1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We clean together."

"We clean together."

Translation:Glanaimid le chéile.

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


CatMcCat

Is there any difference in meaning or use between the two words for "clean" that are in this section (e.g. glanaim vs nim) It seems kind of arbitrary which one to use and, if you use the "wrong" one, it is marked as incorrect. Does one have more to do with washing things vs oneself?


galaxyrocker

Glan is " clean". Nigh is "wash"


CatMcCat

D'oh! Sorry about that.


z3ppj1g5aw

What's wrong with "Glanann muid le chéile" instead of"Glanaimid le chéile"?


Lancet

Nothing! We will correct this.


SiobhanWray

"Glanann muid" is Connemara Irish (not standard).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.