"Barnen sover."

Translation:The children sleep.

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


Qrren

How is the "o" is "sover" pronounced? Is it like "å" or the British English pronunciation of "o" as in "hot"

May 12, 2017

PauliusR

the answer: ( the child is sleeping ) is not correct? How do we know that this is plural. If singular is ett barn (a child) , plural the same ett barn (children)

November 20, 2014

annika_a

"Ett" means "one" or "a" so it can never be part of a plural.

  • barn = child, children
  • ett barn = a child
  • barnet = the child
  • barnen = the children
November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ett-words commonly get -en ending in definite plural, thus looking like a definite singular en-word. It's a mess, but that's the way it is.

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

The child is sleeping would be "barnet sover".

November 20, 2014

Ada805445

One isn't man

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.