Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La patria"

Translation:The homeland

5 years ago

109 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

one of the options listed as correct is "mom country" really? and, btw, wouldn't the literal translation be "father land" ? The one time I heard this used by a native Spanish speaker, it was "la madre patria".

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Mother country" is fine in English. But not "mom country".

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Even though I had seen it before, I laughed out loud when I saw "The mum country" as an alternate answer. I wonder if someone suggested it as a joke, or whether they always accept "mum" and "mom" whenever "mother" is in the answer.

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I always type kids instead of children and it always accepts that, so maybe. Would be weird to have it in the on-hover hints though :o

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

"Mom country" but not "home country"? Lol.

4 years ago

scofire6060

Really. The mother land

2 years ago

PatricioJiang

I carefully studied the etomology of "homeland" when the Department of Homeland Security was created. The word "homeland" does not occur often, in any language, it is of course available as a translation to English from some languages, but of course it smacks of the USA Patriot Act, and former president bush's creation of war propaganda using the word "homeland", it's from the "terroris lexicon".

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I hadn't studied the meaning of the word "homeland" like you have, but I always cringe when I hear it used for our country. I so wish we could stop using it. It sounds so "us" versus "everyone else" to me.

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

I want to hug you.

(Random Russian guy here. We're getting tons of patriotism nowadays.)

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

You're sweet! I'll hug you back!

3 years ago

margo617
margo617

An Israeli guy would like to hug everybody!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'll hug him back. I am so sorry about the recent tragedy in Jerusalem. There are no words.

3 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

We are all Earthlings. I, דניאל, would also like to hug everyone. Hopefully, no one will stab me...

2 years ago

margo617
margo617

Thanks. We are kind of used to it, since I remember myself we are alwayes under terror attacks.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I pray for your country.

3 years ago

percyflage

Watch out! "Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel" Dr. Samuel Johnston. I find it to be true.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Yes absolutely. I've always appreciated and understood that.

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Are you saying patriotism is a bad thing?

1 year ago

ut2
ut2

Wow, glad to see there are many awake people even here on Duolingo! This word is very "eree" and makes me think of George Orwell's 1984. We are pretty much there now sadly...

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I agree! It's George Orwell's 1984, though. I see his book everywhere around. A movie that the world today reminds me of is "Brazil". It came out in the 1980s. Have you seen it? Here's a link: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/1003033-brazil/

3 years ago

SaulSnatsky

Susanna, I too. It reminds me of "Vater Land" in the Nazi era. I'd rather call it the Department of National Security.

2 years ago

MichaelBell0

It has fascist conotations in Spain so probably not a bad translation, but not a nice word.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"Homeland" certainly existed as a common word in the 1950s when I was a child, long before the Patriot Act.

4 years ago

tyeNewton

That's true, but he didn't claim that it was invented for The Patriot Act—just that it was repopularized after falling out of common use. I remember feeling the same way, and I still cringe whenever I hear/read it. The 1950s was a long time before, and that was a decade that surely freshly remembered the patriotism of WWII. The term implies prideful nationalism, which always makes me feel pretty uncomfortable.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Folks, there is nothing wrong with being proud of your country! "This land is your land, this land is my land, from California, to the New York Island, from the redwood forests, to the Gulf Stream waters, this land was made for you and me." -- Woody Guthrie song -- The trouble is, when the government tries to be too big and run everything and regulate not only behavior, but THOUGHT, and poke their big nose into everything we do, including what we eat and how much we drink! Government should serve the people, not the other way around, agreed?

2 years ago

Craig877964

Sí.

1 year ago

ruslan40
ruslan40

Homeland (well, fatherland or motherland to be exact) are actually pretty common words in Russian; something leftover from the Soviet era.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Motherland' and 'Fatherland' are common in many languages. I have only ever heard 'Homeland' used in reference to the US however.

4 years ago

ArunavaC

Precisely put, flint72.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Homeland is a very German word. The Nazis didn't invent it, but they were quite fond of it. This is because one of the connotations is of ethnic purity. The have been several small movements to get the United States government to stop using the term, but they haven't gotten very far.

3 years ago

percyflage

"Dulce et decorum est pro patria more " - "It is sweet and proper to die for one's country". This is the leifmotif of an anti war poem by Wilfred Owen from WW I. The phrase was originally written by the Roman poet Horace.

3 years ago

timothyrones

This a learning environment, please don't discuss your political views. you can whine somewhere else. Thank You

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is sad to see that your comment was voted down, timothyrones. We are here to learn Spanish - all of it, not just the "nice" words.

2 years ago

tango-alpha

Patria can also mean just the country, IMO. I reported it.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Good. I was marked wrong for it, and never saw the other meanings when I worked the phone app.

2 years ago

HarrisonDiana

What is wrong with Native Land as a translation? Not everyone doing this course is American!

3 years ago

robnich
robnich

I would be surprised if more than two people in the entire English-speaking world have ever used the term "mum country." Actually, even two would make my eyebrows rise in disbelief.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If even two people have said it, I bet it's because they are taking this course, and they can't resist saying such a silly thing.

I wonder if Duolingo accepts "the dadland"...

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Good question Barbara. Your question from way back when up the top of this discussion is a good one too. I know DL programmers hand enter possible answers (most probably to get verbs and prepositions correct because even the best translation programs cannot yet be relied upon to do this accurately). Like you though, I wonder if for nouns they employ a generic synonym list to lessen the task: eg mother / mum / mom etc. It would explain some of the odd answers they accept :)

2 years ago

JodiBeth

I've never heard of "mother country" before..."fatherland" is more used in English, although it is more old-fashioned. It also seems to go better w/patria (patronage, patronize, paternal, etc.) Although "mother-tongue" is often said in english.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

This native New Englander would say "motherland". I remember learning as a kid that for some countries you say "motherland", some "fatherland", but this could have been childish invention rather than fact.

Whoa, just checked out the Wikipedia articles on Fatherland, Motherland, and Homeland. Seems that at least in the US, these terms have some political charge, though apparently not so much in my neck of the woods.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

For many, "fatherland" was ruined as a word by the Nazis; I suspect this is why the U.S. chose "Department of Homeland Security" -- and "motherland" sounds "too soft" (in their opinion). That and the general trend of gender-neutral language in English (at least in North America).

5 years ago

THeNeeno

The Nazis were actually quite fond of homeland (Helmetland) because to them it was charged with feelings of purity.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Ha - I'd say "mother country" is more often used than "fatherland". This wikipedia article is interesting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeland

5 years ago

leahtard

strange because patria is of Greek origin, patris meaning fatherland..but who am I to question Spanish...go with the flow

5 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Looks like Latin borrowed patria from Greek pretty early on.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=patriot: 1590s, "compatriot," from Middle French patriote (15c.) and directly from Late Latin patriota "fellow-countryman" (6c.), from Greek patriotes "fellow countryman," from patrios "of one's fathers," patris "fatherland," from pater (genitive patros) "father" ...

5 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

In Greek, we have a very frequent use of the word "patritha" (πατρίδα) ("th" is pronounce like in "thus" not like in "theory") which I guess is the equivalent word for patria in Spanish and homeland in English. Patritha can not be rendered as just country or nation, since it is almost always used with a sentimental charge, primarily pride or a holy-like commitment to what this nation represents (or used to). Sometimes, mostly for emphasis, it is referred to as "metera patrida" (μητέρα πατρίδα), which has the connotation of "motherland". Apart from the latter, all other notions (patria, patriotic, patriarchic, father etc.) derive from the ancient word pater (πατήρ) which means father (pateras in modern Greek, where pater is addressed only to an Orthodox priest).

4 years ago

GrzegorzAlbrecht

"Fatherland" should work, I have no idea why it's not accepted - http://translate.google.com/#es/en/patria

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014

4 years ago

Roemraw
Roemraw

Isn't patria from the same root as patriarch? I found it weird that it is a feminine word

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Both originate from the same root, the word "pater" (πατήρ) which is, as I already wrote before, the ancient Greek word for "father"

4 years ago

Henri232
Henri232

"The mum country" is a very, very poor English translation. Please eliminate it.

2 years ago

supiem

The "mum" country?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Heheeee. For me, "The mum country" is my all-time "silliest Duolingo answer". I'm sure it's been reported a zillion times, a few times by me, but in a way, I hope they never fix it.

4 years ago

IdoNatan

In hebrew we say "Patrioty" to a person who dedicates his life for the country. A soldier for example.

4 years ago

kirill.pahnev

Just used home country and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

Gnorian

Por la patria!

3 years ago

jklxj
jklxj

The word "patriotic" pops up in my brain.

3 years ago

loshuevosgrandes

Please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of Enjolras from Les Miserables when this popped up ...

3 years ago

thewarriorpoet

You are definitely not.

3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

"Ona Vatan" in uzbek. Hello, uzbek people =)

3 years ago

HullJane

the mother land

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

MUM COUNTRY?????????????

2 years ago

alison428

I wrote The homeland and it said I used the wrong word

2 years ago

VeroniqueD525936

"Homeland" yes, "fatherland" yes, even I would say "mother country" could at a stretch be acceptable but never the "mum country".

2 years ago

LoisTopping

I'm sure the Latin root of patria is pater, meaning father, not mother.

2 years ago

lestimeagain
lestimeagain

Ridiculous

2 years ago

pvenning

Mum is very British not American

2 years ago

tjweeks101
tjweeks101

The fatherland should be accepted.

2 years ago

LesliePayne0

What the hecki is a mum country?

2 years ago

TeresaTayl5

Im confused as mom land is not an english expession

2 years ago

AlbertLegalToll

A really stupid translation. Mum land? Really?

1 year ago

ul10003
ul10003

what's wrong with 'home country'?

5 years ago

Babella

I had never heard that before (I am not a native, though), but either "home town" or "mother country". If it means the same and it is correct in English, you can report it so they add it, DL lacks many synonyms, it is always growing :]

5 years ago

LordGrowl

I would have used "home country" as well, anything else just seems less natural by comparison to me.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I've heard "Mother Russia". I'm not sure why countries denote themselves as male or female

4 years ago

willbyzx

Nothing really, it's wildly used in the USA. Especially in cowboy films.

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

To be patriotic is a bit right wing, and homeland, well, it has other better meanings I think, but why not 'Nation'? My Nationality is British.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Strange, when I hear 'Homeland' I think it sounds extremely right-wing. 'Motherland' and 'Fatherland' simply sounds continental. But then I speak British-English.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

"Homeland" sounds really right-wing to me, too, flint 72 and I live in the Midwest US. I cringe whenever I hear it.

4 years ago

bfrishkopf

"mum country"is a very poor translation. Evidently you don't know English very well.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I find it's easy to forget the obvious translations, but the silly ones tend to stick longer.

2 years ago

waiyu2014

Lol

2 years ago

Platachica

I have been living in the US, speaking english (my first language) for decades, having thousands of conversations and absorbing an enormous amount of media and have never heard the phrase "mum country". Come on DL, fix this one.

2 years ago

DerekWade1

What the hell? "The MUM country"?

No. Not ever. I'm getting sick of these random colloquialisms.

2 years ago

mustafa436085

Gotta be mother country

1 year ago

AnitaBryan

Mum is not an english word

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

synonyms: silent, quiet, mute, dumb, tight-lipped, unforthcoming, reticent "he was keeping mum"

Mum is in fact an English word. Look it up. It has other meanings than the one I quoted above, too. But it isn't appropriate as quoted in DL's usage.

1 year ago

Colin117992

The mom country is the dumbest thing Ive ever seen.

1 year ago

jrwmckenzie

Mum country? As in the mute country? Mum's the word! Not!!

1 year ago

WarmRain1

It just told me that "The mum country" is an acceptable answer. Mum. With a u.

1 year ago

Asi655689

I love learning

1 year ago

anna.fine
anna.fine

Should be motherland, homeland, home country, even mother country maybe....not mum country

1 year ago

bozokluoglu

¡Patria o muerte!

1 year ago

JohnTrevor4

A silly translation, only two words

1 year ago

Paminala
Paminala

I suspect that 'mum country' came from someone reporting it as correct. (This is mainly why I am leery of reporting things--I don't want to be the person responsible for an error that everyone has to deal with.)

1 year ago

Dmd404

I think "Motherland" would be a good translation.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Dmd404: I think fatherland would be a better translation.

1 year ago

Dmd404

Motherland is a good translation.

1 year ago

Macorky

"the mum country" hahahaha

1 year ago

Becca721835

Can't hear the sounds of the words well enough to understand sometimes

1 year ago

margaretsm352138

I never heard this mom land thing before, please let's not start using it!!

1 year ago

Mal187
Mal187

The mum country?? I have to disagree on this one.

1 year ago

happygar

The Mother Land

1 year ago

Craig877964

The fatherland.

1 year ago

Kuzminator
Kuzminator

I'm helping.

1 year ago

jsconery

It just came up as "mum country" for me. Must think I'm a Brit...

1 year ago

Rebecca_Reyes

What the hell?

1 year ago