English, you can report it so they add it, DL lacks many synonyms, it is always growing :]


LordGrowl

I would have used "home country" as well, anything else just seems less natural by comparison to me.


Ranchers1

I've heard "Mother Russia". I'm not sure why countries denote themselves as male or female


willbyzx

Nothing really, it's wildly used in the USA. Especially in cowboy films.


GrahamRawlinson

To be patriotic is a bit right wing, and homeland, well, it has other better meanings I think, but why not 'Nation'? My Nationality is British.


flint72

Strange, when I hear 'Homeland' I think it sounds extremely right-wing. 'Motherland' and 'Fatherland' simply sounds continental. But then I speak British-English.


SusannaEDavis420

"Homeland" sounds really right-wing to me, too, flint 72 and I live in the Midwest US. I cringe whenever I hear it.


bfrishkopf

"mum country"is a very poor translation. Evidently you don't know English very well.


Platachica

I have been living in the US, speaking english (my first language) for decades, having thousands of conversations and absorbing an enormous amount of media and have never heard the phrase "mum country". Come on DL, fix this one.


DerekWade1

What the hell? "The MUM country"?

No. Not ever. I'm getting sick of these random colloquialisms.


mustafa436085

Gotta be mother country


AnitaBryan

Mum is not an english word


geneven

synonyms: silent, quiet, mute, dumb, tight-lipped, unforthcoming, reticent "he was keeping mum"

Mum is in fact an English word. Look it up. It has other meanings than the one I quoted above, too. But it isn't appropriate as quoted in DL's usage.


Colin117992

The mom country is the dumbest thing Ive ever seen.


jrwmckenzie

Mum country? As in the mute country? Mum's the word! Not!!


WarmRain1

It just told me that "The mum country" is an acceptable answer. Mum. With a u.


anna.fine

Should be motherland, homeland, home country, even mother country maybe....not mum country


JohnTrevor4

A silly translation, only two words


Paminala

I suspect that 'mum country' came from someone reporting it as correct. (This is mainly why I am leery of reporting things--I don't want to be the person responsible for an error that everyone has to deal with.)


Dmd404

I think "Motherland" would be a good translation.


Craig877964

Hello Dmd404: I think fatherland would be a better translation.


Dmd404

Motherland is a good translation.


Macorky

"the mum country" hahahaha


Becca721835

Can't hear the sounds of the words well enough to understand sometimes


margaretsm352138

I never heard this mom land thing before, please let's not start using it!!


Mal187

The mum country?? I have to disagree on this one.


happygar

The Mother Land


Craig877964

The fatherland.


jsconery

It just came up as "mum country" for me. Must think I'm a Brit...


Audreyrich1

Country was my answer and it marked as incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.