1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen sover."

"Barnen sover."

Translation:The children sleep.

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


Qrren

How is the "o" is "sover" pronounced? Is it like "å" or the British English pronunciation of "o" as in "hot"


PauliusR

the answer: ( the child is sleeping ) is not correct? How do we know that this is plural. If singular is ett barn (a child) , plural the same ett barn (children)


annika_a

"Ett" means "one" or "a" so it can never be part of a plural.

  • barn = child, children
  • ett barn = a child
  • barnet = the child
  • barnen = the children

Zmrzlina

Ett-words commonly get -en ending in definite plural, thus looking like a definite singular en-word. It's a mess, but that's the way it is.


Arnauti

The child is sleeping would be "barnet sover".


Adzuukkeli

One isn't man

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.