Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La patria"

Translation:The homeland

1
5 years ago

109 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

one of the options listed as correct is "mom country" really? and, btw, wouldn't the literal translation be "father land" ? The one time I heard this used by a native Spanish speaker, it was "la madre patria".

56
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Mother country" is fine in English. But not "mom country".

102
Reply25 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Even though I had seen it before, I laughed out loud when I saw "The mum country" as an alternate answer. I wonder if someone suggested it as a joke, or whether they always accept "mum" and "mom" whenever "mother" is in the answer.

40
Reply4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I always type kids instead of children and it always accepts that, so maybe. Would be weird to have it in the on-hover hints though :o

0
Reply3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

"Mom country" but not "home country"? Lol.

17
Reply3 years ago

scofire6060

Really. The mother land

7
Reply12 years ago

PatricioJiang

I carefully studied the etomology of "homeland" when the Department of Homeland Security was created. The word "homeland" does not occur often, in any language, it is of course available as a translation to English from some languages, but of course it smacks of the USA Patriot Act, and former president bush's creation of war propaganda using the word "homeland", it's from the "terroris lexicon".

14
Reply14 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I hadn't studied the meaning of the word "homeland" like you have, but I always cringe when I hear it used for our country. I so wish we could stop using it. It sounds so "us" versus "everyone else" to me.

27
Reply54 years ago

Pastafarianist

I want to hug you.

(Random Russian guy here. We're getting tons of patriotism nowadays.)

33
Reply13 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

You're sweet! I'll hug you back!

15
Reply13 years ago

margo617
margo617

An Israeli guy would like to hug everybody!

26
Reply13 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'll hug him back. I am so sorry about the recent tragedy in Jerusalem. There are no words.

12
13 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

We are all Earthlings. I, דניאל, would also like to hug everyone. Hopefully, no one will stab me...

5
2 years ago

margo617
margo617

Thanks. We are kind of used to it, since I remember myself we are alwayes under terror attacks.

0
Reply13 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I pray for your country.

8
13 years ago

percyflage

Watch out! "Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel" Dr. Samuel Johnston. I find it to be true.

2
Reply2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Yes absolutely. I've always appreciated and understood that.

2
Reply2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Are you saying patriotism is a bad thing?

0
Reply11 year ago

ut2
ut2

Wow, glad to see there are many awake people even here on Duolingo! This word is very "eree" and makes me think of George Orwell's 1984. We are pretty much there now sadly...

9
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I agree! It's George Orwell's 1984, though. I see his book everywhere around. A movie that the world today reminds me of is "Brazil". It came out in the 1980s. Have you seen it? Here's a link: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/1003033-brazil/

10
Reply3 years ago

SaulSnatsky

Susanna, I too. It reminds me of "Vater Land" in the Nazi era. I'd rather call it the Department of National Security.

0
Reply2 years ago

MichaelBell0

It has fascist conotations in Spain so probably not a bad translation, but not a nice word.

0
Reply2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"Homeland" certainly existed as a common word in the 1950s when I was a child, long before the Patriot Act.

8
Reply4 years ago

tyeNewton

That's true, but he didn't claim that it was invented for The Patriot Act—just that it was repopularized after falling out of common use. I remember feeling the same way, and I still cringe whenever I hear/read it. The 1950s was a long time before, and that was a decade that surely freshly remembered the patriotism of WWII. The term implies prideful nationalism, which always makes me feel pretty uncomfortable.

7
Reply3 years ago

skepticalways

Folks, there is nothing wrong with being proud of your country! "This land is your land, this land is my land, from California, to the New York Island, from the redwood forests, to the Gulf Stream waters, this land was made for you and me." -- Woody Guthrie song -- The trouble is, when the government tries to be too big and run everything and regulate not only behavior, but THOUGHT, and poke their big nose into everything we do, including what we eat and how much we drink! Government should serve the people, not the other way around, agreed?

3
Reply22 years ago

Craig877964

Sí.

1
Reply1 year ago

ruslan40
ruslan40

Homeland (well, fatherland or motherland to be exact) are actually pretty common words in Russian; something leftover from the Soviet era.

6
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Motherland' and 'Fatherland' are common in many languages. I have only ever heard 'Homeland' used in reference to the US however.

7
Reply4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Precisely put, flint72.

0
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Homeland is a very German word. The Nazis didn't invent it, but they were quite fond of it. This is because one of the connotations is of ethnic purity. The have been several small movements to get the United States government to stop using the term, but they haven't gotten very far.

5
Reply3 years ago

percyflage

"Dulce et decorum est pro patria more " - "It is sweet and proper to die for one's country". This is the leifmotif of an anti war poem by Wilfred Owen from WW I. The phrase was originally written by the Roman poet Horace.

8
Reply23 years ago

timothyrones

This a learning environment, please don't discuss your political views. you can whine somewhere else. Thank You

0
Reply12 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is sad to see that your comment was voted down, timothyrones. We are here to learn Spanish - all of it, not just the "nice" words.

0
Reply2 years ago

tango-alpha

Patria can also mean just the country, IMO. I reported it.

8
Reply4 years ago

skepticalways

Good. I was marked wrong for it, and never saw the other meanings when I worked the phone app.

0
Reply2 years ago

HarrisonDiana

What is wrong with Native Land as a translation? Not everyone doing this course is American!

6
Reply3 years ago

robnich
robnich

I would be surprised if more than two people in the entire English-speaking world have ever used the term "mum country." Actually, even two would make my eyebrows rise in disbelief.

4
Reply2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If even two people have said it, I bet it's because they are taking this course, and they can't resist saying such a silly thing.

I wonder if Duolingo accepts "the dadland"...

0
Reply2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Good question Barbara. Your question from way back when up the top of this discussion is a good one too. I know DL programmers hand enter possible answers (most probably to get verbs and prepositions correct because even the best translation programs cannot yet be relied upon to do this accurately). Like you though, I wonder if for nouns they employ a generic synonym list to lessen the task: eg mother / mum / mom etc. It would explain some of the odd answers they accept :)

0
Reply2 years ago

JodiBeth

I've never heard of "mother country" before..."fatherland" is more used in English, although it is more old-fashioned. It also seems to go better w/patria (patronage, patronize, paternal, etc.) Although "mother-tongue" is often said in english.

3
Reply5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

This native New Englander would say "motherland". I remember learning as a kid that for some countries you say "motherland", some "fatherland", but this could have been childish invention rather than fact.

Whoa, just checked out the Wikipedia articles on Fatherland, Motherland, and Homeland. Seems that at least in the US, these terms have some political charge, though apparently not so much in my neck of the woods.

3
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

For many, "fatherland" was ruined as a word by the Nazis; I suspect this is why the U.S. chose "Department of Homeland Security" -- and "motherland" sounds "too soft" (in their opinion). That and the general trend of gender-neutral language in English (at least in North America).

6
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

The Nazis were actually quite fond of homeland (Helmetland) because to them it was charged with feelings of purity.

0
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Ha - I'd say "mother country" is more often used than "fatherland". This wikipedia article is interesting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeland

0
Reply5 years ago

leahtard

strange because patria is of Greek origin, patris meaning fatherland..but who am I to question Spanish...go with the flow

3
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014

1
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Looks like Latin borrowed patria from Greek pretty early on.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=patriot: 1590s, "compatriot," from Middle French patriote (15c.) and directly from Late Latin patriota "fellow-countryman" (6c.), from Greek patriotes "fellow countryman," from patrios "of one's fathers," patris "fatherland," from pater (genitive patros) "father" ...

0
Reply4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

In Greek, we have a very frequent use of the word "patritha" (πατρίδα) ("th" is pronounce like in "thus" not like in "theory") which I guess is the equivalent word for patria in Spanish and homeland in English. Patritha can not be rendered as just country or nation, since it is almost always used with a sentimental charge, primarily pride or a holy-like commitment to what this nation represents (or used to). Sometimes, mostly for emphasis, it is referred to as "metera patrida" (μητέρα πατρίδα), which has the connotation of "motherland". Apart from the latter, all other notions (patria, patriotic, patriarchic, father etc.) derive from the ancient word pater (πατήρ) which means father (pateras in modern Greek, where pater is addressed only to an Orthodox priest).

10
Reply4 years ago

GrzegorzAlbrecht

"Fatherland" should work, I have no idea why it's not accepted - http://translate.google.com/#es/en/patria

3
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

'Fatherland' is accepted now, August 2014

1
Reply4 years ago

Roemraw
Roemraw

Isn't patria from the same root as patriarch? I found it weird that it is a feminine word

2
Reply4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Both originate from the same root, the word "pater" (πατήρ) which is, as I already wrote before, the ancient Greek word for "father"

1
Reply4 years ago

Henri232
Henri232

"The mum country" is a very, very poor English translation. Please eliminate it.

2
Reply2 years ago

supiem

The "mum" country?

1
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Heheeee. For me, "The mum country" is my all-time "silliest Duolingo answer". I'm sure it's been reported a zillion times, a few times by me, but in a way, I hope they never fix it.

7
Reply4 years ago

IdoNatan

In hebrew we say "Patrioty" to a person who dedicates his life for the country. A soldier for example.

1
Reply4 years ago

kirill.pahnev

Just used home country and it wasn't accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

Gnorian

Por la patria!

1
Reply3 years ago

jklxj
jklxj

The word "patriotic" pops up in my brain.

1
Reply3 years ago

loshuevosgrandes

Please tell me I'm not the only one who thought of Enjolras from Les Miserables when this popped up ...

1
Reply13 years ago

thewarriorpoet

You are definitely not.

0
Reply3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

"Ona Vatan" in uzbek. Hello, uzbek people =)

1
Reply3 years ago

HullJane

the mother land

1
Reply3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

MUM COUNTRY?????????????

1
Reply2 years ago